Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

history of World Cup champs

Discussion in 'World Championships 2005' started by taufik-ist, Jul 19, 2005.

  1. taufik-ist

    taufik-ist Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5,702
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    it administrator
    Location:
    indonesia
    http://www.intbadfed.org/Portal/intbadfed/prix.html

    [size=+2]JAKARTA 1983[/size]​
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Luan Jin (CHN) beat Morten Frost (DEN) : 15-2, 15-6
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Li Lingwei (CHN) beat Han Aiping (CHN) : 11-0, 4-11, 11-4

    [size=+2]KUALA LUMPUR 1984[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Morten Frost (DEN) beat Liem Swie King (INA) : 15-5, 15-4
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Han Aiping (CHN) beat Ivana Lie (IND) : 11-3, 11-2

    [size=+2]TOKYO 1985[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Han Jian (CHN) beat Sze Yu (AUS) : 15-6, 15-3
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Li Lingwei (CHN) beat Han Aiping (CHN) : 11-3, 11-3

    [size=+2]KUALA LUMPUR 1986[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Yang Yang (CHN) beat Morten Frost (DEN) : 18-13, 15-8
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Li Lingwei (CHN) beat Han Aiping (CHN) : 11-5, 11-3
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Jalani Sidek/Razif Sidek (MAS) beat Hadibowo/Hartono (INA) : 10-15, 15-5, 18-13
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Hwang Hye Young/Chung Myung Hee (KOR) beat Verawaty Fajirin/Ivana (INA) : 15-10, 15-6
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]IXED[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Nigel Tier/Gillian Gowers (ENG) beat Thomas Kihlström/Christine Magnusson (SWE) : 8-15, 15-4, 15-8

    [size=+2]HONG KONG 1987[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Ziong Guobao (CHN) beat Eddy Kurniawan (INA) : 15-2, 18-14
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Li Lingwei (CHN) beat Han Aiping (CHN) : 11-8, 11-5
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi (CHN) beat Zhang Qiang/Zhou Jincau (CHN) : 15-9, 15-4
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Guan Weizhen/Lin Ying (CHN) beat Hwang Hye Young/Chung Myung Hee (KOR) : 15-6, 13-15, 15-4
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]IXED[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Stefan Karlsson/Maria Bengtsson (SWE) beat Billy Gilliland/Gillian Gowers (SCO/ENG) : 15:8, 18:15

    [size=+2]HONG KONG 1988[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Zhang Qingwu (CHN) beat Xiong Guobao (CHN) : 15:10, 4-15, 15-8
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Han Aiping (CHN) beat Lee Young Suk (KOR) : 11-1, 11-5
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Jalani Sidek/Razif Sidek (MAS) beat Eddy Hartono/Rudy Gunawan (INA) : 10-15, 15-6, 15-8
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Guan Weizhen/Liu Ying (CHN) beat Hwang Hye Young/Chung Myung Hee (KOR) : 15-4, 15-9
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]IXED[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Wang Pengren/Shi Fangjung (CHN) beat Andy Goode/Gillian Gowers (ENG) : 15-6, 15-6

    [size=+2]SINGAPORE 1989[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Xiong Guobao (CHN) beat Foo Kok Keong (MAS) : 15-11, 15-7
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Tang Jiuhong (CHN) beat Han Aiping (CHN) : 12-11, 12-10
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Jalani Sidek/Razif Sidek (MAS) beat Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi (CHN) : 15-9, 15-5
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Rosiana Tendean/Erma Sulustianingsih (INA) beat Dorte Kjaer/Nette Nielsen (DEN) : 11-15, 18-16, 18-16
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]IXED[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Eddy Hartono/Verawaty (INA) beat Thomas Lund/Pernille Dupont (DEN) : 12-15, 15-7, 15-6

    [size=+2]BALI 1990[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Eddy Kurniawan (INA) beat Rashid Sidek (MAS) : 18-13, 9-15, 15-2
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Susi Susanti (INA) beat Tang Jiuhong (CHN) : 8-11, 11-5, 12-10
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Eddy Hartono/Rudy Gunawan (INA) beat Cheah Soon Kit/Soo Beng Kiang (MAS) : 15-6, 15-8
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Rosiana Tendean/Erma Sulustianingsih (INA) beat Lai Caiqin/Yao Fen (CHN) : 18-14, 15-10
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]IXED[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Thomas Lund/Pernille Dupont (DEN) beat Jon Holst-Christensen/Grete Mogensen (DEN) : 12-15, 15-9, 15-8

