Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Help regarding the rules

Discussion in 'Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating' started by todd89, Aug 20, 2011.

  1. todd89

    todd89 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Cover Supervisor
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Two questions need clarifying for me please:
    1. During the service, is it:
    classed as a fault if the shuttle goes out of the boundary lines - as in out of the entire court?

    classed as a fault if the shuttle gets caught in the net on the servers side? (the official rules only mentions it is a fault if the shuttle passes over the net to the 'opponent's side' and gets caught)

    classed as a fault if the server serves the shuttle and it hits the net on their side and falls on their side?

    classed as a fault if the shuttle passes over the net to the opponents side but lands on the floor just in front of the the net? e.g before the short service line

    (Maybe these are implied and I am not 'reading between the lines' as some would say, but surely rules should attempt to allay any queries?)

    2. What is exactly meant by rule 13.3.3 - "It shall be a fault if, in play, the shuttle fails to pass over the net?" It has already ruled out the thinking of it meaning going under or through the net in the previous rule 13.3.2. Therefore, what could possibly be enacted for the rule 13.3.3 to be met? Does this mean that if Player X hits the shuttle over the net to Player Y and Player Y makes contact with the shuttle but the shot was too difficult to return back over and the shuttle just lands on the floor, or hits the net then lands on floor, is classed as 'failing to pass over the net?

    I Hope some individual rule master can clarify these queries for me lol :confused: :)
     
  2. Winex West Can

    Winex West Can Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    2,397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Hi Tech
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    See replies inline.

     
  3. amleto

    amleto Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2,766
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    If by 'goes out', you mean lands out, then yes. The shuttle can fly two courts over whilst in the air, but if it lands in, it's in!

    OP, I don't think you need to read between any lines for answers to these, you just need to read the (or more) rules.
     
  4. CantSmashThis

    CantSmashThis Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    United States
    #1A, B, C & D, yes it is a fault.

    13. Faults

    It shall be a 'fault':

    13.1 if a service is not correct (Law 9.1)

    In a correct service,

    9.1.8 the flight of the shuttle shall be upwards from the server's racket to pass over the net so that, if not intercepted, it shall land in the receiver's service court (i.e. on or within the boundary lines)

    Therefore, it is a fault since the service is not correct due to the fact that it does not land on or within the boundary lines.

    #2) It means that you hit the shuttle into the ground, or the shuttle goes off your racket and travels away from the net, or any other meaning so that the shuttle doesn't pass over the net, it would be considered a fault.
     
  5. alexh

    alexh Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Here is a situation where it applies. A player mistakenly hits a shuttle that was going out the side of the court. They play a drive which goes around the side of the post (not over the net) and lands inside the opponent's court. According to rule 13.3.3 such a shot is a fault.
     

Share This Page