Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

CCC Badminton: 2009 Melbourne Secondary All Schools Badminton Championships

Discussion in 'CCC Badminton Club' started by chris-ccc, Oct 6, 2009.

  1. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    .
    CCC Badminton: 2009 Melbourne Secondary All Schools Badminton Championships

    Greetings,

    Some CCCers might wish to know which school is involved in our CCC Coaching Program at the coming 2009 Melbourne Secondary All Schools Badminton Championships.

    Answer: Camberwell Grammar School

    We are hoping to get many CCCers to come to cheer for our Camberwell Grammar School.

    Below are details for this 2009 Championships:
    * When: Thursday 08-Oct-2009, from 8:30am to 3:30pm
    * Where: MSAC, Albert Park, Melbourne
    * Schedule of events: Attachments can be found below

    Cheers... chris-ccc
    :):):)
    .
     

    Attached Files:

  2. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Results for Camberwell Grammar School (Thursday 08-Oct-2009)

    .
    Hi CCCers,

    Just a short report: Results for Camberwell Grammar School (Thursday 08-Oct-2009)

    Pool B: Round 1
    Camberwell Grammar School defeated Antonine College
    Matches: 5-0
    Points: 105-43

    Pool B: Round 2
    Camberwell Grammar School - BYE

    Pool B: Round 3
    Camberwell Grammar School defeated Brighton Grammar School (First Team)
    Matches: 5-0
    Points: 105-61

    Pool B: Round 4
    Camberwell Grammar School defeated Notre Dame College
    Matches: 5-0
    Points: 105-41

    Pool B: Round 5
    Camberwell Grammar School defeated Geelong Grammar School
    Matches: 5-0
    Points: 105-66


    Final: Pool A Winner vs Pool B Winner
    Melbourne High School defeated Camberwell Grammar School
    Matches: 3-2
    Points: 95-97

    At the Final, matches were closely fought:
    1st Singles: CGS defeated MHS 21-15
    2nd Singles: CGS defeated MHS 21-17
    3rd Singles: MHS defeated CGS 21-16
    1st Doubles: MHS defeated CGS 21-20 (so close, by only 1 point) :(:(:(
    2nd Doubles: MHS defeated CGS 21-19 (again, a well fought match)

    Cheers... chris-ccc
    :):):)
    .
     
  3. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    2009 SECONDARY ALL SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS (Thursday Oct 8th, MSAC)

    .
    2009 SECONDARY ALL SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIPS (Thursday Oct 8th, MSAC)

    Congratulations to Melbourne High (Boys) and Haileybury College (Girls) for taking out the Open Divisions!

    Full Results:

    Boys Open

    1st - Melbourne High School (Clifford Gan, Matthew Chau, James Dahni, Brian Ngo, Kevin Nhan)
    2nd - Balwyn High School (Hu-Wen Chew, Sherwin Ho, Andrew Liu, Eric Chua, Brendan Law)

    Girls Open
    1st - Haileybury Girls College (Olivia Na, Louisa Ma, Vanessa Lay, Lan Wang, Jen Chen)
    2nd - MacRobertson Girls High (Jing Wu, Ariana Lim, Christine Pho, Janice Pung, Yan Shan Liu, Tracey Liu)

    Boys Div 2
    1st - Melbourne High School (Dunstan Kua, Zhong Wu, Arthavan Srithar, David Zhang, Felix Fung)
    2nd - Camberwell Grammar (Alfred Chan, Mark Wan, Kevin Chen, Nelson G Chen, Gavin Ho)

    Girls Div 2
    1st - MacRobertson Girls (Linda Ho, Shelly Wen, Pamela Poon, Jessie Wen, Linda Do, Jenny Lieu)
    2nd - St Albans Secondary College (Mimi Lee, Allison Gatt, Trang Vo, Kelley Kennedy, Jess Tran)
    .
     
  4. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    2009 Melbourne Secondary All Schools Badminton Championships Results

    .
    From Badminton Victoria, we received the 'Full Results' for all schools.
    Please find attachments below.
    .
     

    Attached Files:

    #4 chris-ccc, Oct 12, 2009
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2009
  5. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Our CCC Badminton involvement at Camberwell Grammar School is doing well

    .
    Our CCC Badminton involvement at Camberwell Grammar School is doing well.

    Current results for the AGSV Premeirship Ladder:

    School Ranking
    1. Camberwell....
    2. Trinity..........
    3. Yarra Valley...
    4. Peninsula......
    5. Ivanhoe.......
    6. PEGS...........
    7. Menton........
    .
     
  6. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Yarra Valley, Trinity & Camberwell would be the most likely teams at the Finals

    .
    Interrupted post:

    Our CCC Badminton involvement at Camberwell Grammar School is doing quiite well.

    To-date results for the 2009/2010 AGSV Premeirship Ladder:

    School Ranking... P ... W ... L ... For ... Agst ... RI
    1. Camberwell...... 5 ... 5 .... 0 .... 24 ... 6 ...... 80
    2. Trinity............ 5 ... 4 .... 1 .... 18 ... 12 ...... 60
    3. Yarra Valley..... 4 ... 2 .... 2 .... 18 ... 6 ...... 75
    4. Peninsula......... 4 ... 2 .... 2 .... 9 .... 15 ..... 38
    5. Ivanhoe.......... 4 ... 1 .... 3 .... 12 ... 12 ..... 50
    6. PEGS.............. 4 ... 1 .... 3 .... 6 .... 18 ..... 25
    7. Menton............4 ... 0 .... 4 .... 3 .... 21 ..... 13

    It looks like Yarra Valley or Trinity will be the challenger that Camberwell would be most likely to be facing at the Finals.
    .
     