    [size=+2]KUALA LUMPUR 1991[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Zhao Jianhua (CHN) beat Wu Wenkai (CHN) : 15-4, 12-15, 15-12
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Susi Susanti (INA) beat Lee Heung Soon (KOR) : 11-8, 11-1
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Jalani Sidek/Razif Sidek (MAS) beat Zheng Yumin/Hwang Zhanzhong (CHN) : 15-10, 12-15, 18-14
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Hwang Hye Young/Chung Myung Hee (KOR) beat Rosiana Tendean/Erma Sulustianingsih (INA) : 18-15, 15-3
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]IXED[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Thomas Lund/Pernille Dupont (DEN) beat Shou Jin Huan/Gil Young Ah (KOR) : 11-15, 15-7, 15-9

    [size=+2]KUALA LUMPUR 1992[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Rashid Sidek (MAS) beat Allan Budi Kusuma (INA) : 15-9, 5-15, 15-7
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Susi Susanti (INA) beat Sarwendah (INA) : 9-11, 11-3, 11-4
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Ricky Subagja/Rexy Mainaky (INA) beat Cheah Soon Kit/Soo Beng Kiang (MAS) : 15-11, 15-6
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Lin Yanfen/Yao Fen (CHN) beat Gill Clark/Gillian Gowers (ENG) : 15-7, 17-16
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]IXED[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Thomas Lund/Pernille Dupont (DEN) beat Jon Holst-Christensen/Grete Mogensen (DEN) : 15-5, 15-2

    [size=+2]KUALA LUMPUR 1993[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Joko Suprianto (INA) beat Heryanto Arbi (INA) : 11-15, 15-2, 15-1
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Susi Susanti (INA) beat Ye Zhaoying (CHN) : 11-3, 12-9
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Rudy Gunawan/Bambang Suprianto (INA) beat Ricky Subagja/Rexy Mainaky (INA) : 11-15, 15-10, 15-9
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Finarsih/Lili Tampi (INA) beat Eliza/Rosiana Tendean (INA) : 15-11, 15-10
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]IXED[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Thomas Lund/Catrine Bengtsson (DEN/SWE) beat Nick Ponting/Gill Clark (ENG) 15-9, 15-7

    [size=+2]BANGKOK 1994[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Ardy Wiranata (INA) beat Allan Budi Kusuma (INA) : 9-15, 15-7, 15-5
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Susi Susanti (INA) beat Ye Zhaoying (CHN) : 4-11, 12-10, 11-4
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Ricky Subagja/Rexy Mainaky (INA) beat Rudy Gunawan/Bambang Suprianto (INA) : 15-10, 15-7
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Ge Fei/Gu Jun (CHN) beat Finarsih/Lili Tampi (INA) : 13-15, 15-8, 15-7
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]IXED[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Thomas Lund/Marlene Thomsen beat Jan-Eric Antonsson/Astrid Crabo (SWE) : 15-4, 15-9

    [size=+2]SINGAPORE 1995[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Joko Suprianto (INA) beat Ardy B Wiranata (INA) : 15-3, 6-15, 15-6
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Ye Zhaoying (CHN) beat Lim Xiaoqing (SWE) : 12-10, 8-11, 11-8
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Cheah Soon Kit/Yap Kim Hock (MAL) beat Rudy Gunawan/Bambang Suprianto (INA) : 13-18, 15-2. 15-12
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Ge Fei/Gu Jun (CHN) beat Gil Young Ah/Jang Hye Ock (KOR) : 15-7, 15-12
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]IXED[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Trikus Heryanto/Minarti Timur (INA) beat Simon Archer/Julie Bradbury (ENG) : 15-8, 15-8

    [size=+2]BALI 1996[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Fung Permadi (TPE) beat Sun Jun (CHN) : 15-12, 15-8
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Susi Susanti (INA) beat Ye Zhaoying (CHN) : 11-4, 11-1
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Ricky Subagja/Rexy Mainaky (INA) beat Cheah Soon Kit/Yap Kim Hock (MAL) : 15-4, 15-9
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Ge Fei/Gu Jun (CHN) beat Eliza/Rosiana Zelin (INA) : 15-4, 15-4
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]IXED[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Michael Sogaard/Rikke Olsen (DEN) beat Trikus Heryanto/Minarti Timur (INA) : 15-10, 15-11

