Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

2008 Hong Kong SS - Upsets List

Discussion in 'China Open (2) / Hong Kong Open / Vietnam Open 200' started by eaglehelang, Nov 25, 2008.

  1. george@chongwei

    george@chongwei Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    30,005
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    MIA
    yes, you can fly to hong kong anytime:p
    airasia is always there :D:D
     
  2. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,258
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Malaysia
    <yawn>, It's a wrap for Semi FInals :

    MS

    1)Round 1 : India’s Arvind BHAT (WR# 37) beat Denmark’s Joachim PERSSON (WR# 8, 6th seed), 21-17 21-17
    2)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Macau’s LAM Chi Man (WR# 169), 21-8 21-9
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HONG Ji Hoon (WR# 69) beat Msia’s WONG Choong Hann (WR# 15), 12-21 21-10 21-15
    4)Round 2 : China’s Gong Weijie (WR# 68) beat Denmark’s Peter Hoeg Gade (WR#5, 5th seed) 21-17 23-25 21-18.
    5)Round 2 : India’s Arvind Bhat (WR# 37) beat Hong Kong’s Chan Yan Kit (WR# 28), 21-14 21-19
    6)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Holland’s Eric Pang (WR# 27), 21-11 21-9


    WS
    1)Round 1 : Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR# 17) beat PI Hongyan (WR#6, 7th seed), 21-17 27-25
    2)Round 2 : Korea’s HWANG Hye Youn (WR# 21) beat Denmark’s Tine RASMUSSEN (WR# 2, 1st seed), 13-21 21-16 21-12
    3)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR# 17) beat Germany’s Xu Huaiwen (WR# 7, 6th seed), 21-14 21-12
    4)Semi Final : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat her team mate Zhou Mi (WR# 1, 2nd seed), 12-21 21-17 21-18


    XD
    1)Round 1 : Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon / VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR# 15) beat their seniors PRAPAKAMOL Sudket/THOUNGTHONGKAM Saralee (WR#6, 4th seed) , 13-21 21-18 21-19
    2)Round 2 : Msia’sKoo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin(WR# 94) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR# 4,3rd seed) , 21-18 21-18
    3)Round 2 : China’s Zheng Bo/Ma Jin (new partnership, unranked) beat Scotland/England’s BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR# 9, 8th seed)
    4)QF : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed) beat NATSIR Liliyana/WIDIANTO Nova (WR# 1, 1st seed), 21-16 21-19


    MD
    1)Round 1 :Korea’s CHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR# 26) beat INA/USA’s GUNAWAN ~ * Tony/WIJAYA Candra (WR# 9, 7th seed) 20-22 21-15 22-20
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Razif/TAN ~ Wee Kiong (WR# 46) beat Taiwan’s FANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 18), 21-13 19-21 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s HOON Thien How/ONG Soon Hock (WR# 43) beat Denmark’s KRISTIANSEN Anders/MOLLYHUS Simon (WR#24), 21-16 18-21 21-9
    4)Round 1 : Korea’s Sang Hoon HAN/Baek Choel SHIN (new partnership, unranked) beat Msia’s KHOO Chung Chiat/TAN Bin Shen (WR# 50), 11-21 21-17 21-16
    5)Round 1 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/PANVISVAS Tesana (WR# 42), 21-17 23-21
    6)Round 1 : HU Chung Shien/TSAI Chia Hsin (WR# 31) beat Denmark’s BOE Mathias/ MOGENSEN Carsten (WR# 7, 6th seed), 18-21 22-20 23-21 (tight match this one)
    7)Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR# 15) , 21-17 21-10
    8)QF : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17), 24-26 21-19 21-18



    WD
    1)Round 1 : England’s WHITE Gabrielle/WALLWORK Jenny (WR#54) beat Nederland’s MEULENDIJKS Judith/YAO~* Jie (WR# 33), 12-21 21-13 27-25
    2)Semi Finals: China’s Zhang Yawen/Zhao Ting Ting (WR# 53, 5th seed) beat Msia’s Wong Pei Tty/Chin Ee Hui (WR# 2, 2nd seed), 21-13 21-9

    Others :

