Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Advertising on Clothing

Discussion in 'Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating' started by Baddersmum, Nov 18, 2009.

  1. Baddersmum

    Baddersmum Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Where can I find the BWF rules on adververtising on clothes. Lots of entries refer to them but I can't find the details thanks
     
  2. demolidor

    demolidor Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,557
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    @Hollanti
    General competition regulations, rule/regulation 23.
     
    #2 demolidor, Nov 18, 2009
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2009
  3. Baddersmum

    Baddersmum Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Where can I find that ? the document I found inly goes up to section 17 so I guess I'm looking at the wrong thing
     
  4. demolidor

    demolidor Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,557
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    @Hollanti
  5. LD rules!

    LD rules! Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    I don't understand that table :confused: I got told off for advertising on my shirt but I just ignore them everytime I enter. It annoys them a lot but I do not wear that top anymore I grew out of it :crying:
     
  6. demolidor

    demolidor Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,557
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    @Hollanti
    I agree some things just don't make sense there, like:

    "Each advertisement must be 20 square centimetres or less." Goes for the front one as well. 4x5 cm!? Gade's sponsor logo must be four times the size! At least.

    "Each sock and each shoe may carry two advertisements of 20 square centimetres or less." A 4x5 ad on your shoe!? :D Maybe Shaquille O'neal.

    Yet you can have:
    "23.6.1 Member Associations may use an area not exceeding fifty square centimeters on their players’ shorts or lower part of dresses or skirts."
    Fifty square cm on your short! :confused:

    Got a pic of your old top then?
     
  7. LD rules!

    LD rules! Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    I probaly could get one if I fix the camera it was on the old yonex top
    (the White one with the red lines at each side of the shirt ) it wasn't even a big sponsor it was just the fact that whoever sponsored the tournament didn't want other people advertising which sucked
    But the good thing was they always had to let me play with that top because I would always say to them " fine , do you want me to play with no top on then ?" :D
     
  8. demolidor

    demolidor Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,557
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    @Hollanti
    Haha, well if your sponsor wasn't a competitor of one of theirs they really can't say much anyway.
     
  9. LD rules!

    LD rules! Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Earth
    my sponsor at the time had nothing to do with badminton whatsoever
     
  10. Baddersmum

    Baddersmum Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks. Am I reading them correctly that the “10cm band” is the only advertisement allowed on the back of the shirt.

    Some of the logos I see look bigger than that
     

Share This Page