Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Li Ning China Open Super Series DRAW

Discussion in 'China Open (2) / Hong Kong Open / Vietnam Open 200' started by badMania, Nov 4, 2008.

  1. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,591
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    It's out. Just 2 representatives from INA -- Taufik Hidayat and Tony Gunawan/Candra Wijaya.

    Taufik Hidayat [7]
    R32 vs Boonsak Poonsana
    R16 vs Qualifying players -- likely to be Chen Long
    QF vs Lin Dan [2]

    Tony Gunawan/Candra Wijaya [8]
    R32 vs Lei Kit/Ng Man Chong
    R16 vs Xie Zhongbo/Zheng Bo or Anthony Clark/Nathan Robertson
    QF vs Fu Haifeng/Cai Yun [1]

    I think they will be stopped in the QF, unless they can produce some upsets.
     
  2. skyblue

    skyblue Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    WD

    Top Half - Du Jing/Yu Yang Cheng Shu/Zhao Yunlei Zhao Tingting/Zhang Yawen Pan Pan/Tian Qing ~~ all Chinese girls are on the top half

    Bottom Half - surely MAS gal Wong Pei Tty/Chin Eei Hui is the favourites.Their strongest opponent is Korea Ha Jung Eun/Kim Ming Jung.MAS gal can revenge the loss to Korea in Uber cup...Two of Mas doubles losing to Korea~~Another stronger opponent is Thais gal and Danish's Christinsen/Mie.
     
  3. cheeyf

    cheeyf Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    malaysia
    i think must be careful of young CHN wd too. all d best 2 wong/chin. hope for a repeat of FO final but with wong/chin winning. hehe, any1 notice WCH is playing MD. wow, wat a surprise. will be interesting
     
  4. robin7

    robin7 Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    13,685
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Dreamer
    Location:
    Puchong Prima
    Where did u guys get the draw? I couldnt find.
     
  5. cheeyf

    cheeyf Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    malaysia
  6. Jagdpanther

    Jagdpanther Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,658
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Uni Student
    Location:
    Area 51
    There you go...

    This one, Sire.

    Mr. Sandy posted it in CHN Open (1).
     

    Attached Files:

  7. xXazn_romeoXx

    xXazn_romeoXx Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    815
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    North American Technical Director for Oliver Sport
    Location:
    Ottawa, ON
    it'd kinda interesting...xia xuanze played some MD before he retired too...:D:p;)
     
  8. Morten

    Morten Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Denmark
    WCH actually has played MD before. Some years ago he played with Chew choong eng when he was splittet from Chan Choong Ming.
     
  9. bh185008

    bh185008 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Commonwealth Games 2006

    WCH partnered Choong Tan Fook to win a silver medal at 2006 Commonwealth Games ..losing to Chan Chong Ming and Koo Kien Keat
     
  10. skyblue

    skyblue Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Sudirman cup Wong Choong Hann also partner Wong Pei Tty in Mixed doubles events.
     
  11. Heong

    Heong Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,043
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Carboard box mansion
    Hey cool WCH is playing MD!
    Lets' see how he goes..

    Cai Yun and Fu Haifeng not playing I guess? Chen Xu and Shen Ye will play but with different partners..

    Its also good to see Korea sending some players. And also good to see Peter Gade enter again, he's hungry for a 3rd consecutive title haahaa
    AND LIN DAN IS GOING
     
    #11 Heong, Nov 4, 2008
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2008
  12. robin7

    robin7 Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    13,685
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Dreamer
    Location:
    Puchong Prima
    MS Main Draw

    MAS Chong Wei Lee [1]
    CHN Yanbo Qiu

    Qualification - Q4 - Chi Man Lam/Wee Chung Pei
    HKG Wei Ng

    DEN Peter Hoeg Gade [5]
    HKG Yan Kit Chan

    MAS Choong Hann Wong
    IND Chetan Anand

    CHN Jin Chen [3]
    JPN Kenichi Tago

    CHN Hong Chen
    IND Kashyap P

    KOR Sung Hwan Park [8]
    ENG Andrew Smith

    KOR Ji Hoon Hong
    NED Eric Pang

    GER Marc Zwiebler
    DEN Jan O Jorgensen

    CAN Bobby Milroy
    DEN Joachim Persson [6]