    1)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s Wang Lin (WR# 9, 8th seed) is not counted as upset cos Wang Chen is ranked 1 place higher than Wang Lin although WL is 8th seed.
    2)Round 1 : MD : Minor upset, not considered in main list : Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17) beat Indonesia’s DASUKI Yonatan Suryatama/SUKMAWAN Rian (WR# 14), 21-13 21-19
    3)QF : XD : Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/LEE Yong Dae (WR#3, 5th seed), beat China’s HE Hanbin/YU Yang (F) (WR#2, 2nd seed), 11-21 21-16 21-12. Not considered cos it’s only 1 WR difference.
    4)QF : WD : Korea’s HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed) beat INA’s MARISSA Vita/ NATSIR Liliyana (WR#7, 4th seed), 21-13 18-21 21-13. 3 WR difference only.
    5)QF : MD : Msia’s KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) beat INA’s KIDO Markis/SETIAWAN Hendra (WR#1, 1st seed), 21-11 21-17. 4 WR difference only.
    6)Semi : WS: China’s XIE Xingfang (WR# 5, 4th seed) beat her team mate Zhu Lin (WR#4, 5th seed) , 21-13 21-9. 1 WR difference only .
    7)Semi : MD : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Zakry/MOHD TAZARI Mohd Fairuzizuan (WR#6, 4th seed) beat their team mates KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) , 12-21 21-13 22-20. 1 WR difference only
    8)Semi : WD : China’s CHENG Shu/ZHAO Yunlei (WR#14, 8th seed) beat HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed). . 4 WR difference


    Only 2 upsets with 5 WR difference & above, 3 minor2 upsets with WR difference 4 & below.:)


     
  3. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    2008 Hong Kong Open SS: Not enough upsets to make things more interesting

    .
    Definitely ... Not enough upsets to make things more interesting. :):):)
    .
     
  4. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,258
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Malaysia
    LOL, what i meant is i was yawning while waiting for the matches to end.

    :p
     
  5. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,258
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Updated After FINALS

    MS
    1)Round 1 : India’s Arvind BHAT (WR# 37) beat Denmark’s Joachim PERSSON (WR# 8, 6th seed), 21-17 21-17
    2)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Macau’s LAM Chi Man (WR# 169), 21-8 21-9
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HONG Ji Hoon (WR# 69) beat Msia’s WONG Choong Hann (WR# 15), 12-21 21-10 21-15
    4)Round 2 : China’s Gong Weijie (WR# 68) beat Denmark’s Peter Hoeg Gade (WR#5, 5th seed) 21-17 23-25 21-18.
    5)Round 2 : India’s Arvind Bhat (WR# 37) beat Hong Kong’s Chan Yan Kit (WR# 28), 21-14 21-19
    6)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Holland’s Eric Pang (WR# 27), 21-11 21-9


    WS
    1)Round 1 : Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR# 17) beat PI Hongyan (WR#6, 7th seed), 21-17 27-25
    2)Round 2 : Korea’s HWANG Hye Youn (WR# 21) beat Denmark’s Tine RASMUSSEN (WR# 2, 1st seed), 13-21 21-16 21-12
    3)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR# 17) beat Germany’s Xu Huaiwen (WR# 7, 6th seed), 21-14 21-12
    4)Semi Final : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat her team mate Zhou Mi (WR# 1, 2nd seed), 12-21 21-17 21-18


    XD
    1)Round 1 : Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon / VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR# 15) beat their seniors PRAPAKAMOL Sudket/THOUNGTHONGKAM Saralee (WR#6, 4th seed) , 13-21 21-18 21-19
    2)Round 2 : Msia’sKoo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin(WR# 94) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR# 4,3rd seed) , 21-18 21-18
    3)Round 2 : China’s Zheng Bo/Ma Jin (new partnership, unranked) beat Scotland/England’s BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR# 9, 8th seed)
    4)QF : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed) beat NATSIR Liliyana/WIDIANTO Nova (WR# 1, 1st seed), 21-16 21-19