    [size=+2]JAKARTA 1997[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Sun Jun (CHN) beat Dong Jiong (CHN) : 15-9, 15-6
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Ye Zhaoying (CHN) beat Susi Susanti (INA) : 11-4, 11-4
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Candra Wijaya/Budiarto Sigit (INA) beat Cheah Soon Kit/Yap Kim Hock (MAS) : 17-15, 11-15, 15-5
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Ge Fei/Gu Jun (CHN) beat Qin Yiyuan/Tang Yonshu (CHN) : 15-1, 15-8
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]IXED[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Liu Yong/Ge Fei (CHN) beat Trikus Heryanto/Minarti Timur (INA) :15-9, 15-13

    [size=+2]BRUNEI 1998[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Sun Jun (CHN) beat Peter Gade Christensen : 15-11, 15-8
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Zhang Ning (CHN) beat Dai Yun (CHN) : 11-8, 11-7
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Denny Kantono/Budi Antonius (INA) beat Tony Gunawan/Haryanto Halim (INA) : 15-11, 5-15, 15-11
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Ge Fei/Gu Jun (CHN) beat Marlene Thomsen/Rikke Olsen (DEN) : W/O
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]IXED[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Kim Dong Moon/Ra Kyung Min (KOR) beat Simon Archer/Joanne Goode (ENG) : 15-6, 15-9

    [size=+2]BRUNEI 1999[/size]
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Peter Gade Christensen (DEN) beat Marleve Mainaky (INA): 15-11, 15-3
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]S[/size][size=-1]INGLES[/size]
    Ye Zhaoying (CHN) beat Dai Yun (CHN): 11-4, 6-11, 11-9
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]EN'S[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Candra Wijaya & Tony Gunawan (INA) beat Ha Tae Kwon & Kim Dong Moon (KOR): 15-7, 8-15, 15-11
    [size=+1]L[/size][size=-1]ADIES'[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Ge Fei & Gu Jun (CHN) beat Chung Jae Hee & Ra Kyung Min (KOR): 15-2, 15-4
    [size=+1]M[/size][size=-1]IXED[/size] [size=+1]D[/size][size=-1]OUBLES[/size]
    Kim Dong Moon & Ra Kyung Min (KOR) beat Tri Kusharyanto & Minarti Timur (INA): 15-7, 15-7

    another salute and two thumbs for susi :D
    susi susanti was incredeble player... the best player ever born... :D won 6 titles wc betwen 1990-1996... very 'crazy' player.. she will become the player who won the most wc title and note the record 5 times champion in a row(1990-1994). i think the record will last ver long at least 50 years :D

    we must clone susi in order to break 'china wall' :D
     
  2. double

    double Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    It's NOT World Championship results, it's World Cup Badminton Championship. An invitation tournament which had been stop since 1999.
     
  3. virusvoodoo

    virusvoodoo Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    bean counter
    Location:
    Garden Grove, CA
    No wonder that looked kinda weird. I was looking back at the year 1997 and I didn't see Peter Rasmussen's and Sun Jun's name.
     
  4. iso300

    iso300 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    These results were of the World Grand Prix Finals.

    The World Cup was yet another tournament. :)
     
  5. double

    double Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    oh yes, I made mistake too :eek:

    It's Grand Prix Final result.
     
  6. sunzhi

    sunzhi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore/Indonesia
    Here are the lists of the finals of the WC.. ;)

    Venues
    1977 Malmo
    1980 Jakarta
    1983 Copenhagen
    1985 Calgary
    1987 Beijing
    1989 Jakarta
    1991 Copenhagen
    1994 Birmingham
    1995 Lausanne
    1997 Glasow
    1999 Copenhagen
    2001 Seville
    2003 Birmingham
     
  7. sunzhi

    sunzhi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore/Indonesia
    Men's Singles


    1977: (finals and 3rd places)
    Flemming Delfs DEN bt Svend Pri DEN 15-5 15-6 (final)
    Thomas Kihlström SWE and Lie Sumirat INA (3r place)

    1980:
    Rudy Hartono INA bt Liem Swie King INA 15-9 15-9
    P Hadyanto INA and Lius Pomgoh INA

    1983:
    Icuk Sugiarto INA bt Liem Swie King INA 15-8 12-15 17-16 Prakash Padukone INA and Han Jian CHN