    IND Arvind Bhat
    MAS Muhammad Hafiz Hashim

    CZE Petr Koukal
    CHN Chunlai Bao [4]

    Qualification - Q1 - Weilun Zhu/Long Chen/Pengyu Du/Qicheng Lu
    Qualification - Q2 - Wenlong Zhou

    THA Boonsak Ponsana
    INA Taufik Hidayat [7]

    CHN Yi Lu
    CHN Weijie Gong

    Qualification - Q3 - Kai Wen
    CHN Dan Lin [2]
     
  13. robin7

    robin7 Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    13,685
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Dreamer
    Location:
    Puchong Prima
    WS Main Draw

    HKG Mi Zhou [1]
    SLO Maja Tvrdy

    THA Salakjit Ponsana
    NED Jie Yao

    MAS Mew Choo Wong [7]
    FIN Anu Nieminen

    Qualification - Q1 - Nicole Grether/Ying Long
    CHN Jingjing Zhu

    DEN Tine Rasmussen [3]
    Qualification - Q4 - Jie Liu/Ka Lei Mak

    MAS Julia Pei Xian Wong
    FRA Weny Rahmawati

    GER Huaiwen Xu [8]
    KOR Hye Youn Hwang

    NED Judith Meulendijks
    CHN Lin Wang

    CHN Yanjiao Jiang
    CHN Yihan Wang

    HKG Chen Wang
    FRA Hongyan Pi [6]

    KOR Soo Young Jang
    KOR Youn Joo Bae

    JPN Ai Goto
    CHN Xingfang Xie [4]

    CAN Anna Rice
    Qualification - Q2 - Li Han/Shixian Wang

    IND Saina Nehwal
    CHN Lin Zhu [5]

    MAS Lydia Li Ya Cheah
    Qualification - Q3 - Wen Li/Xiaoqian Shi/Xuerui Li

    CAN Charmaine Reid
    CHN Lan Lu [2]
     
  14. robin7

    robin7 Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    13,685
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Dreamer
    Location:
    Puchong Prima
    MD Main Draw

    CHN Yun Cai [1]
    CHN Haifeng Fu
    Bye 1

    MAS Chung Chiat Khoo
    MAS Bin Shen Tan
    CHN Zhendong Guo
    CHN Chen Xu

    USA Tony Gunawan [8]
    INA Candra Wijaya
    MAC Kit Lei
    MAC Man Chon Ng

    CHN Zhongbo Xie
    CHN Bo Zheng
    ENG Anthony Clark
    ENG Nathan Robertson

    MAS Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif [4]
    MAS Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari
    MAS Peng Soon Chan
    MAS Khim Wah Lim

    CHN Tian Li
    CHN Ye Shen
    MAS Chieng Hun Hong
    MAS Choong Hann Wong :eek:

    DEN Mathias Boe [6]
    DEN Carsten Mogensen
    KOR Gun Woo Cho
    KOR Yeon Seong Yoo

    CHN Zhiben Chen
    CHN Tao Jiaming
    MAS Mohd Razif Abdul Latif
    MAS Wee Kiong Tan

    KOR Ki Jung Kim
    KOR Sung Hyun Ko
    MAC Meng Fai Lei
    MAC Cheang Wai Lok

    MAS Thien How Hoon
    MAS Soon Hock Ong
    MAS Tan Fook Choong [7]
    MAS Wan Wah Lee

    MAS Chong Ming Chan
    MAS Choon Eng Chew
    DEN Anders Kristiansen
    DEN Simon Mollyhus

    CHN Hanbin He
    CHN Junjie Sun
    KOR Jae Sung Jung [3]
    KOR Yong Dae Lee

    MAC Chi Man Lam
    MAC Ion Weng Lo
    CHN Biao Chai
    CHN Xiaolong Liu

    THA Songphon Anugritayawon
    THA Tesana Panvisvas
    MAS Kien Keat Koo [5]
    MAS Boon Heong Tan