    MD
    1)Round 1 :Korea’s CHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR# 26) beat INA/USA’s GUNAWAN ~ * Tony/WIJAYA Candra (WR# 9, 7th seed) 20-22 21-15 22-20
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Razif/TAN ~ Wee Kiong (WR# 46) beat Taiwan’s FANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 18), 21-13 19-21 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s HOON Thien How/ONG Soon Hock (WR# 43) beat Denmark’s KRISTIANSEN Anders/MOLLYHUS Simon (WR#24), 21-16 18-21 21-9
    4)Round 1 : Korea’s Sang Hoon HAN/Baek Choel SHIN (new partnership, unranked) beat Msia’s KHOO Chung Chiat/TAN Bin Shen (WR# 50), 11-21 21-17 21-16
    5)Round 1 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/PANVISVAS Tesana (WR# 42), 21-17 23-21
    6)Round 1 : HU Chung Shien/TSAI Chia Hsin (WR# 31) beat Denmark’s BOE Mathias/ MOGENSEN Carsten (WR# 7, 6th seed), 18-21 22-20 23-21 (tight match this one)
    7)Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR# 15) , 21-17 21-10
    8)QF : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17), 24-26 21-19 21-18
    9)


    WD
    1)Round 1 : England’s WHITE Gabrielle/WALLWORK Jenny (WR#54) beat Nederland’s MEULENDIJKS Judith/YAO~* Jie (WR# 33), 12-21 21-13 27-25
    2)Semi Finals: China’s Zhang Yawen/Zhao Ting Ting (WR# 53, 5th seed) beat Msia’s Wong Pei Tty/Chin Ee Hui (WR# 2, 2nd seed), 21-13 21-9
    3)Finals : China’s Zhang Yawen/Zhao Ting Ting (WR# 53, 5th seed) beattheir juniors CHENG Shu/ZHAO Yunlei (WR#14, 8th seed), 21-14 21-13

    Others :

    1)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s Wang Lin (WR# 9, 8th seed) is not counted as upset cos Wang Chen is ranked 1 place higher than Wang Lin although WL is 8th seed.
    2)Round 1 : MD : Minor upset, not considered in main list : Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17) beat Indonesia’s DASUKI Yonatan Suryatama/SUKMAWAN Rian (WR# 14), 21-13 21-19
    3)QF : XD : Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/LEE Yong Dae (WR#3, 5th seed), beat China’s HE Hanbin/YU Yang (F) (WR#2, 2nd seed), 11-21 21-16 21-12. Not considered cos it’s only 1 WR difference.
    4)QF : WD : Korea’s HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed) beat INA’s MARISSA Vita/ NATSIR Liliyana (WR#7, 4th seed), 21-13 18-21 21-13. 3 WR difference only.
    5)QF : MD : Msia’s KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) beat INA’s KIDO Markis/SETIAWAN Hendra (WR#1, 1st seed), 21-11 21-17. 4 WR difference only.
    6)Semi : WS: China’s XIE Xingfang (WR# 5, 4th seed) beat her team mate Zhu Lin (WR#4, 5th seed) , 21-13 21-9. 1 WR difference only .
    7)Semi : MD : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Zakry/MOHD TAZARI Mohd Fairuzizuan (WR#6, 4th seed) beat their team mates KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) , 12-21 21-13 22-20. 1 WR difference only
    8)Semi : WD : China’s CHENG Shu/ZHAO Yunlei (WR#14, 8th seed) beat HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed). . 4 WR difference
    9)Finals : XD : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed),
     
  6. limsy

    limsy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,220
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    kuli
    Location:
    malaysia
    kak....where is ms and xd upset????
     
  7. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,258
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Updated After FINALS

    MS
    1)Round 1 : India’s Arvind BHAT (WR# 37) beat Denmark’s Joachim PERSSON (WR# 8, 6th seed), 21-17 21-17
    2)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Macau’s LAM Chi Man (WR# 169), 21-8 21-9
    3)Round 1 : Korea’s HONG Ji Hoon (WR# 69) beat Msia’s WONG Choong Hann (WR# 15), 12-21 21-10 21-15
    4)Round 2 : China’s Gong Weijie (WR# 68) beat Denmark’s Peter Hoeg Gade (WR#5, 5th seed) 21-17 23-25 21-18.
    5)Round 2 : India’s Arvind Bhat (WR# 37) beat Hong Kong’s Chan Yan Kit (WR# 28), 21-14 21-19
    6)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s WONG Wing Ki (WR# 281) beat Holland’s Eric Pang (WR# 27), 21-11 21-9