    1985:
    Han Jian CHN bt Morten Frost Hansen DEN 14-18 15-10 15-8 Jens-Peter Nierhoff DEN and Yang Yang CHN

    1987:

    Yang Yang CHN bt Morten Frost Hansen DEN 15-2 13-15 15-12 Icuk Sugiarto INA and Zhao Jianhua CHN

    1989:
    Yang Yang CHN bt Ardy Wiranata INA 15-10 2-15 15-5
    Icuk Sugiarto INA and Eddy Kurniawan INA

    1991:
    Zhao Jianhua CHN bt Alan Budi Kusuma INA 18-13 15-4 Srdy B Wiranata INA and Liu Jun CHN

    1993:
    Joko Suprianto INA bt Hermawan Susanto INA 15-5 15-11 Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen DEN and Ardy B Wiranata INA

    1995:
    Hariyanto Arbi INA bt Park Sung Woo KOR 15-11 15-8 Poul-Erik Hoyer-Larsen DEN and Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen DEN

    1997:
    Peter Rasmussen DEN bt Sun Jun CHN 16-17 18-13 15-10 Heryanto Arbi INA and Poul-Erik Hoyer-Larsen DEN

    1999:
    Sun Jun CHN bt Fung Permadi TAI 15-6 15-13
    Poul-Erik Hoyer-Larsen DEN and Peter Gade-Christensen DEN

    2001:

    Hendrawan INA bt Peter Gade Christensen DEN 15-6 17-16 Taufik Hidayat INA and Hong Chen CHN

    2003:
    Xia Xuanze CHN bt Wong Choon Hann MAS 15-6 13-15 15-6 Seung-mo Shon KOR and Bao Chunlai CHN



    Fun facts:
    1. On the previous 13 editions of WC, only ONE player has won two MS title. Yang Yang won consecutive title in 1987 and 1989.

    2. No country has won back to back MS title for the last 10 years. Indonesia did that in 1993 and 1995.

    3. China is the most dominant country, winning four continous titles btw 1985 and 1991. They have won a total of 6 titles in 11 participations (they didn't take part in the first 2 editions). Indonesia takes 5 and Denmark 2. Interestingly, only the 3 aforesaid countries have won the MS titles.

    4. Most unfortunate final loser goes to Sun Jun when he went down to Peter Rasmussen in 1987. Sun was in very comfortable lead and control but he injured himself. Not to take anything away from Peter Rasmussen, it was, nevertheless, one of the most exciting final.
     
    #7 sunzhi, Jul 19, 2005
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2005
  8. sunzhi

    sunzhi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore/Indonesia
    Ladies' Singles:

    1977:

    Lene Koppen DEN bt Gillian Gilks ENG 12-9 12-11 (final)
    Hiroe Yuki JPN and Margaret Lockwood ENG (3rd places)

    1980:
    Verawaty Wiharjo INA bt Ivana Lie INA 11-1 11-3
    Lene Köppen DEN and Tati Sumirah INA

    1983:
    Li Lingwei CHN bt Han Aiping CHN 11-8 6-11 11-7
    Zhang Ailing CHN and Helen Troke GBR

    1985:
    Han Aiping CHN bt Wu Jianqiu CHN 6-11 12-11 11-2
    Zheng Yuli CHN and Li Lingwei CHN

    1987:
    Han Aiping CHN bt Li Lingwei CHN 10-12 11-4 11-7
    Gu Jiaming CHN and Zheng Yuli CHN

    1989:
    Li Lingwei CHN bt Huang Hua CHN 11-6 12-9
    Tang Jiuhong CHN and Sarwendah Kusumawardhani INA

    1991:
    Tang Jiuhong CHN bt Sarwendah K INA 11-6 11-1
    Heung-Soon Lee KOR and Susi Susanti INA

    1993:
    Susi Susanti INA bt Bang Soo Hyun KOR 7-11 11-9 11-3
    Ye Zhaoying CHN and Tang Jiuhong CHN

    1995:
    Ye Zhaoying CHN bt Han Jingna CHN 11-7 11-0
    Susi Susanti INA and Bang Soo Hyun KOR

    1997:
    Ye Zhaoying CHN bt Gong Zhichao CHN 12-11 11-8
    Wang Chen CHN and Han Jingna CHN

    1999:
    Camilla Martin DEN bt Dai Yun CHN 11-6 6-11 11-10
    Gong Ruina CHN and Mette Sörensen DEN

    2001:
    Gong Ruina CHN bt Zhou Mi CHN 11-9 11-4
    Gong Zhichao CHN and Ning Zhang CHN

    2003:
    Zhang Ning CHN bt Gong Ruina CHN 11-6 11-3
    Zhou Mi CHN and Mia Audina-Tjiptawan NED


    Fun Facts:
    1. China is the most dominant country in WS. Since taking part in 1983, they have only lost two - in 1993 and 1999, to the greatest non-chinese women shuttlers, Susi Susanti and Camilla Martin.

