Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Mexico City Grand Prix 2015

Discussion in 'Mexico City Grand Prix 2015' started by Nine Tailed Fox, Dec 3, 2015.

  1. blabl

    blabl Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    earth

    Sorry I forgot that both Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong won the MD title in the USA open last week.

    Hence this is the edited version of the MD top contenders

    1. Goh V Shem / Tan Wee Kiong

    2. Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov

    3. Manu Attri / Sumeeth Reddy
     
  2. mugdays

    mugdays Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, Califas
    Does anyone know where I can purchase tickets for the finals? According to the facebook page of the arena, tickets for that day are sold out.
     
  3. blabl

    blabl Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    earth
    [MENTION=21720]mugdays[/MENTION]
    You can do a standby thing. You just go to the arena. I am sure during the finals there will be people who cannot make it during last minute or there may still be some vacant seat. Hence you will be able to purchase to purchase the last minute tickets. Or if you are lucky who knows you can enter the arena for free and watch the whole match live. Sorry for the late reply.
     
  4. blabl

    blabl Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    earth
    Match overview of Wednesday, December 16, 2015

    9:00 AM XD
    Phillip Chew U.S.A. / Jamie Subandhi U.S.A. win Germany Jonathan Persson / Mexico Cynthia Gonzalez 21-19 21-19

    9:05 AM XD
    Fran Kurniawan Indonesia / Komala Dewi Indonesia win Brazil Alex Yuwan Tjong / Brazil Luana Vicente 21-18 21-12

    9:10 AM XD
    Humberto Aguirre Fajardo Mexico / Yesenia Duarte Mexico win Japan Keigo Sonoda / Japan Naoko Fukuman Walkover

    9:40 AM XD
    Sudket Prapakamol Thailand / Saralee Thoungthongkam Thailand win Austria David Obernosterer / Austria Elisabeth Baldauf 21-19 21-16

    9:45 AM XD
    Gaetan Mittelheisser France / Audrey Fontaine France win Guatemala Ruben Castellanos / Guatemala Nikte Alejandra Sotomayor Walkover


    9:50 AM XD
    Kenta Kazuno Japan / Ayane Kurihara Japan win U.S.A. Hock Lai Lee / Canada Phyllis Chan 21-14 21-16

    10:20 AM XD
    Toby Ng Canada / Alex Bruce Canada win U.S.A. Yan Tuck Chan / U.S.A. Yuko Kawasaki 21-7 21-3

    10:25 AM XD
    Puavaranukroh Dechapol Thailand / Sapsiree Taerattanachai Thailand win France Baptiste Careme / France Anne Tran Walkover

    10:30 AM MS
    Henri Hurskainen Sweden win U.S.A. Bjorn Seguin 21-14 21-14

    11:00 AM WS
    Nitchaon Jindapol Thailand win Peru Danica Nishimura 21-9 21-7

    11:05 AM MS
    Pannawit Thongnuam Thailand win Austria Luka Wraber 21-11 21-16

    11:10 AM WS
    Bae Yeon Ju [2] Korea win Peru Daniela Macias 21-7 21-9

    11:40 AM MS
    Sho Sasaki [2] Japan win Mexico Luis Ramon Garrido 21-16 21-9

    11:45 AM WS
    Jeanine Cicognini Italy win Mexico Sabrina Solis 21-10 21-12

    11:50 AM MS
    Yuhan Tan Belgium win U.S.A. Howard Shu 21-17 21-15

    12:20 PM WS
    Mariana Ugalde Mexico win Mexico Haramara Gaitan 22-20 22-20

    12:25 PM MS
    Lee Dong Keun [3] Korea win Portugal Pedro Martins 23-21 21-15

    12:30 PM WS
    Porntip Buranaprasertsuk Thailand win Canada Michelle Li [3] 21-18 21-15

    1:00 PM MS
    Job Castillo Mexico win U.S.A. Timothy Lam 21-17 21-18

    1:05 PM WS
    Busanan Ongbumrungphan [4] Thailand win Lithuania Akvile Stapusaityte 21-9 7-21 21-17

    1:10 PM MS
    Ygor Coelho De Oliveira Brazil win Slovenia Iztok Utrosa 21-15 21-16

    1:40 PM WS
    Sayaka Sato [7] Japan win U.S.A. Iris Wang 21-17 21-12

    1:45 PM MS
    Tien Minh Nguyen Vietnam win Thailand Boonsak Ponsana [4] 21-19 21-19

    1:50 PM WS
    Adriana Irais Valero Mata Mexico win U.S.A. Disha Gupta 21-16 21-17

