Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Badminton Asia Junior Championships 2006

Discussion in '2006 Tournaments' started by seawell, Jun 17, 2006.

  1. seawell

    seawell Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,549
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DeYang - Bei jing
    Location: Kuala Lumpur
    Time:


    Mixed Team Event: 3 July 2006 - 5 July 2006


    Individual Events: 6 July 2006 - 9 July 2006
     
  2. seawell

    seawell Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,549
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DeYang - Bei jing
    Saina to lead India in Asian junior badminton

    Chennai, June 17: Saina Nehwal would lead India's charge in the Asian Junior Badmintion Championship to be held in Kuala Lumpur next month.

    The 16-year-old Hyderabad girl created history by becoming the first Indian girl to win a badminton Grand Prix by claiming the singles title at Philippines Open last month.

    The boys team consist of Jishnu Sanyal, Akshay Diwalkar, Suranjan Nandaluri, Arun Vishnu, Ram C Vijay and Arun Nandaluri, Badminton Association Of India Secretary T C Gupta told reporters.

    Shankar P Gopal and Ratikant Shukla have been selected as reserve members.

    Other member of the girls' team are Ruth Nisha, Gayatri Vartak, Nithya Sosale, Aswini Ponnappa and Nitchitha. Neha Pandit and Arun Bithi are the reserve members.

    The Championships would be held in Kuala Lumpur from July three to nine.

    Bureau Report
     
  3. gemini12

    gemini12 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    malaysia
    This year should be interesting as there are a fewupcoming players be playing in this tournament. Tommy Sugiato will be leading the indonesian team to the Asian Junior Tournament.

    Anybody hv any news on other teams?
     
  4. mikemike

    mikemike Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    boss
    Location:
    USA
    no more yet......
     
  5. jug8man

    jug8man Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    MultiTasked guy, Stress Addict, Leisure Bum, mad c
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Tommy Suggiarto???? Are you sure he's still in the age groups????
     
  6. Ningtyas

    Ningtyas Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jakarta Indonesia
    Tommy Sugiarto is under 19. He was born in 31 May 1988.
     
  7. weijin

    weijin Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pasir Ris
    Anyone know which stadium this tournament to be held? thanks
     
  8. gemini12

    gemini12 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    464
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    malaysia
    it will be held in stadium badminton Kuala Lumpur (KLBA) in Cheras. I wonder who will represent Malaysia in this event.anyone have news.
     
  9. yannie

    yannie Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    5,777
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    China/Denmark
    KL? Surely many people here from BC can go and watch.
    Is this an under 19 tournament?
     
  10. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,592
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Hmm..after looking at the list of participants...Tommy Sugiarto is surprisingly not there :cool: He would be the highest ranked participant if he is there.

    Some notable names in the draws:
    Saina Nehwal, Jang Soo Young, Xing Aiying (singles and doubles, with Shinta Mulya Sari), Pia Zebadiah, Lydia Cheah Li Ya, Wang Yihan, Lee Yong Dae (in doubles),
     
  11. fukusami16

    fukusami16 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Anyone knows how much is the entrance fee? ...WHo will represent MAs for Boys and Girls ?....Thanks
     
  12. hcyong

    hcyong Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Likes Received:
    101
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    KL & Sg
    I didn't know Lee Yong-Dae is only 18. I think he's gonna be a star, like Park Joo-Bong and Kim Dong Moon.
     
  13. erin_hakkinen

    erin_hakkinen Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Business Student
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    I don't know about others but Arif Latis is top seed :D
    Lok Chong Chieh and Vountus Indra Mawan are also competing and of course, Lydia Cheah.
     
  14. wynn000

    wynn000 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    malaysia
    badminton asia junior is for under 18 or 21??
     
  15. erin_hakkinen

    erin_hakkinen Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    930
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Business Student
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    #15 erin_hakkinen, Jun 30, 2006
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2006
  16. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,592
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Team Indonesia is drawn to play India on Tuesday. A tough job for them since Saina Nehwal is expected to play in Women's Singles and probably Doubles. Pia or Bellaetrix to play her?

    No Tommy Sugiarto makes it even harder for Team Indonesia to have any realistic chance of winning the mixed-team event.
     
  17. beijing2008

    beijing2008 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nanjing
    china will win the mix-team-championsships!!

    why does tommy not participate?? how come that arif latif is top seed?? china's men's singles players r better for sure! lu qicheng already won it last year.
     
