Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Luster Malaysia Satelite

Discussion in '2002 Tournaments' started by Sandy, Dec 12, 2002.

  1. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Jakarta
    From Berita Harian,
    MS results
    1st round

    1 Park Tae-sang (KOR) bt Lai Kar Shek (MAS) 15-3,15-3
    Holvy de Pauw (Ina) bt Kiattiphong Wisetphanphong (Tha) 15-8, 15-2
    Kovit Phisetsarasain (Tha) bt Moo Kok Hsiung (Mas) 14-17, 15-3,15-2
    Mohd Kamarul Nizam (Mas) bt Toshiaki Kuroda (Jpn) 15-9,15-11
    K Yogendran (Mas) bt Wijya Hendra (Sin) 15-13, 15-12
    Tao Xun (Chn) bt Sittichai Viboonsin (Tha) 15-11, 2-15, 15-4
    Mohamad Nazree (Mas) bt Law Yew Then (Mas) 15-13, 15-4
    Kimihiro Yamaguchi (Jpn) bt Tsen Kah Lung (Mas) 15-6, 15-10
    3 Allan Tai (MAS) bt Anup Sridhar (IND) 15-13, 15-7
    Mohd Hazwan Jamaluddin (Mas) bt Santipab Kaweenuntawong (Tha) 15-4, 15-6
    Mark Lewis (Mas) bt Hung Yuk Wong (Hkg) 17-16, 4-15, 15-12
    Wu Wen (Chn) bt Soh Chong Zeh (Mas) 15-7, 15-7
    Nakharin Sukkasem (Tha) bt Tan Chung Siang (Mas) 15-12, 14-17, 15-8
    Ong Huck Lee (Mas) bt Zulfairi Abdullah (Mas) 15-3, 15-1
    Liew Wah Sum (Mas) bt Krissakom Ekmongkolpaisam (Tha) 15-4, 7-15, 15-6
    Kazuki Kozai (Jpn) bt Tung Ewe Lam (Mas) 15-5, 15-9
    Aditya Sindoro (Ina) bt Song Feng Lian (Chn) 15-8, 15-13
    Lee Yen Hui (SIN) bt Mohd Hafiz Shaharuddin (Mas) 15-5, 15-4
    4 Shinya Otsuka (JPN) bt Lu Kok Seong (MAS) 15-7,15-7
    Hwang Sun Ho (KOR) bt Azrihanif Azahar (Mas) 15-5, 15-6
    Salim Samion (MAS) bt Nithi Thekosulpranithi (THA) 15-9, 15-13
    Muhammad Hashim (MAS) bt Raymond Steven (MAS) 15-5,15-7.
    Yusuke Nakao (Jpn) bt Lok Chong Chieh (Mas) 15-6, 15-8
    Yang Chun Yu (Hkg) bt Alexander Chan (Mas) 15-4, 15-8
    Lim Kenn (Mas) bt Nuttanan Bulpitak (Tha) 15-4, 15-8
    Roy Punono (Ina) bt Lai Disxon (Mas) 15-5, 15-7.
    2 Ramesh Nathan (MAS) bt Gerald Ho Hee Teck (SIN) 15-2,15-13.

    only 27 matchs I found the results I don't know 5 results again, bye or WO but 4 top seed play in 1st round. This is only Satelite Tournament but Ha Tae Kwon/Kim Dong Moon play in here.
     
  2. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Jakarta
    2nd round results

    From The Star

    Men’s singles:

    Park Tae-sang (Kor) bt Holvy de Pouw (Ina) 15-6, 15-10
    Kovit Phisetsarasin (Tha) bt Mohd Kamarul Nizam 15-5, 15-5
    K.Yogendran bt Tao Xun (Chn) 15-9, 15-4
    Mohd Nazree bt Kimihiro Yamaguchi (Jpn) 15-5, 15-8

    Allan Tai bt Mohd Hazwan Jamaluddin 15-1, 15-7
    Lim Chin Loon bt Mark Lewis 15-11, 15-2
    Yohei Tagaki (Jpn) bt Wu Wen (Chn) 15-13, 15-9
    Choo Gee Chang bt Nakharin Sukkasern (Tha) 15-5, 15-2

    Ong Huck Lee bt Liew Wah Sum 15-5, 15-3
    Kuan Beng Hong bt Kazuki Kozai (Jpn) 15-4, 15-8
    Aditya Sindoro (Ina) bt Hendrik Lee Yen Hui (Sin) 15-1, 15-9
    Shinya Ohtsuka (Jpn) bt Lee Wai Pun 15-10, 15-5

    Salim Samion bt Hwang Sun-ho (Kor) 17-16, 15-10
    Muhammad Hashim bt Yasuke Nakao (Jpn) 15-4, 15-3
    Yang Chun Yu (Hkg) bt Lim Kenn 17-16, 15-5
    Ramesh Nathan bt Roy Purnomo (Ina) 15-7, 15-0.