    2. With a possible of 44 semifinalists in the last 11 editions, 33 are Chinese. And they are the only country who managed to occupy all 4 spots in the s-final (4 times in 1985, 1987, 1997, 2001). The only time they didn't make it to the final was in 1993 whn both their ladies lost to Susi Susanti and the sweet Bang Soo Hyun.

    3. Han Aiping, Li Lingwei and Ye Zhaoying won 2 WS titles each.
     
    #8 sunzhi, Jul 19, 2005
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2005
  9. sunzhi

    sunzhi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore/Indonesia
    more on MD, WD and XD later.. ;)
     
    #9 sunzhi, Jul 19, 2005
    Last edited: Jul 19, 2005
  10. hunghing

    hunghing Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia/Singapore
    im surprised to see razif/jailani sidek won 4 times in their career

    i knew they were good, but i always thought they were still behind li yongbo/tian bingyi in terms of international success.

    good work msia! hehe
     
  11. abedeng

    abedeng Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    18,696
    Likes Received:
    115
    Occupation:
    Occupying Tall Buildings
    Location:
    In Competition
    The Sideks didn't win World Championships, only the World Grand Prix and All-England once. The closest they came in the World Championships was in 1987 when they lost to Bingyi/Yongbo 2-15 15-8 9-15, having beaten Park Joo Bong/Kim Moon Soo in semifinal.

    And you are right, Bingyi/Yongbo and Park/Kim had better success due to better attack. The Sideks, however, were the best in defence. Even now, I think current MD pairs are still behind these 3 pairs in overall technique and consistency.
     
  12. sunzhi

    sunzhi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore/Indonesia
    You are right, the Sidek brothers (Misbun, Razif, Jalani, Rashid), despite their dominance in Malaysia, has never won any WC title.
     
  13. sunzhi

    sunzhi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore/Indonesia
    Men's Doubles

    Men's Doubles

    1977:
    Tjun Tjun/Johan Wahjudi INA bt Ade Chandra/Christian Hadinata INA 15-6 15-4 (final)
    Thomas Kihlström/Bengt Froman SWE and Ray Stevens/Mike Tredgett ENG (3rd places)

    1980:
    Ade Chandra/Christian Hadinata INA bt Kartono/Rudy Heryanto INA 5-15 15-5 15-7
    Razif Sidek/Jailani Sidek MAS and Steen Kovgaard/Flemming Delfs DEN

    1983:
    Steen Fladberg/Jasper Helledie DEN bt Mike Tredgett/Martin Dew ENG 15-10 15-10
    Christian Hadinata/Bobby Ertanto INA and Joo Bong Park/ Lee Eun Ku KOR

    1985:
    Park Joo Bong/Kim Moon Soo KOR bt Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi CHN 5-15 15-7 15-9
    Liem Swie King/H Kartono INA and Mark Christiansen/Michael Kjeldsen DEN

    1987:
    Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi CHN bt Jalani Sidek/Razif Sidek MAS 15-2 8-15 15-9
    Jens-Peter Nierhoff/Michael Kjeldsen DEN and Park Joo-Bong/Kim Moon-Soo KOR

    1989:
    Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi CHN bt Chen Kang/Chen Hongyong CHN 15-3 15-12
    Racif Sidek/Jailani Sidek MAS and Rudy Gunawan/Eddy Hartano INA

    1991:
    Park Joo Bong/ Kim Moon Soo KOR bt Jon Holst-Christensen/ Thomas Lund DEN 15-4 15-6
    Bagus Setiadi/Imay Hendra INA and Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi CHN

    1993:
    Rudy Gunawan/ Ricky Subagja INA bt Cheah Soon Kit/Soo Beng Kiang MAS 15-11 15-3
    Peter Axelsson/Par Gunnar Jonsson SWE and Chen Kang/Chen Hongyong CHN

