Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

China Open Last 16 Thursday's results

Discussion in 'Hong Kong Open / China Open / Chinese Taipei Open ' started by djake, Nov 9, 2005.

  1. djake

    djake Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    562
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Dr
    Location:
    Somewhere
    China Open Last 16

    Here is the full line up;

    men singles
    Lin Dan v Dicky Palyama
    Chen Hong v Wong Yuk Hung
    Chan Io Chong v Kuan Beng Hong
    Peter Gade v Agus Hariyanto
    Chen Yu v Lee Hyun Il
    Sony Kuncuro v Bao Chunlai
    Wong Chong Hann v Ng Wei
    Chen Jin v Kenneth Jonassen

    women singles
    Zhang Ning v Jiang Yanjiao
    Yao Jie v Chen Lanting
    Wang Chen v Li Wen
    Chen Li v Yu Hirayama
    Susan Hughes v Xu Huaiwen
    Wang Rong v Wang Yihan
    Yip Pui Yin v Mia Audina
    Anu Niemienen v Xie Xingfang

    men doubles
    Candra/Sigit v Flandy/Eng Hian
    Tazari/Lin v Zheng/Xu
    Paaske/Rasmussen v Logosz/Mateusiak
    Fu/Cai v Sang/Sun
    Ikeda/Sakamoto v Laybourn/Steffensen
    Chan/Lee v Luluk/Alven
    Jung/Han v Boe/Mogensen
    Zhang/He v Lundgaard/Eriksen

    women doubles
    Yang/Zhang v Du/Yu
    Emms/Kellog v Wilson-Smith/Lucas
    Lee/Lee v Kristiansen/Rytter-Juhl
    Cheng/Liao v Novita/Polii
    Feng/Pan v Wei/Zhao
    Zhao/Tian v Zhang/Zhang
    Wong/Chow v Tripp/Nicholas
    Parker/Rayappan v Gao/Huang

    mixed doubles
    Nova/Lilyana v Zhang/Zhao
    Laybourn/Rytter-Juhl v Zheng/Zhao
    Zhang/Gao v Clark/Kellog
    Robertson/Emms v Cooper/Lucas
    Rasmussen/Andersen v Xie/Zhang
    Njoto/Li v Eriksen/Schodalger
    Shirley/Runesten v Denney/Wilson-Smith
    Hristov/Dimova v Lee/Lee

    Predicted winners in bold as usual.
     
  2. Morten

    Morten Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    agree with you in almost any matches except for Chen Yu beating Lee huyin ill... He had played very good lately if we forget what happened in HK open and defeated a young promising Li Yu very convincely.. I would pick Lee over Chen, but it can turn both ways as the matches between sony-bao and Chen Jin-kenneth..
     
  3. weeyet

    weeyet Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Engineer / Freelance pianist
    Location:
    Johor, Malaysia
    Go fairuz & woon fui!!!
     
  4. Eurasian =--(O)

    Eurasian =--(O) Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    aujerbajan
    I want 2 see WCH vs NG Wei
     
  5. **KZ**

    **KZ** Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    28
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Malacca, M'sia
    hey djake,

    you made a mistake in the MD sec.
    its choong/lee not chan/lee................gogo tan fook/wan wah..
    i hope they will win this tournament.
     
  6. nellute

    nellute Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Yes. I will pick this pair. Always.
     
  7. pauline

    pauline Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    909
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    students
    Location:
    malaysia
    yeah,go!go!go! fairuz n lin woon fui!
     
  8. hcyong

    hcyong Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Likes Received:
    101
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    KL & Sg
    China Open Thursday's Results

    Lineup
    All R16 matches.
    (Predicted winners in italics.)

    MS
    146 11.10 19:40 Lin Dan(CHN) - Dicky Palyama(NED)
    147 11.10 19:40 Chen Hong(CHN) - Chan Yan Kit(HKG)
    148 11.10 19:40 Chan Io Chong(MAC) - Kuan Beng Hong(MAS)
    149 11.10 19:40 Peter Gade(DEN) - Agus Hariyanto(HKG)
    150 11.10 20:30 Chen Yu(CHN) - Lee Hyun Il(KOR)
    151 11.10 20:30 Sony(INA) - Bao Chunlai(CHN)
    152 11.10 20:30 Wong Choong Hann(MAS) - Ng Wei(CHN)
    153 11.10 20:30 Chen Jin(CHN) - Kenneth Jonassen(DEN)

    WS
    217 11.10 14:40 Zhang Ning(CHN) - Jiang Yanhiao(CHN)
    218 11.10 14:40 Yao Jie(NED) - Chen Lanting(CHN)
    219 11.10 14:40 Wang Chen(HKG) - Li Wen(CHN)
    220 11.10 14:40 Chen Li(CHN) - Yu Hirayama(JPN)
    221 11.10 15:30 Susan Hughes(SCO) - Xu Huaiwen(GER)
    222 11.10 15:30 Wang Rong(CHN) - Wang Yihan(CHN)
    223 11.10 15:30 Yip Pui Yin(HKG) - Mia Audina(NED)
    224 11.10 15:30 Anu Nieminen(FIN) - Xie Xingfang(CHN)

