Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

just a question about serving..

Discussion in 'Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating' started by laki_indo, Jan 23, 2005.

  1. laki_indo

    laki_indo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    singapore
    when i'm serving, my foot accidentally stepped on the line, and my friend said it's a violation to do so. just wondering, is it true that my foot can't touch the line when i'm serving?
     
  2. cheongsa

    cheongsa Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Assistant Professor
    Location:
    Singapore
    Yes, it's a fault. For more details, download a copy of the Laws of Badminton from www.intbadfed.org.
     
  3. Neil Nicholls

    Neil Nicholls Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,908
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Cannock, UK
    the particular law you have violated is Law 9.1.2
    the server and receiver shall stand within diagonally opposite service courts without the boundary lines of these service courts.
     
  4. SystemicAnomaly

    SystemicAnomaly Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,263
    Likes Received:
    3
    Occupation:
    independently unwealthy, part-time tennis instruct
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    Firstly... both of your feet must be within the boundaries of your own service area from the 'start of service' until you (the server) has contacted the shuttle (or missed the shuttle).

    Secondly... your feet cannot even take a step during service; your feet must remain in the same position from the 'start of service' until the you have contacted the shuttle (or missed it).
     
  5. Gollum

    Gollum Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,360
    Likes Received:
    39
    Location:
    Surrey, UK
    "Within the boundary" means that your feet must not touch the lines.
     
  6. Neil Nicholls

    Neil Nicholls Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,908
    Likes Received:
    7
    Location:
    Cannock, UK
    nobody spotted the mistake?

    Law 9.1.2
    the server and receiver shall stand within diagonally opposite service courts without touching the boundary lines of these service courts.
     

Share This Page