    Women’s Doubles:

    Chin Ee Hui-Wong Pei Tty bt Vanessa Neo-Kimberley Lau (Sin) 11-0, 11-0
    Chichiro Ohraka-Akiko Nakashima (Jpn) bt Loo Hooi Shan-Yoe Qiu Hsiang 11-0, 11-1 Devi Sukma Wijaya-Liyana Natsir (Ina) bt Amelia Anecelly-Stephanie Shalini 11-0,11-0
    Tang Tze Wai-Ng Ka Shan (Hkg) w/o M.Sutheaswari-K.Sugina

    Yim Kyung-jin-Chang Jie-hee (Kor) bt Lim Chia Chin-Thitiporn Ekmongkolpaisarn (Mas-Tha) 11-1, 11-1
    V.Renuga-Anita Kaur bt Tomoko Kayanagi-Munai Mane (Jpn) 11-9, 11-3
    Monica Permadi-Yunika Tetty (Ina) bt Ooi Swee Wenn-Lim Poi Gee 11-1, 11-6
    Gong Chi Cao-Wu Ying (Chn) bt Farah Razi-Faridah Hanum Ali 11-1, 11-0

    Joanne Quay-Law Pei Pei bt Teoh Ee Leen-Teoh Huey Erh 11-1, 11-4
    Tian Qing-Chen Ni (Chn) bt Fung Yim Sau-Choo Wing Fan (Hkg) 11-0, 11-2
    Yu Wakita-Yuka Hayashi (Jpn) bt Leo Yin Yin-Woon Sze Mei 11-8, 11-8
    Lee Kyung-won-Jung Youn-kyung (Kor) bt Tania Teoh-Marilyn Pang 11-2, 11-1

    Masami Yoshimura-Kana Ito (Jpn) bt Ooi Sock Ai-Mooi Ming Yau 11-8, 11-6
    Lee Jong-bun-Hwang Eun-jin (Kor) bt Julia Wong-Haw Chia Hwee 11-7, 11-1
    K. Sugita-Ng Mee Fen bt Tan Seng Lan-Jeslyn Pang 11-2, 11-1
    Norashikin Amin-Fong Chew Yen bt Aiko Shirayama-Ikumi Nishi (Jpn) 11-1, 11-0

    Mixed Doubles (2nd round):

    Robby Izstanto-Yunita Tetty (Ina) bt Tao Xun-Wu Chenxi (Chn) 11-2, 11-6
    Mohd Zakry Latif-Chin Ee Hui bt Hoon Thien Haw-Ooi Sock Ai 11-6, 11-8
    Kim Dong Moon-Yim Kyung Jin (Kor) bt Titon Gustaman-Monica Permadi (Ina) 11-2, 11-4;
    Hwang Sun Ho-Chung Jeo Hee (Kor) bt Krissakorn Tikmongkolpaisarn-Thittiporn Tikmongkolpaisarn (Tha) 11-0, 11-1

    Ha Tae-kwon-Lee Kyung-won (Kor) bt Markis Kido-Lilyanti Natsir (Ina) 11-9, 11-8
    Ng Kean Kok-Fong Chew Yeng bt Zhao Lei-Wu Ying (Chn) 11-6, 11-6
    Gan Teik Chai-Wong Pei Tty bt Hung Yuk Wong-Chu Wing Fan (Hkg) 11-7, 11-3
    Hendra Setiawan-Devi Sukma Wijaya (Ina) bt Park Tae-sang-Joun Youn-kyung (Kor) 11-8, 11-4.


    In Women Doubles present Gong Chi Cao-Wu Ying (Chn), is Gong Chi Cao same name with "Great" Gong Zhi Chao?
     
  3. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Quarter Final Results

    RESULTS
    (Malaysians unless stated)

    All quarter-finals


    MEN
    Singles: Park Tae Sang (Kor) bt Mohd Nazree 17-14, 15-0; Allan Tai bt Choo Gee Chang 15-2, 15-8; Kuan Beng Hong bt Aditya Sindoro (Ina) 13-15, 15-4, 15-6; Ramesh Nathan bt Muhammad Hashim 15-6, 15-5.

    Doubles: Kim Dong Moon-Ha Tae Kwan (Kor) bt Nitiphong Saongelia-Kovit Phisotearunal (Tha) 15-3, 15-4; Ng Kean Kok-Tan Bin Shen bt Hooi Teng Yung-Lin Woon Fui 15-5, 10-15, 15-12; Jeremy Gan-Gan Teik Chai bt Song Feng Lian-Wu Wen (Chn) 15-12, 15-1; Hendra Setiawan-Markis Kido (Ina) bt Mohd Fairuzizuan-Mohd Zakry 15-5, 15-5.


