Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Li-Ning Singapore Youth International 2009

Discussion in '2009 Tournaments' started by Sealman, Aug 12, 2009.

  1. Sealman

    Sealman Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,236
    Likes Received:
    16
    Occupation:
    Racquet Collector
    Location:
    Singapore
    The Li-Ning Singapore Youth International 2009 tournament will be held in Singapore at Yio Chu Kang Sports Hall from 13/12/2009 to 20/12/2009.

    Source:
    http://www.singaporebadminton.org.sg/
     
  2. Loh

    Loh Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14,797
    Likes Received:
    332
    Occupation:
    Stock Broker
    Location:
    Singapore Also Can
    I must say Li Ning is quick to establish its footing in Singapore. Good for Singaporean shuttlers and those in the region particularly. :D
     
  3. Baddersmum

    Baddersmum Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    Any idea where the results are for 2008, tournament software has them from previous years but not 2008. Was the event not held ?

    Thanks
     
  4. Sealman

    Sealman Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,236
    Likes Received:
    16
    Occupation:
    Racquet Collector
    Location:
    Singapore
    the tournament was cancelled last year
     
  5. Sealman

    Sealman Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,236
    Likes Received:
    16
    Occupation:
    Racquet Collector
    Location:
    Singapore
  6. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,591
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    PB Jaya Raya is sending their players. I see that Subhan Hasan and Agripinna Prima are in the BS and BD draw. In fact, they are the top-seed in BD and I will expect them to win the title :cool:
     
  7. setia84

    setia84 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    indonesia
    format xls anyone?
     
  8. limsy

    limsy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,220
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    kuli
    Location:
    malaysia
    honestly
    i know more sg and tpe player than malaysian:eek::(
    hehe
    is time to catch up with my knowledge and notebook:(
     
  9. Ferrerkiko

    Ferrerkiko Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,954
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    audit assistant
    Location:
    Singapore
    Hi bros: Any free gifts from Li ning to be given out at Yio chu kang.. eg ,, Li ning t-shirt or other stuffs!
     
  10. george@chongwei

    george@chongwei Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    30,005
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    MIA
    LOL, u want free gifts again..:rolleyes:

    nothing is free in this world;)
     
  11. Ferrerkiko

    Ferrerkiko Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,954
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    audit assistant
    Location:
    Singapore
    Hey bro, previously in Li ni:Dng open held this yr , i got balloon and a Li ning booklet free..:D
     
  12. george@chongwei

    george@chongwei Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    30,005
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    MIA
    That also u want?? balloon? how old are you? u go there just for the free things?

    speechless men:D
     
  13. george@chongwei

    george@chongwei Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    30,005
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    MIA
    some of the juniors' name i saw before in some of the open tournament out here:rolleyes:
    since they are representing mas, then they ARE NOT supposed to participate in those OPEN tournaments. sorry for off topic.
     
  14. limsy

    limsy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,220
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    kuli
    Location:
    malaysia
    u said so because they beat u?:p
    anyway
    there is a few leng lui in tournament:D
     
  15. limsy

    limsy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,220
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    kuli
    Location:
    malaysia
    aiya!
    lee chun hei lost!
    so does tan wei han:crying:
    she must be sad:(
     
  16. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,591
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Subhan Hasan and Agripinna Prima have progressed to the QF of the BS U19 Event. Agripinna defeated Huang Chao in 3 tight-sets today!

    Both will play THA opponents for a place in the SF: Rachata Chandawan [7] and Pisit Poonchalat [2] respectively.

    In GS U19, only Eri Octaviani Adriyana progressed to the QF.

    GD U19 will only begin tomorrow.

    Other remaining players in QF:
    BS U17 - Adji Kukuh, Mohd Rizal
    BD U17 - Mohd Rizal/Ichwan Noor Yudha
    GS U17 - Dian Fitriani
    GD U17 - Devi Shella Aulia/Anggia Shita Awanda

    BS U15 - Agung Marwanto
    BD U15 - Rizky Aulia/Agung Marwanto

    BS U13 - Adiyta Rizky, M. Wisnu Jaya Wardhana
    BD U13 - Reinard Dhanriano/Hong Xi Isa, Kevin Bonnue/Wahyu Kusnarwanto, Akbar Basri/Aditya Rizky
    GS U13 - Ruseli Hartawan, Lya Ersalita, Fransisca Angelica Rahardja, Jessica Shohan
    GD U13 - Lya Ersalita/Ruselli Hartawan, Haristayanti Abdullah/Chairunissa Abdulmuthalib, Erien Novitasari/Jessica Shohan

    BS U11 - Auliansyah Ali, Lut Hung Fei
    GS U11 - Chairunissa Abdulmuthalib, Nalinica Rahardja,
     
  17. Sealman

    Sealman Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,236
    Likes Received:
    16
    Occupation:
    Racquet Collector
    Location:
    Singapore
    Had the opportunity to catch these two players in action yesterday afternoon. Very impressive play indeed.
     
  18. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,591
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Partial SF Ties involving INA Players

    INA Players are BOLDED

    BS U17 - Adji Kukuh vs Tinn Isariyanet

    GS U17 - Dian Fitriani vs Lim Chiew Sien

    BS U15 - Agung Marwanto vs Pannawit Thongnuam

    GS U13 - Ruseli Hartawan vs Lya Ersalita, Huang Wun Yan vs Jessica Shohan -- very nearly an all-INA SF!

    BS U11 - Auliansyah Ali vs Jothisvaran Karupathevan

    GS U11 - Chairunissa Abdulmuthalib vs Nalinica Rahardja -- INA ensures a Final Rep.
     
  19. huangkwokhau

    huangkwokhau Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    18,459
    Likes Received:
    12
    Occupation:
    sales & design
    Location:
    everywhere
    Agripinna Prima is a son of Sigit Pamungkas { Kido/Hendra's coach)...he had been studying in Singapore for many years...SBA had offered him a chance to join but he declined as there was not enough sparring partner....went back to Inbdonesia, just to focus Badminton and he did well in INA circuit...
    His style is a biot unique and I can say his play is suitable for double...
     
  20. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,591
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Other INA reps in SF

    BS U19 - Subhan Hasan lost while Agripinna won.
    Robin Gonansa [1] vs Agrippina Prima

    GS U19 - Thng Ting Ting [4] vs Eri Octaviani Adriyana

    BD U19 - Subhan Hasan/Agripinna Prima vs Kong Keat Zheng/Woon Kok Hong

    GD U19 - Patsiri Krisanuruks/Panjarat Pransoporn vs Eri Octaviani Adriyana/Dian Fitriani

    GD U17 - Devi Shella Aulia/Anggia Shita Awanda vs Chua Him Woon Emily/Tan Wei Han

    BD U15 - Rizky Aulia/Agung Marwanto vs Ethan Joshua Malelang/Roberto Pineda

    BD U13 - Reinard Dhanriano/Hong Xi Isa vs Mohd Iqram/Shatisvaran Ramachandran; Cheam Jun Wei/Loh Kean Yew vs Akbar Basri/Aditya Rizky

    GD U13 - Chung Shi Qi/Shanice Lim Jia Hui vs Lya Ersalita/Ruselli Hartawan
     

Share This Page