Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Is this Nanospeed 9900 fake?

Discussion in 'Identify Fake Racket (Price/Source/Serial/Photos a' started by Xuyesi, Mar 6, 2010.

  1. Xuyesi

    Xuyesi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    California
    I bought this Nanospeed, it looks real but I'm not sure. The seller is from ebay, but he has a very good rating. Could someone help comfirm if the racquet is real or not?
    By the way, should the nanospeed have grommets on the inside?
    Second, should the nanospeed be able to bend easily because i can bend the shaft, without too much effort?
    racket model: Yonex Nanospeed 9900
    shaft serial: 7575174
    cone code : 050110SP
    The serial and cone code are laser etched not imprinted and the Logos are very clear, not blurry. The blurriness is from the camera.
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 Xuyesi, Mar 6, 2010
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2010
  2. cooler

    cooler Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    22,050
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Surfing, reading fan mails:D, Dilithium Crystal hu
    Location:
    Basement Boiler Room
    yah, racket and bag=fakes
     
  3. Matt

    Matt Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    4,079
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    IT Developer
    Location:
    Richmond, BC
    Yup, it's counterfeit.
     
  4. Xuyesi

    Xuyesi New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    None
    Location:
    California
    How do you know its counterfeit?
     
  5. Flexsis

    Flexsis Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Canada
    Look at the bag, lol, and look at the racket

    The printed stuff on the racket for 3UG4 is just weird lmaoo
     
  6. CrimsonRain

    CrimsonRain Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    High School Student
    Location:
    CA, USA
    050110SP means that the racket was made on January 5th, 2001...and I'm sure you realize that NS9900 was not created until recently.
     
  7. Flexsis

    Flexsis Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Canada
    Same thing, but I was wondering what if a racket was made in 2010, what would be the number? :rolleyes:
     
  8. cooler

    cooler Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    22,050
    Likes Received:
    13
    Occupation:
    Surfing, reading fan mails:D, Dilithium Crystal hu
    Location:
    Basement Boiler Room
    even without pics, it is a fake. Real NS9900 is X-stiff, your needed viagra.:p
     
  9. Deathsticks

    Deathsticks Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    514
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose
    Also another way to tell exactly if the racket is fake is to look at the hologram sticker.
    if you can't see the racket paint through it then it is fake.
    in your case it is fake :p
     
  10. druss

    druss Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    From what I've heard and seen they've just gone to "0" for that spot.

    I can't think of a single racket that has been in production for more than 10 years (ignoring the Ti-10 gen 1/2/3) so can't imagine there being any mistakes about the production year.
     
  11. Aspire

    Aspire Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Manager
    Location:
    Petaling Jaya
    Review seller

    Sorry for you.

    Can you highlight which seller that you purchased the racket from and why did you mentioned the seller have a good reputation?

    Thanks.
     
  12. Munch

    Munch Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    edmonton
    Easily fake

    1. Shouldn't be easy to flex.
    2. 3ug4 printing isn't aligned nor is it crisply printed
    3. Bag shouldn't be wrinkly like that. Even keeping an authentic bag folded for a month doesn't make creases like that.
    4. The serial is too shiny and the shaft serial looks sketch.

    Need pictures of the grip itself but i don't think it will move my decision.
     
  13. Optiblue

    Optiblue Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    I just show up
    Location:
    Canada, BC, Burnaby
    Agree with everyone above that it's a genuine fake!

    1. PBSI logo is all misaligned... real one is perfect.
    2. Font of the 3UG4 is the fake font
    3. Cone serial # "gap spacing" is all uniform between the numbers... real ones are more "messy"
    4. Serial code itself says it was made in 2001 which can't be possible since it's a new design
    5. Racquet bag is made from the fake softer material that leaves impressions... real bags are more firm and won't flex like that.

    NEGATIVE FEEDBACK THE SELLER!!!
     
  14. roshanthomas

    roshanthomas Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Management
    Location:
    Riyadh
    Hey, don't worry. It looks original to me. Stiff means you sure can bend it slightly. Hope you paid around USd 180-200 for it.
     
  15. Avenger

    Avenger Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    from Indonesia, now in China
    well, it is "original" but not "genuine" lol..
    you need to learn more about how to identify fake racket


    definitely a fake
    the shaft serial is wrong for the cone code

    the cone code says this racket is either 2001 or 2011 production, whereas this thread is being posted in 2010 (there is no way a 2011 racket) and NS9900 does not exist in 2001

    the bag looks really cheap maybe from cheap plastic material

    the pbsi logo does not have "SP" on it
     
  16. roshanthomas

    roshanthomas Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Management
    Location:
    Riyadh
    Don't worry, this is a genuine - original one. I have a NS9900 bought from Sunrise Sports and is cent percent like what is in the photograph. Don't bother on a few clowns around this forum, who have eyes but can't see, and trying to mislead you. 050110SP - means the date of production : 5th January 2010 for Singapore. The SP symbol is there below PBSI around the picture of the shuttle.
     
  17. roshanthomas

    roshanthomas Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Management
    Location:
    Riyadh
    Moreover the serial no is etched, so you can be very sure it is genuine. The tag X-Fullerene is in the right place and the 2 knot stringing is the original one for NS 9900
     
  18. Donut

    Donut Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Not in the middle
    Clearly, you are the one with eyes but cannot see. You stated that the date of production is on the 5th of Jan 2010 yet the pictures were taken in 2009.

    050110SP means either 5th Jan 2001 or 5th Jan 2011. In both cases, the racket is definitely a fake based on reasons stated by others with eyes that can see.
     
  19. roshanthomas

    roshanthomas Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Management
    Location:
    Riyadh
    The member Xuyesi wrote the post on 03.07.2010, whereas the date on the photograph shows 03.06.2009.
    The member has to let us know when the racquet was bought. We should presume he wouldn't make queries on the racquet's genuineness after 1 year of purchase.
    I presume the camera time/data has not been probably updated and probably so the date of 03.06.2009 imprinted on the photograph.
     
  20. *chance*

    *chance* Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes I agree, my camera at the moment also shows the year 2008 instead of 2012, so it could definitely be the case.
     

Share This Page