    WS
    1)Round 1 : Bulgaria’s Petya NEDELCHEVA (WR# 17) beat PI Hongyan (WR#6, 7th seed), 21-17 27-25
    2)Round 2 : Korea’s HWANG Hye Youn (WR# 21) beat Denmark’s Tine RASMUSSEN (WR# 2, 1st seed), 13-21 21-16 21-12
    3)Round 2 : Hong Kong’s Yip Pui Yin (WR# 17) beat Germany’s Xu Huaiwen (WR# 7, 6th seed), 21-14 21-12
    4)Semi Final : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat her team mate Zhou Mi (WR# 1, 2nd seed), 12-21 21-17 21-18


    XD
    1)Round 1 : Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon / VORAVICHITCHAIKUL Kunchala (WR# 15) beat their seniors PRAPAKAMOL Sudket/THOUNGTHONGKAM Saralee (WR#6, 4th seed) , 13-21 21-18 21-19
    2)Round 2 : Msia’sKoo Kien Keat/Ng Hui Lin(WR# 94) beat England’s CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna (WR# 4,3rd seed) , 21-18 21-18
    3)Round 2 : China’s Zheng Bo/Ma Jin (new partnership, unranked) beat Scotland/England’s BANKIER Imogen/BLAIR ~ Robert (WR# 9, 8th seed)
    4)QF : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed) beat NATSIR Liliyana/WIDIANTO Nova (WR# 1, 1st seed), 21-16 21-19


    MD
    1)Round 1 :Korea’s CHO Gun Woo/YOO Yeon Seong (WR# 26) beat INA/USA’s GUNAWAN ~ * Tony/WIJAYA Candra (WR# 9, 7th seed) 20-22 21-15 22-20
    2)Round 1 : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Razif/TAN ~ Wee Kiong (WR# 46) beat Taiwan’s FANG Chieh Min/LEE Sheng Mu (WR# 18), 21-13 19-21 21-18
    3)Round 1 : Msia’s HOON Thien How/ONG Soon Hock (WR# 43) beat Denmark’s KRISTIANSEN Anders/MOLLYHUS Simon (WR#24), 21-16 18-21 21-9
    4)Round 1 : Korea’s Sang Hoon HAN/Baek Choel SHIN (new partnership, unranked) beat Msia’s KHOO Chung Chiat/TAN Bin Shen (WR# 50), 11-21 21-17 21-16
    5)Round 1 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Thailand’s ANUGRITAYAWON Songphon/PANVISVAS Tesana (WR# 42), 21-17 23-21
    6)Round 1 : HU Chung Shien/TSAI Chia Hsin (WR# 31) beat Denmark’s BOE Mathias/ MOGENSEN Carsten (WR# 7, 6th seed), 18-21 22-20 23-21 (tight match this one)
    7)Round 2 : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Japan’s IKEDA Shintaro/SAKAMOTO Shuichi (WR# 15) , 21-17 21-10
    8)QF : England’s CLARK Anthony/ROBERTSON Nathan (WR#103) beat Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17), 24-26 21-19 21-18
    9)


    WD
    1)Round 1 : England’s WHITE Gabrielle/WALLWORK Jenny (WR#54) beat Nederland’s MEULENDIJKS Judith/YAO~* Jie (WR# 33), 12-21 21-13 27-25
    2)Semi Finals: China’s Zhang Yawen/Zhao Ting Ting (WR# 53, 5th seed) beat Msia’s Wong Pei Tty/Chin Ee Hui (WR# 2, 2nd seed), 21-13 21-9
    3)Finals : China’s Zhang Yawen/Zhao Ting Ting (WR# 53, 5th seed) beattheir juniors CHENG Shu/ZHAO Yunlei (WR#14, 8th seed), 21-14 21-13

    Others :