    2:20 PM MS
    Martin Giuffre Canada win Brazil Alex Yuwan Tjong 19-21 21-16 21-12

    2:25 PM WS
    Lohaynny Vicente Brazil win Guatemala Nikte Alejandra Sotomayor 21-17 21-15

    2:30 PM MS
    Petr Koukal Czech Republic win Austria David Obernosterer 21-15 21-13

    3:00 PM MS
    Artem Pochtarev Ukraine win Malaysia Zulhelmi Zulkiffli 21-17 11-21 21-16

    3:05 PM MS
    Milan Ludik Czech Republic win U.S.A. Hock Lai Lee 21-12 18-21 21-18

    3:10 PM MS
    Zulfadli Zulkiffli [7] Malaysia win Mexico Humberto Aguirre Fajardo 21-17 21-15

    3:40 PM WS
    Thi Trang (B) Vu Vietnam win Australia Melinda Sun 21-6 21-18

    3:45 PM WS
    Minatsu Mitani [5] Japan win Mexico Anahi Paola De La Torre Martinez 21-7 21-5

    3:50 PM WS
    Fabiana Silva Brazil win Mexico Cynthia Gonzalez 21-12 21-16

    4:25 PM WS
    Natalia Perminova Russia win Mexico Adelina Quiñones 21-6 21-7

    4:30 PM MS
    Ajay Jayaram [1] India win Sri Lanka Niluka Karunaratne 21-10 21-16

    5:00 PM WS
    Laura Sarosi Hungary win Austria Elisabeth Baldauf 21-14 21-9

    5:05 PM WS
    Kirsty Gilmour [8] Scotland win Mexico Yaqueline Duarte 21-4 21-11

    5:10 PM WS
    Telma Santos Portugal win Finland Nanna Vainio 21-15 21-15

    5:40 PM MD
    Matijs Dierickx Belgium / Freek Golinski Belgium win Scotland Alistair Casey / U.S.A. Dean Schoppe 21-18 21-11

    5:45 PM MD
    Bodin Issara Thailand / Nipitphon Puangpuapech Thailand win India Alwin Francis / India Kona Tarun 21-16 21-15

    5:50 PM WD
    Shizuka Matsuo Japan / Mami Naito Japan win Germany Isabel Herttrich / Germany Birgit Michels 22-20 21-18

    6:20 PM MD
    Mathew Fogarty U.S.A. / Bjorn Seguin U.S.A. win Slovakia Matej Hlinican / Germany Jonathan Persson Walkover

    6:25 PM WD
    Jung Kyung Eun Korea / Shin Seung Chan Korea win France Marie Batomene / France Emilie Lefel 21-13 22-24 21-12

    6:30 PM MD
    Phillip Chew U.S.A. / Sattawat Pongnairat U.S.A. win Canada Adrian Liu / Canada Derrick Ng 21-18 23-21

    7:00 PM WD
    Daniela Macias Peru / Danica Nishimura Peru win Mexico Haramara Gaitan / Mexico Sabrina Solis 21-12 23-21

    7:05 PM MD
    Puavaranukroh Dechapol Thailand / Kedren Kittinupong Thailand win Brazil Daniel Paiola / Brazil Alex Yuwan Tjong Walkover


    7:10 PM WD
    Puttita Supajirakul Thailand / Sapsiree Taerattanachai Thailand win Malaysia Amelia Alicia Anscelly / Malaysia Fie Cho Soong 21-14 21-15

    7:40 PM MD
    Mauricio Casillas Mexico / Arturo Hernandez Mexico win France Baptiste Careme / France Ronan Labar Walkover

    7:45 PM WD
    Lohaynny Vicente Brazil / Luana Vicente Brazil win Mexico Anahi Paola De La Torre Martinez / Mexico Adriana Irais Valero Mata 21-15 21-8

    7:50 PM MD
    Ryan Chew U.S.A. / Fran Kurniawan Indonesia win Malaysia Zulfaiz Bin Zulkiffli / Malaysia Zulhelmi Zulkiffli 21-19 17-14 Retired

    8:20 PM MD
    Michael Fuchs Germany / Johannes Schoettler Germany win Mexico Luis Ramon Garrido / Mexico Garrido Marcos 21-11 21-9
     
  5. blabl

    blabl Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    earth
    Today match will start at 10.00 am and ends at 6.00 pm Mexico Federal City timing.

    For Asia viewers, the match will start at 12 o'clock midnight and ends at 8.00 am following China time zone. So I guess for those Asia viewers who wished to watch the matches live, they may have to sacrifice their sleep.


    Another factor that contributed to the lack to participation from Asia countries is the jetlag issue due to the different time zone.
     