    #6 chris-ccc, Feb 10, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2010
  7. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    RI = Rubber Index

    .
    Some asked - What is RI?

    RI = Rubber Index = % of rubbers won of rubbers played.
    .
     
  8. druss

    druss Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,604
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    OK... what is a rubber. I know the meaning here in north america and what it means in the UK but ??? for australia
     
  9. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    A match between Team A and Team B

    .
    Sometimes in Melbourne, Australia, we mean the same things as described below (say, Team A plays Team B).

    Example 1
    * There will be a match between Team A and Team B.
    * In this match, there will be 5 events, namely;
    1. Mens Singles
    2. Womens Singles
    3. Mens Doubles
    4. Womens Doubles
    5. Mixed Doubles
    * Each event is played as a best of 3 games (BWF scoring system)

    Example 2
    * There will be a match between Team A and Team B.
    * In this match, there will be 5 rubbers, namely;
    1. Mens Singles
    2. Womens Singles
    3. Mens Doubles
    4. Womens Doubles
    5. Mixed Doubles
    * Each rubber is played as a best of 3 games (BWF scoring system)

    Example 3
    * There will be a challenge between Team A and Team B.
    * In this challenge, there will be 5 matches, namely;
    1. Mens Singles
    2. Womens Singles
    3. Mens Doubles
    4. Womens Doubles
    5. Mixed Doubles
    * Each match is played as a best of 3 games (BWF scoring system)

    Most commonly used (in Melbourne, Australia) is Example 2.
    How is it done in North America?
    .
     
  10. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Results for the 2009/2010 AGSV Premiership Ladder (After 6 rounds)

    .
    To-date results for the 2009/2010 AGSV Premiership Ladder:

    School Ranking... P ... W ... L ... For ... Agst ... RI
    1. Camberwell...... 6 ... 6 .... 0 .... 30 ..... 6 ..... 83
    2. Trinity............ 6 ... 5 .... 1 .... 21 .... 15 ..... 58
    3. Yarra Valley..... 6 ... 4 .... 2 .... 27 ..... 9 ..... 75
    4. Peninsula......... 6 ... 3 .... 3 .... 18 .... 18 .... 50
    5. Ivanhoe.......... 6 ... 2 .... 4 .... 21 .... 15 ..... 58
    6. PEGS.............. 6 ... 1 .... 5 ..... 6 .... 30 ..... 17
    7. Menton............6 ... 0 .... 6 ..... 3 .... 33 ...... 8

    On Saturday 27-Feb-2010, there shall be the semi-finals:-
    * Camberwell-vs-Peninsula
    * Trinity-vs-Yarra Valley
    .
     
  11. Searchmoar

    Searchmoar Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Go Camberwell~ (Obvious bias. Current student).

    I never knew you were the First's coach Chris.
     
  12. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    This is a small Badminton world

    .
    This is a small Badminton world. :):):)

    I still don't know who you are; and in which division for Camberwell you're playing.
    .
     
  13. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Final results for the 2009/2010 AGSV Premiership

    .
    Final results for the 2009/2010 AGSV Premiership:

    School Ranking
    1. Camberwell
    2. Yarra Valley
    3. Trinity
    4. Peninsula
    .
     
  14. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    AGSV League vs APS League

    .
    With the top players from the AGSV League, we shall have a match with the top players from the APS League.

    It will be held on Tuesday 23-Mar-2010, 5:00pm, at:
    Wilding Centre,
    St.Kevin's College,
    Moonga Road, Toorak (Melways 59 B3)

    Hope to have many supporters to cheer for our players.
    .
     
    #14 chris-ccc, Mar 14, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2010
  15. Searchmoar

    Searchmoar Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Ahhh, i'm in the third division. I was one of the ones you berated for not being able to lift to the end of the court properly, in the doubles. (oops =X)

    Not really used to plastics, i'll have to get used to it next season.

    Do you know who are the representatives of the AGSV?
     
    #15 Searchmoar, Mar 14, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2010
  16. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Representing AGSV

    .
    Representing AGSV are;
    1. Athi Selladurai (Yarra Valley)
    2. Clement Ho (Trinity)
    3. Jien Tzen Wong (Peninsula)
    4. Lee-Sheung Chan (Camberwell)
    5. Phillip Han (Yarra Valley)
    6. Gavin Ho (Camberwell)
    7. Alex He (Ivanhoe)
    8. Alfred Chan (Camberwell)

    Reserves:
    R1. Jason Ang (Peninsula)
    R2. Liun-Jan Kwok (Mentone)
    .
     
  17. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Final results for the 2009/2010 AGSV Premiership

    .
    Someone told me that we should include all AGSV schools in the Final Results.

    So, let's list all the schools involved;

    School Ranking
    1. Camberwell
    2. Yarra Valley
    3. Trinity
    4. Peninsula
    5. Ivanhoe
    6. Penleigh & Essendon
    7. Mentone
    .
     

Share This Page