    CHN Zihan Qiu
    CHN Nan Zhang
    ENG Chris Adcock
    ENG Robert Blair

    KOR Sang Hoon Han
    KOR Baek Choel Shin
    DEN Lars Paaske [2]
    DEN Jonas Rasmussen
     
  15. robin7

    robin7 Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    13,685
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Dreamer
    Location:
    Puchong Prima
    WD Main Draw

    CHN Jing Du [1]
    CHN Yang (F) Yu
    Bye 1

    SCO Imogen Bankier
    ENG Sarah Bok
    CHN Jin Ma
    CHN Xiaoli Wang

    CHN Shu Cheng [8]
    CHN Yunlei Zhao
    Bye 5

    MAS Liu Ying Goh
    MAS Hui Lin Ng
    ENG Jenny Wallwork
    ENG Gabrielle White

    DEN Lena Frier Kristiansen [3]
    DEN Kamilla Rytter Juhl
    Bye 3

    NED Judith Meulendijks
    NED Jie Yao
    FRA Laura Choinet
    FRA Weny Rahmawati

    CHN Yawen Zhang [5]
    CHN Tingting Zhao
    CHN Lu Lu
    CHN Huan Xia

    MAS Sook Chin Chong
    MAS Khe Wei Woon
    CHN Pan Pan
    CHN Qing Tian

    DEN Christinna Pedersen
    DEN Mie Schjoett-Kristensen
    CHN Minyu Hu
    CHN Chun Liu Ying

    CHN Siyun Wang
    CHN Jinkang Zhang
    GER Nicole Grether [7]
    CAN Charmaine Reid

    MAC Ying Long
    MAC Ka Lei Mak
    IND Saina Nehwal :eek:
    CAN Anna Rice :eek:

    Bye 4
    KOR Jung Eun Ha [4]
    KOR Min Jung Kim

    CHN Ziwei Li
    SIN Ying Sheng
    CHN Jing Xie
    CHN Qianxin Zhong

    Bye 6
    THA Duang Anong Aroonkesorn [6]
    THA Kunchala Voravichitchaikul

    CHN Yuting Deng
    CHN Jinhua Tang
    CHN Zhuo Chen
    CHN Yan Wang

    Bye 2
    MAS Eei Hui Chin [2]
    MAS Pei Tty Wong
     
  16. robin7

    robin7 Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    13,685
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Dreamer
    Location:
    Puchong Prima
    XD Main Draw

    CHN Hanbin He [1]
    CHN Yang (F) Yu
    CHN Junjie Sun
    CHN Shu Cheng

    CHN Tao Jiaming
    CHN Pan Pan
    CHN Zhiben Chen
    CHN Jinkang Zhang

    KOR Yong Dae Lee [5]
    KOR Hyo Jung Lee
    MAS Kien Keat Koo
    MAS Hui Lin Ng

    MAC Chi Man Lam
    MAC Ying Long
    DEN Joachim Fischer Nielsen
    DEN Christinna Pedersen

    DEN Thomas Laybourn [3]
    DEN Kamilla Rytter Juhl
    CHN Tian Li
    CHN Siyun Wang

    ENG Nathan Robertson
    ENG Jenny Wallwork
    MAS Peng Soon Chan
    MAS Liu Ying Goh

    ENG Anthony Clark [6]
    ENG Donna Kellogg
    KOR Yeon Seong Yoo
    KOR Min Jung Kim

    MAS Mohd Razif Abdul Latif
    MAS Sook Chin Chong
    HKG Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama
    HKG Hoi Wah Chau

    ENG Chris Adcock
    ENG Gabrielle White
    USA Yun Peng
    USA Halim Haryanto Ho

    MAS Khim Wah Lim
    MAS Pei Tty Wong
    ENG Robert Blair [7]
    SCO Imogen Bankier

    CHN Biao Chai
    CHN Xiaoli Wang
    KOR Sung Hyun Ko
    KOR Jung Eun Ha

    CHN Bo Zheng
    CHN Jin Ma
    THA Sudket Prapakamol [4]
    THA Saralee Thoungthongkam