  6. CLELY

    CLELY Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,831
    Likes Received:
    823
    Location:
    Jkt-Indo
    Both Korean leading WD, Jung/Shin & Chang/Lee have consolidated their position in top 10 WR this week, too bad they will face off at quarterfinal today.

    Biggest shock for WS discipline, 2014 WC bronze medalist Minatsu Mitani sent packing early, lost to Russian player Natalia Perminova yesterday.
     
  7. blabl

    blabl Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    earth
    Match overview of Thursday, December 17, 2015

    10:00 AM XD
    Nico Ruponen Sweden / Amanda Hogstrom Sweden win Canada Toby Ng / Canada Alex Bruce 21-18 13-21 21-17

    10:05 AM WS
    Bae Yeon Ju [2] Korea win Brazil Lohaynny Vicente 21-7 21-12

    10:10 AM XD
    Evgenij Dremin Russia / Evgenia Dimova Russia win U.S.A. Phillip Chew / U.S.A. Jamie Subandhi 21-13 21-17

    10:40 AM XD
    Chan Peng Soon[2] Malaysia / Goh Liu Ying Malaysia win Thailand Puavaranukroh Dechapol / Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai 23-21 21-15

    10:45 AM WS
    Kirsty Gilmour [8] Scotland win Portugal Telma Santos 21-9 19-21 21-9

    10:50 AM XD
    Kenta Kazuno Japan / Ayane Kurihara Japan win Scotland Alistair Casey / Australia Melinda Sun 21-14 21-12

    11:20 AM XD
    Danny Bawa Chrisnanta [3] Singapore / Yu Yan Vanessa Neo Singapore win France Gaetan Mittelheisser / France Audrey Fontaine 21-17 21-12

    11:25 AM MS
    Artem Pochtarev Ukraine win Mexico Lino Munoz 21-18 22-20

    11:30 AM XD
    Sudket Prapakamol Thailand / Saralee Thoungthongkam Thailand win Germany Michael Fuchs [1] / Germany Birgit Michels 21-17 21-14

    12:00 PM WS
    Busanan Ongbumrungphan [4] Thailand win Mexico Mariana Ugalde 21-13 21-11

    12:05 PM MS
    Pannawit Thongnuam Thailand win Sweden Henri Hurskainen 19-21 21-13 21-15

    12:10 PM XD
    Fran Kurniawan Indonesia / Komala Dewi Indonesia win France Ronan Labar / France Emilie Lefel 21-15 22-20

    12:40 PM WS
    Fabiana Silva Brazil win Hungary Laura Sarosi 21-15 10-21 21-17

    12:45 PM MS
    Sho Sasaki [2] Japan win Mexico Job Castillo 21-19 21-15

    12:50 PM WD
    Heather Olver England / Lauren Smith England win Peru Daniela Macias / Peru Danica Nishimura 21-10 21-15

    1:20 PM MD
    Goh V Shem [2] Malaysia / Tan Wee Kiong Malaysia win U.S.A. Mathew Fogarty / U.S.A. Bjorn Seguin 21-15 21-11

    1:25 PM MS
    Tien Minh Nguyen Vietnam win Canada Martin Giuffre 21-12 21-14

    1:30 PM WD
    Vivian Hoo Kah Mun [1] Malaysia / Woon Khe Wei Malaysia win Mexico Yaqueline Duarte / Mexico Adelina Quiñones 21-3 21-6

    2:00 PM WS
    Jeanine Cicognini Italy win Mexico Adriana Irais Valero Mata 21-10 21-11

    2:05 PM MS
    Ajay Jayaram [1] India win Czech Republic Milan Ludik 21-12 21-11

    2:10 PM XD
    Solgyu Choi [4] Korea / Eom Hye Won Korea win Mexico Humberto Aguirre Fajardo / Mexico Yesenia Duarte 21-7 21-4

    2:40 PM WS
    Natalia Perminova Russia win Japan Minatsu Mitani [5] 16-21 21-15 21-16

    2:45 PM MD
    Bodin Issara Thailand / Nipitphon Puangpuapech Thailand win Belgium Matijs Dierickx / Belgium Freek Golinski 21-11 21-12

    2:50 PM MS
    Zulfadli Zulkiffli [7] Malaysia win Cuba Osleni Guerrero 17-21 21-7 21-10

    3:20 PM WS
    Sayaka Sato [7] Japan win Vietnam Thi Trang (B) Vu 21-13 21-8

    3:25 PM WD
    Chang Ye Na [2] Korea / Lee So Hee Korea win Canada Alex Bruce / Canada Phyllis Chan 21-18 21-15