    1)Round 1 : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s Wang Lin (WR# 9, 8th seed) is not counted as upset cos Wang Chen is ranked 1 place higher than Wang Lin although WL is 8th seed.
    2)Round 1 : MD : Minor upset, not considered in main list : Msia’s CHAN Chong Ming/CHEW Choon Eng (WR#17) beat Indonesia’s DASUKI Yonatan Suryatama/SUKMAWAN Rian (WR# 14), 21-13 21-19
    3)QF : XD : Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/LEE Yong Dae (WR#3, 5th seed), beat China’s HE Hanbin/YU Yang (F) (WR#2, 2nd seed), 11-21 21-16 21-12. Not considered cos it’s only 1 WR difference.
    4)QF : WD : Korea’s HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed) beat INA’s MARISSA Vita/ NATSIR Liliyana (WR#7, 4th seed), 21-13 18-21 21-13. 3 WR difference only.
    5)QF : MD : Msia’s KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) beat INA’s KIDO Markis/SETIAWAN Hendra (WR#1, 1st seed), 21-11 21-17. 4 WR difference only.
    6)Semi : WS: China’s XIE Xingfang (WR# 5, 4th seed) beat her team mate Zhu Lin (WR#4, 5th seed) , 21-13 21-9. 1 WR difference only .
    7)Semi : MD : Msia’s ABDUL LATIF Mohd Zakry/MOHD TAZARI Mohd Fairuzizuan (WR#6, 4th seed) beat their team mates KOO Kien Keat/TAN Boon Heong (WR#5, 5th seed) , 12-21 21-13 22-20. 1 WR difference only
    8)Semi : WD : China’s CHENG Shu/ZHAO Yunlei (WR#14, 8th seed) beat HA Jung Eun/KIM Min Jung (WR#10, 7th seed). . 4 WR difference
    9)Finals : XD : China’s XIE Zhongbo/ZHANG Yawen (WR#7, 7th seed),beat Korea’s LEE Hyo Jung/ LEE Yong Dae (WR#3, 5th seed), 21-14 21-16. 4 WR difference.
    10)Finals : MS : China’s Chen Jin (WR# 3, 3rd seed) beat his team mate Lin Dan (WR# 2, 2nd seed), 21-9 9-21 21-17. 1 WR difference only.
    11) Finals : WS : Hong Kong’s Wang Chen (WR# 8) beat China’s XIE Xingfang (WR# 5, 4th seed) 21-16 10-21 21-10. 3 WR difference.
     
  8. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,258
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Malaysia
    The end of an exciting HK SS Finals, with 4 big & minor upsets out of 5 matches, disappointing many PAWers.

    MS = 6 + 1(WR difference 4 & below);) = 7
    WS = 4 + 2 = 6
    MD = 8 + 3 = 11
    WD = 3 + 2 = 5
    XD = 4 + 2 = 6

    Total = 25 + 10(WR difference 4 & below) = 35 upsets big & small ;)
    The most upsets coming from MD this time.

    See ya all at next week's Vietnam's IC, LImsy will be back in action, after his exams. :D
     
    #48 eaglehelang, Nov 30, 2008
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2008
  9. ctjcad

    ctjcad Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19,138
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    u.s.a.
    ^^I think..^^

    ..our limsy owes our eaglehelang a big dinner treat for taking over and providing a great effort in creating/maintaining the upset list for this tourney...;):cool:
     
  10. limsy

    limsy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,220
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    kuli
    Location:
    malaysia
    haha...nope...it was uncle robin owes....he ask if kak helang can takeover this week upset list...:p...he asked last week...
     
  11. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,258
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Malaysia
    LOL, haha, you should belanja all of us for doing for you doing your SPM, then fair :D:p :p
     
  12. limsy

    limsy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,220
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    kuli
    Location:
    malaysia
    hehe...NOPE...it is not my job...hehe...no salary for this...so...we do for BC...:p
     
  13. robin7

    robin7 Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    13,685
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Dreamer
    Location:
    Puchong Prima
    Many thought that ZYW/ZTT (WR#5) beating WPT/CEH (WR#2) was not an upset because the Chinese pair were "suposed" to beat the Malaysians.

    On the other hand, CJ (WR#3) upsetting LD (WR#2) should have been a major upset simply because LD was "supposed" to be unbeatable.

    Let me re-iterate here is that upset consideration is based on world rankings instead of perception.

    Kak eagle, once again appreciate your efforts.
     
  14. eaglehelang

    eaglehelang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12,258
    Likes Received:
    53
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Yes, 'bang' robin, follow WR mah, must go accordingly for all, hence i added the "Others" category for WR difference of 4 & below.
    The eventual HK SS winners ZY/ZTT are actually WR# 53 at the moment.;)
     
  15. singhzico

    singhzico Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Postie
    Location:
    TORONTO,CANADA
    Information

    :):):cool::cool:
    Does any1 remember the All england paying live streaming site website That was the best site from lasy year Hope 2 see it again in march 2009.The site was reasonably cheap in euros I wishes all the super series had the same site,Thank You:):):):)
     

Share This Page