    MAC Ion Weng Lo
    MAC Ka Lei Mak
    CHN Ye Shen
    CHN Qing Tian

    SLO Iztok Utrosa
    SLO Maja Tvrdy
    THA Songphon Anugritayawon [8]
    THA Kunchala Voravichitchaikul

    MAS Wee Kiong Tan
    MAS Khe Wei Woon
    CHN Chen Xu
    CHN Yunlei Zhao

    FRA Baptiste Careme
    FRA Laura Choinet
    CHN Zhongbo Xie [2]
    CHN Yawen Zhang
     
  17. CLELY

    CLELY Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,448
    Likes Received:
    424
    Location:
    Jkt-Indo
    Four CHN young talents will fight to secure one main draw ticket, hard to predict maybe Chen Long or Lu Qicheng. Tricky test for TH at first round to face Boonsak meanwhile the Olympic Champion has smooth path to book quarterfinal spot.
     
  18. limsy

    limsy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,220
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    kuli
    Location:
    malaysia
    Surprisely

    i tot many would have know that wch is a superman???...he play ms,md and xd...in that commonwealth games(2006),he play 4 matches in 1 day(semis for ms and md,then final for ms and md)but eventually he only get 2 silver...:(...
    he also play xd in sudirman cup...:D...
     
  19. limsy

    limsy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,220
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    kuli
    Location:
    malaysia
    ms perdiction
    how far lin dan can go???hehe...we all curious abt this...especially he will face in form th in quater...i think th will win over lin dan...:D...

    ws
    wmc wont go far this time...can julia upset tine???:rolleyes:...if she can...she might go further than wmc this time...expect ai goto to slay the dragon...hehe...both li is dangerous for lydia...hope she did improve much as she wish...:D...

    xd...nielsen/pedersen will defeat the og gold medalist i think...:D...

    wd...
    wong/chin should be able to enter final this time around...willthey be wmc in 2007 edition???:rolleyes:...expect to face du/yu in final...

    md is a chaos event...
    expect to have 7 pair survive 1st round battle...and 3 pair to reach quater...:rolleyes:...anyhow...hope for great acheivement for all md player(from mas for sure...:p)
     
  20. robin7

    robin7 Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    13,685
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    Dreamer
    Location:
    Puchong Prima
    MS
    LCW [1] has a fair draw with PG in QF and CJ in SF as potential opponents.
    WCH receives a tricky opener against Chetan and PG in 2nd round.
    Hafiz will have Arvind as 1st opponent and BCL in 2nd round.

    WS
    WMC [7] has a very tough draw with ZJJ again awaiting in 2nd round, ZM in QF and Tine in SF.
    Julia will have Weny as 1st opponent and Tine in 2nd round.
    Lydia will meet one of the Chinese qualifiers in 1st round and LL in 2nd round.

    MD
    Zakry/Fairuz [4] have a fair draw facing compatriot CPS/LKW in 1st round, Boe/Mogensen in QF and CY/FHF in SF.
    KKK/TBH [5] will probably meet JR/LP in QF and JJS/LYD in SF.
    CTF/LWW [7] will face compatriot HTH/OSH in 1st round and JJS/LYD in QF.
    CCM/CCE will face Danes Kristiansen/Mollyhus in the opener and JJS/LYD in 2nd round.
    Razif/TWK will face Chinese pair Chen/Tao in 1st round and Boe/Mogensen in 2nd round.

    WD
    WPT/CEH [2] have a favorable draw by receiving 1st round bye and facing one of the Chinese junior pairs in 2nd round, Thailand duo in QF and Koreans Ha/Kim in SF.
    GLY/NHL will face English pair Wallwork/White in 1st round and Chinese duo SC/ZYL in 2nd round.
    CSC/WKW will meet Chinese pairs PP/TQ and ZYW/ZTT in 1st and 2nd round respectively.

    XD
    MAS basically has a unfavorable draw on XD with KKK/NHL facing LYD/LHJ, TWK/WKW meeting XC/ZYL, LKW/WPT facing Blair/Bankier, CPS/GLY meeting Robertson/Wallwork and Razif/CSC facing Hong Kong pair in 1st rounds.
     

Share This Page