    3:30 PM MD
    Marcus Ellis [4] England / Chris Langridge England win Mexico Mauricio Casillas / Mexico Arturo Hernandez 21-10 21-7

    4:00 PM WS
    Porntip Buranaprasertsuk Thailand win Thailand Nitchaon Jindapol 21-9 16-21 21-7

    4:05 PM MD
    Phillip Chew U.S.A. / Sattawat Pongnairat U.S.A. win Russia Vladimir Ivanov [1] / Russia Ivan Sozonov Walkover

    4:10 PM MD
    Puavaranukroh Dechapol Thailand / Kedren Kittinupong Thailand win Mexico Ailton Josue Correa Martinez / Mexico Francisco Rafael Trevino Buenrostro 21-13 21-8

    4:40 PM MS
    Ygor Coelho De Oliveira Brazil wi Belgium Yuhan Tan 21-17 15-21 21-19

    4:45 PM WD
    Lohaynny Vicente Brazil / Luana Vicente Brazil win Mexico Cynthia Gonzalez / Mexico Mariana Ugalde 21-9 21-10

    4:50 PM MD
    Ryan Chew U.S.A. / Fran Kurniawan Indonesia win Ukraine Artem Pochtarev / Slovenia Iztok Utrosa 21-13 21-16

    5:20 PM MS
    Lee Dong Keun [3] Korea win Czech Republic Petr Koukal 21-12 18-21 21-19

    5:25 PM WD
    Shizuka Matsuo Japan / Mami Naito Japan win Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul / Thailand Rawinda Prajongjai 21-17 22-20

    5:30 PM MD
    Manu Attri [3] India / B. Sumeeth Reddy India win Mexico Job Castillo / Mexico Lino Munoz 21-17 21-13
     
  8. blabl

    blabl Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    earth
    Today the match will start at 10.00 AM Mexico Federal City time and ends at 8.00 pm Mexico City time.

    This means that for Asia viewers the match will start at 12 o'clock midnight China time zone and ends at 10.00 AM China time zone. China is 14 hours ahead of Mexico time.

    That means those Asia viewers who wished the watch the matches life can still enjoy a good night sleep and then wake up early at 6.00 AM to watch the matches live till 10.00 AM. But definitely it will be very difficult for Asia viewers to start watching the matches live at 12 o'clock midnight as it is already very late by then.
     
  9. Justin L

    Justin L Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,753
    Likes Received:
    1,478
    Occupation:
    Self-employed
    Location:
    Citizen of The World
    Just glanced at the tournamentsoftware results, and what did I see? Ajay, the top seed and highly fancied, succumbed to a certain Artem Pochtarev, a Ukrainian player? What's with Ajay ?
     
  10. blabl

    blabl Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    earth
    Order of play of Friday, December 18, 2015
    Main Location 1

    1. Starting at 10:00 AM MS
    Artem Pochtarev Ukraine win India Ajay Jayaram [1] 12-21 21-14 21-14

    2. Followed by XD
    Nico Ruponen Sweden / Amanda Hogstrom Sweden win Thailand Sudket Prapakamol / Thailand Saralee Thoungthongkam 21-19 20-22 21-17

    3. Followed by WS
    Sayaka Sato [7] Japan win Brazil Fabiana Silva 21-5 21-10

    4. Not before 11:30 AM MD
    Bodin Issara Thailand / Nipitphon Puangpuapech Thailand win England Marcus Ellis [4] / England Chris Langridge 21-15 23-21

    5. Starting at 5:00 PM WS
    Natalia Perminova Russia win Thailand Busanan Ongbumrungphan [4]
    23-25 21-15 21-15

    6. Followed by MD
    Puavaranukroh Dechapol Thailand / Kedren Kittinupong Thailand win U.S.A. Phillip Chew / U.S.A. Sattawat Pongnairat 21-18 21-12

    7. Followed by XD
    Chan Peng Soon [2] Malaysia / Goh Liu Ying Malaysia win Japan Kenta Kazuno / Japan Ayane Kurihara 21-14 7-21 21-16

    8. Not before 6:30 PM MS
    Sho Sasaki (2) Japan win Zulfadli Zulkiffli [7] Malaysia



    Location 2 and 3
    10:10 AM XD
    Choi Solgyu [4] Korea / Eom Hye Won Korea win Indonesia Fran Kurniawan / Indonesia Komala Dewi 23-21 21-10

    10:20 AM WD
    Shizuka Matsuo Japan / Mami Naito Japan win France Audrey Fontaine / France Anne Tran 21-8 21-9

    11:00 AM WS
    Porntip Buranaprasertsuk Thailand win Italy Jeanine Cicognini 21-19 18-21 21-8