    #17 beijing2008, Jul 1, 2006
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2006
  18. beijing2008

    beijing2008 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nanjing
    it's a very very strange seeding!! all three chinese players are unseeded, but arif latif is topseeded!! hong ji hoon only on 9/16 but vountus on 3/4?! - that's a stupid seeding .... but anyway lu qicheng will win the competition! same thing with seeding arif and vountus top in men's doubles!!
     
  19. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Jakarta
    The seeding should be combine IBF Ranking with Junior event results.
    Nightmare for SIN 3/4 seeded team against unseeded CHN team in 1st round :eek:
    also in individual even who against unseeded CHN players in early round :mad:

    Indonesia team send the best team without Tommy Sugiarto, Achmad Rivai & Nitya Krishinda.

    This event will be held in July 3, but some of INA players played in Training Center/Clubs Championships in Solo, just finished in July 1. :eek:


    Boy's Team

    Jayaraya (Jakarta) d Djarum Kudus (Central Java) 3-1
    U-16 M. Nur Rofi'i d Engga Setiawan 15-21 21-19 21-12
    U-16 Victor Osmond d Tri Prasetyo 21-17 22-20
    U-19 Adi Pratama lost to D. Hayom 0-2
    U-16 Angga P/Kevin P d Seiko/Ulinuha 18-21 21-17 27-25

    3rd : Tangkas (Jakarta) & PMS Solo (Central Java)

    Girl's Team

    Djarum Kudus (Central Java) d Jayaraya (Jakarta) 3-2
    U-16 Ana Rovita d Rena S.
    U-16 Ganis Nur d Claudia
    U-19 Sylvina Kurniawan lost to Bellaetrix Manuputy 1-2
    U-16 Noor P/Nimas R lost to Rena S/Claudia
    U-19 Luluk M/Fitrin W d Bellaetrix/Samantha 12-21 23-21 21-14

    3rd : Tangkas (Jakarta) & DKI (Jakarta)


    Individual

    U-19

    BS : D. Hayom (Djarum Kudus) d Nugroho (Djarum Kudus) 18-21, 21-19, 21-15
    GS : Sylvina Kurniawan (Djarum Kudus) d Bellaetrix Manuputy (Jayaraya Jakarta) 21-19, 22-20
    BD : Wifqi/Komang (Djarum Kudus)
    GD : Luluk/Fitri (Djarum Kudus)
    XD : Wifqi/Ayu (Djarum Kudus)

    U-16

    BS : Engga Setiawan (Djarum Kudus) d Ari Trisnanto (Tangkas Jakarta) 21-13, 21-17
    GS : Ana Rovita (Djarum Kudus) d Athia (Api Nusantara, West Java) 21-16, 21-12
    BD : Angga/Kevin (Jaya Raya Jakarta)
    GD : Ayu/Della (DKI Jakarta)
    XD : Rahmansyah/Della (DKI Jakarta)
     
  20. seawell

    seawell Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,549
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DeYang - Bei jing
    Saina to lead India in Asian junior badminton

    New Delhi, June 30. (PTI): A 12-member junior team, led by teenage sensation Saina Nehwal, would be seen in action at the Asian Junior Badminton Championship in Kuala Lampur from July 3-9.

    Saina, seeded second in the tournament, has got a bye in the first round.

    The team members are scheduled to leave for Malaysia tonight.

    The 16-year-old girl from Hyderabad reached the pre-quarterfinal in the previous edition but with a recent Grand Prix title -- Philippines Open -- under her belt, the world no 42 would look to prove herself in the junior circuit as well.

    World no 39 and top seed in the tournament, Korea's Jang Soo Young and third seed Xing Aiying of Singapore could pose a challenge for the Indian starlet.

    "Our team is quite good and we are expecting to win a few titles there. Saina has a good chance in the singles as she is the second seed," coach Sanjiv Sachdeva told PTI today.

    "In the team competition we will face Indonesia in the first round, They are a good side but we can beat them," he added.

    Team:

    Boys: Jishnu Sanyal, Akshay Dewalkar, Srujan Nandaluri, Arun Nandaluri, Ram C Vijay, Arun Vishnu

    Girls: Saina Nehwal, Ruth Misa, Ashwini Ponnappa, Sosali Nitya, Gayatri Vartak, Nischita.

    Coach: Sanjiv Sachdeva

    Manager: S Balachandran.
     

Share This Page