Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

heading and punching

Discussion in 'Techniques / Training' started by saifiii, Apr 1, 2010.

  1. saifiii

    saifiii Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    faisalabd
    i've seen R.Fed head a ball for a winner and u can use ur hands in TT as well. does the same apply to badminton?. would be cool show off trick
     
  2. Mikael

    Mikael Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Business
    Location:
    Denmark
    13. FAULTS
    It shall be a ‘fault’:
    13.1. if a service is not correct (Law 9.1);
    13.2. if, in service, the shuttle:
    13.2.1. is caught on the net and remains suspended on its top;
    13.2.2. after passing over the net, is caught in the net; or
    13.2.3. is hit by the receiver’s partner;
    13.3. if in play, the shuttle:
    13.3.1. lands outside the boundaries of the court (i. e. not on or within the boundary lines);
    13.3.2. passes through or under the net;
    13.3.3. fails to pass over the net;
    13.3.4. touches the ceiling or side walls;
    13.3.5. touches the person or dress of a player;
    13.3.6. touches any other object or person outside the court;
    (Where necessary on account of the structure of the building, the local badminton
    authority may, subject to the right of veto of its Member Association, make bye-laws
    dealing with cases in which a shuttle touches an obstruction).
    13.3.7. is caught and held on the racket and then slung during the execution of a stroke;
    13.3.8. is hit twice in succession by the same player. However, a shuttle hitting the head and
    the stringed area of the racket in one stroke shall not be a ‘fault’;
    13.3.9. is hit by a player and the player’s partner successively; or
    13.3.10. touches a player’s racket and does not travel towards the opponent’s court;
    13.4. if, in play, a player:
    13.4.1. touches the net or its supports with racket, person or dress;
    13.4.2. invades an opponent’s court over the net with racket or person except that the striker
    may follow the shuttle over the net with the racket in the course of a stroke after the
    initial point of contact with the shuttle is on the striker’s side of the net;
    13.4.3. invades an opponent’s court under the net with racket or person such that an opponent
    is obstructed or distracted; or 13.4.4. obstructs an opponent, i.e. prevents an opponent from making a legal stroke where the
    shuttle is followed over the net;
    13.4.5. deliberately distracts an opponent by any action such as shouting or making gestures;
    13.5. if a player is guilty of flagrant, repeated or persistent offences under Law 16;
     
  3. saifiii

    saifiii Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    faisalabd
    silly rule...........
     

Share This Page