    WOMEN
    Singles: Dewi Tira Arisandi (Ina) bt Lee Yin Yin 11-4, 11-9; Lee Jong Ban (Kor) bt Ng Mee Fen 11-0, 11-4; Woon Sze Mei bt K.Sugita 11-3, 11-0; Maria Kristin (Ina) bt Hwang Eun Jin (Kor) 11-4, 11-9.

    Doubles: Chin Ee Hui-Wong Pei Tty bt Devi Sukma Wijaya-Liyana Natsir (Ina) 11-5, 11-5; Yim Kyung Jin-Chang Jie Hee (Kor) bt Gong Chi Cao-Wu Ying (Chn) 9-11, 13-10, 11-9; Lee Kyung Won-Jung Youn Kyung (Kor) bt Joanne Quay-Law Pei Pei 11-1, 11-1; Lee Jong Ban-Hwang Eun Jin (Kor) bt See Phui Leng-Fong Chew Yen 4-11, 11-5, 11-9.

    Mixed doubles: Robby Izstanto-Yunita Tetty (Ina) bt Mohd Zakry Latif-Chin Ee Hui 11-4, 11-2; Hwang Sun Ho-Chung Jeo Hee (Kor) bt Kim Dong Moon-Yim Kyung Jin (Kor) 11-2, 11-3; Ha Tae Kwon-Lee Kyung Won (Kor) bt Ng Kean Kok-Fong Chew Yeng 11-3, 11-8; Hendra Setiawan-Devi Sukma Wijaya (Ina) bt Gan Teik Chai-Wong Pei Tty 2-11, 11-0, 11-2.
     
  4. bugjan72

    bugjan72 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Consultant
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur
    Re: Quarter Final Results

    Any idea why Kim/Ha participate on this small-scale tournament ?
     
  5. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Semi Final

    Kim/Ha play in here maybe this tournament sponsored by Samsung or other Korean company. Another big name play in here is Gong Zhi Chao in Women Doubles.

    Men Singles:
    Park Tae Sang (Kor) bt Allan Tai 15-6, 15-3
    Ramesh Nathan bt Kuan Beng Hong 15-9, 15-11.

    Women Singles:
    Lee Jong Ban (Kor) bt Dewi Tira Arisandi (Ina) 11-9, 13-10
    Woon Sze Mei bt Maria Kristin (Ina) 11-2, 9-11, 11-8

    Women Doubles:
    Kyung Jin-Chang Jie Hee (Kor) bt Chin Ee Hui-Wong Pei Tty 11-7, 11-0
    Lee Kyung Won-Jung Youn Kyung (Kor) vs Lee Jong Ban-Hwang Eun Jin (Kor) ??

    Mixed doubles:
    Robby Izstanto-Yunita Tetty (Ina) bt Hwang Sun Ho-Chung Jeo Hee (Kor) 11-6, 11-9
    Ha Tae Kwon-Lee Kyung Won (Kor) bt Hendra Setiawan-Devi Sukma Wijaya (Ina) 11-5, 11-0

    Men Doubles :
    Doubles: Kim Dong Moon-Ha Tae Kwan (Kor) vs Ng Kean Kok-Tan Bin Shen ??
    Jeremy Gan-Gan Teik Chai vs Hendra Setiawan-Markis Kido (Ina) ?? (anyone can give info ??)
     
  6. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Jakarta
    From Worldbadminton forum

    Semi Final :
    Men Doubles :
    Doubles: Kim Dong Moon-Ha Tae Kwan (Kor) bt Ng Kean Kok-Tan Bin Shen 2-0(15-2 15-12)
    Jeremy Gan-Gan Teik Chai bt Hendra Setiawan-Markis Kido (Ina) 2-0(15-12 15-8)

    Final results :

    Men Singles
    Park Tae Sang(S KOR) bt Ramesh Nathan(MAS) 15-5 12-15 15-1

    Men Doubles
    Kim Ding Moon-Ha Tae Kwon(S KOR) bt Jeremy Gan-Gan Teik Chai 15-4 15-0

    Women Singles
    Lee Jong Bun(S KOR) bt Woon Sze Mei 11-5 11-4

    Women Doubles
    Yim Kyung Jin-Chung Jae Hee(S KOR) bt Lee Kyung Won-Jung Youn Kyung(S KOR) 11-2 3-11 11-8

    Mixed Doubles
    Ha Tae Kwon-Lee Kyung Won(S KOR) bt Robby Izstanto-Yunita Tetty(Indon) 11-6 11-0
     
  7. kwun

    kwun Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    38,211
    Likes Received:
    280
    Occupation:
    BC Janitor
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA, USA
    Re: Re: Quarter Final Results

    may be the Korean BA needs some cash? ;)
     

Share This Page