Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

IBF Rules???

Discussion in 'Techniques / Training' started by elmiyemb, Jul 20, 2006.

  1. elmiyemb

    elmiyemb New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Santa Rosa,Laguna
    hey!!im a newbie here at badmintoncentral...i juz want to ask sum1 if how can i get hold of a book or anything related with the IBF concerning with the rules and regulation and everything about badminton....thank you...
     
  2. Avatar

    Avatar Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Smash down all clears!
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  3. elmiyemb

    elmiyemb New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Santa Rosa,Laguna
    Thanks

    Thank you Avatar for the INFO!!!
     
  4. terencechan

    terencechan Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Problem is the rules written in the worldbadminton website isn't specific enough.

    1. When does the service action starts? When the badminton racket begins it's foward movement to hit the shuttle?? When does the service action end?

    2. If the above is true, can the returner start moving forward during the start of the service action?
     
  5. Neil Nicholls

    Neil Nicholls Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,908
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Cannock, UK
    1)
    Law 9.2
    Once the players are ready for the service, the first forward movement of the server's racket head shall be the start of the service

    Law 9.3
    Once started, the service is delivered when the shuttle is hit by the server's racket or, in attempting to serve, the server misses the shuttle


    2)
    see Law 9.1.3
     

Share This Page