Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Is this ARCSABER Z SLASH real?

Discussion in 'Identify Fake Racket (Price/Source/Serial/Photos a' started by bayawak69, Oct 31, 2012.

  1. bayawak69

    bayawak69 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    ---->8---- cut here (include this line) ---->8----
    racket model: Yonex ArcSaber Z Slash
    shaft serial: 7513236
    cone code : 050110SP
    source : Play It Again Sports, Los Angeles
    price : $99
    ---->8---- cut here (include this line) ---->8----


    Thanks in advance!

    IMG_0945 (800x526).jpg IMG_0942 (800x670).jpg IMG_0946 (800x678).jpg
     
  2. bayawak69

    bayawak69 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    this was bought at a place where they sell used sports equipment...
     
  3. Avenger

    Avenger Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    from Indonesia, now in China
    it is a FAKE racket
     
  4. demolidor

    demolidor Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    @Hollanti
    Unfortunately that would be a fake one ... [​IMG].
     
  5. bayawak69

    bayawak69 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles

    curious... how can you tell?
     
  6. Darby

    Darby Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2012
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    malaysia
  7. LiTronic

    LiTronic Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Pstudent
    Location:
    Singapore
    Codes looks like printed ones. Price too low. Not sure about the stringing but looks weird to me. Just ny 2cents not completely sure about my theory. Gurus can enlighten me!
     
  8. bayawak69

    bayawak69 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
  9. LiTronic

    LiTronic Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Pstudent
    Location:
    Singapore
    Perhaps the buttcap? The edges looks a little rounded. Or might be because of the cameras
     
  10. bayawak69

    bayawak69 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    the buttcap still retains the original plastic cover on it, so it kinda distorting the photo. and i just compared it to my other rackets and i don't notice rounded edges.
     
  11. davlee

    davlee Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Sales
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I think the most obvious is the buttcap... the logo just seems off from the genuine...
     
  12. bayawak69

    bayawak69 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    i just grab my friends newer racket and i see your point... thanks.
     
  13. demolidor

    demolidor Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    @Hollanti
    Rounded edges on the logo indeed and the shaft serial doesn't correspond with the cone code (way too low/old for the cone code digits). Also the 6th digit on a retail racket will "never" be a zero. Paintjob is off too on certain details which you would only know of from comparing it to a genuine one ...
     
  14. Avenger

    Avenger Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    from Indonesia, now in China
    the cone code and shaft serial is wrong
    the butt cap is def wrong the logo is between O and the other shape is too far (and too high)
     
  15. babibum

    babibum Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Vancouver
    For me the most obvious error will be the cone and shaft code. After reading and trying to understand codes, I think I can kinda estimate which shaft code should be for which year.

    Your cone indicated your racket is produced on 5th Jan 2011, and your shaft code is 7xxxxxx.

    I think for 2011, to be genuine the shaft code should be around 8xxxxxx, as 2012 currently is at 9xxxxxx.

    Not sure if my theory is 100% correct, but just my 2 cents.
     
  16. demolidor

    demolidor Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    @Hollanti
    Only a couple million off [​IMG] ;) ...
     
  17. bayawak69

    bayawak69 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Thanks for all your help! Returned the racket and got a full refund! :)
     
  18. LiTronic

    LiTronic Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Pstudent
    Location:
    Singapore
    Glad to hear that! Be cautious while buying the next Yonex racquet! :D
     

Share This Page