Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

HELEXPO THESSALONIKI WORLD GRAND PRIX 2005 - 2* - 26/09 to 02/10

Discussion in '2005 Tournaments' started by seven, Sep 30, 2005.

  1. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
  2. hcyong

    hcyong Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Likes Received:
    101
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    KL & Sg
    Semifinal lineups

    MS - Danish domination
    Niels Christian Kaldau 1* v Bobby Milroy 4*
    Anders Boesen 5* v Bjoern Joppien 3*
    (Boesen took out 2nd-seeded Sairul Amar Ayob in QF. Kendrick Lee ousted by Juergen Koch in R16.)
    My prediction for title: Boesen

    WS - Germans on rampage
    Xu Huaiwen 1* v Sutheaswari Mudukasan
    Petra Overzier v Julianne Schenck
    (Mudukasan took out 4th seed Elizabeth Cann, Overzier took out 3rd seed Xing Aiying and Schenck ousted 2nd seed Nedeltcheva.)
    My prediction for title: Xu (well, who else?)

    MD - mixed nationalities
    John Gordon/Daniel Shirley 1* v Anthony Clark/Robert Blair
    Mike Beres/William Milroy 4* v Roman Spitko/Roman Fuchs
    (Clark/Blair ousted 3rd-seeded Hopp/Kindervater, while Spitko/Fuchs got the German revenge by eliminating 2nd-seeded Lindley/Rice.)
    My prediction for title: Clark/Blair

    WD - all seeds survive
    Gail Emms/Donna Kellogg 1* v Nicole Grether/Julianne Schenck 3*
    Liza Parker/Suzanne Rayappan 2* v Chor Hooi Yee/Lim Pek Siah 4*
    My prediction for title: Clark/Blair

    XD - English domination
    Robert Blair/Natalie Munt 1* v David Lindley/Suzanne Rayappan 4*
    Anthony Clark/Donna Kellogg 3* v Ingo Kindervater/Katrin Piotrowski
    (Kindervater/Piotrowski upset 2nd-seeded Shirley/Runesten-Petersen.)
    My prediction for title: Blair/Munt
     
    #2 hcyong, Oct 1, 2005
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2005
  3. hcyong

    hcyong Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Likes Received:
    101
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    KL & Sg
    Emms/Kellogg, I mean.
     
  4. SmartCivet

    SmartCivet Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    SOFTWARE ENGINEER
    Location:
    Hangzhou,China
    BOESEN Anders lost to KALDAU Niels Christian.
    CLARK Anthony/KELLOGG Donna beat BLAIR ~ Robert/MUNT Natalie. :D :D
     
  5. hcyong

    hcyong Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    5,558
    Likes Received:
    101
    Occupation:
    Software Engineer
    Location:
    KL & Sg
    Well, 3 out of 5 is not bad. And I made the predictions even before the semi-finals took place.
     
  6. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    Yes, good predictions!! :D

    Nice to see more and more countries can find the money to organize GP events.
    A 2* event in Greece was hard to imagine a few years ago!
     

Share This Page