    1995:
    Rexy Mainaky/ Ricky Subagja INA bt Jon-Holst Christensen/ Thomas Lund DEN 15-5 15-2
    Cheah Soon Kit/Yap Kim HockMAS and Dong-Moon Kim/Young-Sung Yoo KOR

    1997:
    Candra Wijaya/Sigit Budiarto INA bt Cheah Soon Kit/ Yap Kim Hock MAS 8-15 18-17 15-7
    Dong-Soo Lee/Yong-Sung Yoo KOR and Rexy Mainaky/Ricky Subagja INA

    1999:
    Kim Dong Moon/Ha Tae Kwon KOR bt Lee Dong Soo/Yoo Yung Sung KOR 15-11 15-8
    Zhang Wie/Zhang Jun CHN and Simon Archer/Nathan Robertson ENG

    2001:
    Halim Haryanto/Tony Gunawan INA bt Kim Dong Moon/Ha Tae Kwon KOR 15-0 15-13
    Choon Eng Chew/Chong Ming Chan MAS and Wan Wah Lee/Tan Fook Choong MAS

    2003:

    Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen DEN bt Sigit Budiarto/Candra Wijaya INA 15-7 13-15 15-13
    Sang Yang & Zheng Bo CHN and Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng CHN



    Fun Facts:
    1. Indonesia enjoyed the most success in MD, taking 6 out of 13 titles. Korea took 3, while China and Denmark took 2 each.

    2. Park Joo Bong/Kim Moon Soo and Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi were the only 2 pairs to have won 2 titles (Ricky Subagja won 2 titles with different partners). Li/Tian could be considered the most successful pair – they made it to 4 consecutive semi-finals from 1985-1991, 3 consecutive finals (1985-1989) and won back to back title in 1987 and 1989.
     
    #13 sunzhi, Jul 20, 2005
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2005
  14. taufik-ist

    taufik-ist Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    5,702
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    it administrator
    Location:
    indonesia
    what's the different of them ?

    could tell me ?

    both have the same word 'world' :)
     
  15. sunzhi

    sunzhi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    907
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Singapore/Indonesia
    what you have posted here is not the World Championship but the Grand Prix Finals, which was last held in 2000?? anyway, it was an annual event at the end of season where top performers (12 singles and 8 pairs in doubles) were invited.

    to add on your list, the winners of the Grand Prix Finals 2000 are:

    MS : Xia Xuanxe (Chn) vs Marleve Mainaky (Ina) 7-4 7-5 2-7 8-6
    WS: Zhou Mi (Chn) vs Gong Zhichao (Chn) 7-5 5-7 7-1 7-0
    MD: Candra Wijaya/Tony Gunawan (Ina) vs Halim Heryanto/Sigit Budiarto (Ina) 7-5 8-6 7-2
    WD: Huang Nanyan/Yang Wei (Chn) vs Jiang Xuelian/Chen Lin (Chn) 8-6 7-3 3-7 7-3
    XD: Jens Eriksen/Mette Schjoldager (Den) vs Tri Kusharyanto/Minarti Timur (Ina) 8-7 7-4 7-4
     
  16. extremenanopowe

    extremenanopowe Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    12,305
    Likes Received:
    5
    Occupation:
    Chief Coach. Get only NCAP/NROC certified coach. C
    Location:
    SG. Go for NCAP-L2 certified coach.
    champions

    cool information.
    rgds:D
     
  17. other

    other Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Cambridge, UK
    but one has extra words: cup badminton :)

    it was held every year (since it was a "normal" tournament albeit invatation) whereas the WChamps was help every two years....but now annually:(
     
  18. Han

    Han Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2,706
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Milpitas CA, USA
    MS title Statistic

    But does any one have the data of #1 rank player of WC actually won the title for MS event?
     
  19. Mt. Apo

    Mt. Apo Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Consultant
    Location:
    Philippines
    Most Prestigious Badminton Tournament

    With all these confusing World Badminton Tournaments, what is then the MOST Pretigious one - equivalent to Wimbledon in tennis?

    Maybe its about time that IBF will create or determine major tournaments and name it like The Grand Slams in tenns (Australian Open, French Open, Wimbledon and US Open)

    Just a thought! :D
     
  20. kokcheng

    kokcheng Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    How about this for the grand slam in badminton:1]China OPen,2]Indonesia Open,3]Malaysia Open,4]Denmark OPen.Total cash price:Us300,000,Live Scoring,Complete Website,Full Stastitics.Fill Free to complete other necessary details to make these events more entertaining.
     

Share This Page