Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Can your partner stand "anywhere" during serve in DOUBLE ?

Discussion in 'Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating' started by crashandburn, Aug 9, 2007.

  1. crashandburn

    crashandburn Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    badminton player
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Can your partner stand "anywhere" during serve in DOUBLE play?
    Or he/she must stand behind the serve line as well ?

    Cheers
     
  2. j_e_thompson

    j_e_thompson Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    Herts, UK
    Rule 9.5:
    In doubles, during the delivery of service (Law 9.2, 9.3), the partners may take up any positions within their respective courts, which do not unsight the opposing server or receiver.
     
  3. crashandburn

    crashandburn Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    badminton player
    Location:
    Malaysia
    what does it mean respective courts ?
    does this means that partner can stand literally in front of the net ?

    BTW, where can i get the full rules ?

    thanks
     
  4. Alaric

    Alaric Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Consultant
    Location:
    Essex, England
  5. LazyBuddy

    LazyBuddy Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2002
    Messages:
    10,243
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    New York, US
    I agree.

    Unless you have a super strong partner, and the opponents kept picking on you, and your partner keep yelling at you to stay out of the way. ;) Of course, such is an extreme case. ;)
     
  6. xXazn_romeoXx

    xXazn_romeoXx Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    North American Technical Director for Oliver Sport
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON
    what about when you recieve ;)
     
  7. stumblingfeet

    stumblingfeet Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    9
    Location:
    Ottawa
    Isn't that what people usually do in mixed doubles?
     
  8. xXazn_romeoXx

    xXazn_romeoXx Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    North American Technical Director for Oliver Sport
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON
    ya, but the usual position, if you're right handed, the lady stands in front of you if you serve on the left side, that is based on preferrence...for me, my partner stands on her side, rather than the traditional...it's all preference..lol ;)
     
  9. Erik L.

    Erik L. Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    professor
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    The partners of both server and receiver may stand where they wish provided they do not unsight the server from the receiver and the visa versa,
    are on their side of the net and within the boudaries of the court. This means that they can indeed take up a position right in front of the net.
     
  10. kwun

    kwun Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    39,270
    Likes Received:
    540
    Occupation:
    BC Janitor
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA, USA
    i think the key point is that the partner "can" stand anywhere inside her own court. where she actually stand is her own choice, she can stand in the back corner if she so wish. the laws of badminton just say what is allowed, not what make sense.
     

Share This Page