    MD
    317 11.10 16:20 Candra/Sigit(INA) - Flandy/Eng(INA)
    318 11.10 16:20 Fairuz/Lin(MAS) - Zheng Bo/Xu Chen(CHN)
    319 11.10 16:20 Paaske/Rasmussen(DEN) - Logosz/Mateusiak(POL)
    320 11.10 16:20 Fu/Cai(CHN) - Sang Yang/Sun Junjie(CHN)
    321 11.10 17:10 Sakamoto/Ikeda(JPN) - Laybourn/Steffensen(DEN)
    322 11.10 17:10 Choong/Lee(MAS) - Luluk/Alven(INA)
    323 11.10 17:10 Jung/Han(KOR) - Boe/Mogensen(DEN)
    324 11.10 17:10 Zhang Jun/He Hanbin(CHN) - Eriksen/Lundgaard(DEN)

    WD
    414 11.10 18:00 Yang/Zhang(CHN) - Du/Yu(CHN)
    415 11.10 18:00 Emms/Kellogg(ENG) - Wilson-Smith/Lucas(AUS)
    416 11.10 18:00 Lee/Lee(KOR) - Juhl/Kristiansen(DEN)
    417 11.10 18:00 Cheng Shu/Liao Jingmei(CHN) - Novita/Polii(INA)
    418 11.10 18:50 Feng Chen/Pan Pan(CHN) - Wei/Zhao(CHN)
    419 11.10 18:50 Zhao Yunlei/Tian Qing(CHN) - Zhang/Zhang(CHN)
    420 11.10 18:50 Wong Man Ching/Chow Hoi Wah(HKG) - Tripp/Nicholas(ENG) 421 11.10 18:50 Parker/Rayappan(ENG) - Gao/Huang(CHN)

    XD
    517 11.10 13:00 Widianto/Natsir(INA) - Zhang Wei/Zhao Yunlei(CHN)
    518 11.10 13:00 Laybourn/Juhl(DEN) - Zheng Bo/Zhao Tingting(CHN)
    519 11.10 13:00 Zhang/Gao(CHN) - Clark/Kellogg(ENG)
    520 11.10 13:00 Robertson/Emms(ENG) - Cooper/Lucas(AUS)
    521 11.10 13:50 Rasmussen/Andersen(DEN) - Xie/Zhang(CHN)
    522 11.10 13:50 Njoto/Li(HKG) - Eriksen/Schjoldager(DEN)
    523 11.10 13:50 Shirley/Runesten(NZL) - Denney/Wilson-Smith(AUS)
    524 11.10 13:50 Hristov/Dimova(BUL) - Lee/Lee(KOR)
     
    #8 hcyong, Nov 9, 2005
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2005
  9. hcyong

    hcyong Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Likes Received:
    101
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    KL & Sg
    Oh oh... can someone merge this thread to the other one (China Open Last 16)?
     
  10. dugz86

    dugz86 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    nova/natsir beat zhang/zhao 15-3 15-4

    nathan/emms beat cooper/lucas 15-6 15-2
     
  11. dugz86

    dugz86 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    zheng/zhao beat laybourn/juhl 15-14 15-12

    Clark/Kellog beat zhang/gao 15-12 5-15 15-12
     
  12. w3wmfhe

    w3wmfhe Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san francisco ca
    zhang/gao ( chn) 12 :15 15 :5 12 : 15 clark/kellog (eng)
     
  13. Badmincraze

    Badmincraze Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    382
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire, US
    12-15;15-5;12-15

    Zhang/Gao lost out to Clark/Kellog in 3 sets :eek:
     
  14. w3wmfhe

    w3wmfhe Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san francisco ca
    xie/zhang ( CHN ) 15 : 11 JR/anderson (Den ) 1st set
     
  15. dugz86

    dugz86 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Njoto/Li v Eriksen/Schodalger 5-15;8-15
    Hristov/Dimova vLee/Lee 4-15;0-15
     
  16. daretolive

    daretolive Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Accountant
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur & Brisbane
    where are you guys getting the results? from tv?
     
  17. dugz86

    dugz86 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    nova/natsir beat zhang/zhao 15-3 15-4

    nathan/emms beat cooper/lucas 15-6 15-2

    zheng/zhao beat laybourn/juhl 15-14 15-12

    Clark/Kellog beat zhang/gao 15-12 5-15 15-12

    Njoto/Li v Eriksen/Schodalger 5-15;8-15

    Hristov/Dimova vLee/Lee 4-15;0-15
     
  18. dugz86

    dugz86 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    Shirley/Runesten v Denney/Wilson-Smith 15-6;15-7
     
  19. w3wmfhe

    w3wmfhe Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    455
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    san francisco ca
    xie/zhang 15 :4 JR/anderson 2 set
     
  20. dugz86

    dugz86 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore
    nova/natsir beat zhang/zhao 15-3 15-4

    nathan/emms beat cooper/lucas 15-6 15-2

    zheng/zhao beat laybourn/juhl 15-14 15-12

    Clark/Kellog beat zhang/gao 15-12 5-15 15-12

    Njoto/Li v Eriksen/Schodalger 5-15;8-15

    Hristov/Dimova vLee/Lee 4-15;0-15


    Shirley/Runesten v Denney/Wilson-Smith 15-6;15-7

    Rasmussen/Andersen v Xie/Zhang 11-15;4-15

    That The results for mixed double
     

Share This Page