Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Hitting shuttlecock with hand

Discussion in 'Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating' started by feather_guy, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. feather_guy

    feather_guy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    China
    I was wondering whether it is legal to return a shuttlecock over the net with just your hand. I was watching to of my teammates play each other. One of them (who likes to smash real hard) sent his racket flying out of his hand on a smash, but as his opponent returned his smash with a shot near the net, he ran up and did a put away of the shuttle with just his hand! I asked my coach whether this was legal or not, and he said it was, but is it really so?
     
  2. Avenger

    Avenger Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    from Indonesia, now in China
    I don't know about the rules, but I don't think it is legal
     
  3. krysser

    krysser Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    @Home
    It is illegal, look at rule 13.3.5 in the rule book that states :
    "It shall be a fault if in play the shuttle touches the person or dress of a player"
    In other words you may only return the shuttle with the racket.

    /Krysser
     
  4. alexh

    alexh Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Definitely illegal. It's easy to download the rules and check for yourself.
     
  5. BaoQingWang

    BaoQingWang Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Profesional
    Location:
    HDB
    obviously illegal, umpire shall call 'fault' when the player trying to return the bird using his hand.
     
  6. extremenanopowe

    extremenanopowe Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    12,272
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Chief Coach. Get only NCAP/NROC certified coach. C
    Location:
    SG. Go for NCAP-L2 certified coach.
    amazing coach.... ;)
     
  7. Resistor

    Resistor Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Definitely... I was like WOW!!!
     
  8. CantSmashThis

    CantSmashThis Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    United States
    If this was legal, on every tight net shot, I would use my hand to kill the bird than the racket. If I have good reflexes, then using my hand could be easier. No more worrying about hitting the net so much since easier to control my hand.
     
  9. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    During a rally, only your racket can touch the shuttlecock

    .
    Your coach is wrong. :eek::eek::eek:

    Once the shuttlecock is touched by any part of your body, clothes, shoes, etc......, the rally is ended. That's why some players try to win points by hitting the shuttlecock at their opponents' bodies.

    During a rally, only your racket can touch the shuttlecock, be it the strings, frame, shaft, handle, etc......

    On this note; may I suggest that BCers to try playing at/near the net with the racket handle. It can be fun. :D:D:D
    .
     
  10. Optiblue

    Optiblue Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    I just show up
    Location:
    Canada, BC, Burnaby
    Lol, its totally illegal! Although sometimes I feel as if frame or shaft shots should also be illegal, but oh wells!
     
  11. chris-ccc

    chris-ccc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    26,910
    Likes Received:
    11
    Occupation:
    Professional Badminton Coach & Badminton Promoter
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    The Laws of Badminton have changed

    .
    Hitting with anything other than with the strings of a racket used to be illegal decades ago. :):):)

    On 02-July-1963, our Laws of Badminton made a change. Oon Chong Teik (from Malaya) requested for frame shot to be legal. For more info, go to to this thread;

    http://www.badmintoncentral.com/for...rokes-Shots)?p=1676087&viewfull=1#post1676087
    .
     

Share This Page