    11:10 AM MD
    Goh V Shem [2] Malaysia / Tan Wee Kiong Malaysia win Germany Michael Fuchs / Germany Johannes Schoettler 21-19 14-21 21-9

    11:50 AM WD
    Vivian Hoo Kah Mun [1] Malaysia / Woon Khe Wei Malaysia win England Heather Olver / England Lauren Smith 17-21 21-11 21-17

    12:00 PM MS
    Pannawit Thongnuam Thailand win Vietnam Tien Minh Nguyen 15-21 21-15 21-18

    5:10 PM XD
    Danny Bawa Chrisnanta [3] Singapore / Yu Yan Vanessa Neo Singapore win Russia Evgenij Dremin / Russia Evgenia Dimova 15-21 21-16 21-11

    5:20 PM WD
    Chang Ye Na [2] Korea / Lee So Hee Korea win Korea Jung Kyung Eun / Korea Shin Seung Chan 21-18 21-7

    6:00 PM MS
    Lee Dong Keun [3] Korea win Brazil Ygor Coelho De Oliveira 21-16 21-13

    6:10 PM WS
    Bae Yeon Ju [2] Korea win Scotland Kirsty Gilmour [8] 21-13 21-12

    6:50 PM WD
    Puttita Supajirakul Thailand / Sapsiree Taerattanachai Thailand win Brazil Lohaynny Vicente / Brazil Luana Vicente 21-9 22-20

    7:00 PM MD
    Manu Attri [3] India / B. Sumeeth Reddy India win U.S.A. Ryan Chew / Indonesia Fran Kurniawan 21-12 21-17
     
    #30 blabl, Dec 18, 2015
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2015
  11. blabl

    blabl Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    earth
    Yes and I was very and extremely shocked too. Ajay jayaram is seeded as no 1 player in this tournament and he lost. Now the MS title is thrown wide open.
     
  12. blabl

    blabl Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    earth
    Managed to watch some of the matches live and as usual a few higher ranked players have lost in this tournament.

    MS - Ajay Jayaram

    WS - Porntip Buranaprasersuk

    XD - Sudkhet Prapakamol / Saralee Thuongtongkam, Kenta Kazuno / Ayane Kurihara.
     
  13. blabl

    blabl Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    earth
    Korea as usual is on the right track when Lee Dong Kuen and Choi Sol Kyu / Eom Hae Won, Bae Yeon Ju have all advanced to play on the semi finals. Too bad the Korea WD have to play against each other hence only one can proceed to play in the semifinals. Anyway Korea will have one representative each for the different categories except for MD as there are no participants.
     
  14. blabl

    blabl Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    earth
    Today match is slated to start at 1 pm Mexico city time and ends at 6 pm Mexico time.

    For Asia viewers who wish to watch the matches live it will start at 3 am follow China time zone and and at 8 am follow China time zone. Looks like Asia viewers won't be able to watch the matches live unless they sacrifice their sleeping time.

    China I 14 hours ahead of Mexico City.
     
  15. Justin L

    Justin L Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,753
    Likes Received:
    1,478
    Occupation:
    Self-employed
    Location:
    Citizen of The World
    Natalia Perminova first upset Mitani, then Busanan,an extraordinary achievement for her.
     
  16. CLELY

    CLELY Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,831
    Likes Received:
    823
    Location:
    Jkt-Indo
    The underdogs shine in Mexico GP, Ukraine's Artem Pochtarev and Russian Natalia Perminova secured semifinal spot. The 22 years old Pochtarev shocked top-seed Ajay Jayaram in three games while 24 y.o. Perminova eliminated more favoured opponents in two consecutive rounds, Mitani at last sixteen and Busanan at quarterfinal.

    Two unseeded MS players will face off today, Pochtarev v Thailand youngster Pannawit Thongnuam who knocked out 2013 WC bronze medalist Nguyen Tien Minh yesterday, at bottom half of draw second seed Sho Sasaki will be tested by recent Korean GP Gold winner Lee Dong Keun for a place in finale.

    Both Sayaka Sato and Bae Yeon Ju look good to book last round ticket to dispose their rivals convincingly en route to semifinal. Sato has Thailand last WS standing, Porntip and Bae YJ will be tested by giant-killer Perminova.

    Healthy draw in all five disciplines except MD as Thailand has two representatives at semifinal, really good development for badminton. An upset came from Sweden XD combo, Ruponen/Hogstrom who thwarted Thailand prominent and vast experienced pair Sudket/Saralee in rubber games at last eight.
     
  17. blabl

    blabl Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    earth
    Order of play of Saturday, December 19, 2015
    Main Location - 1
    1. Starting at 1:00 PM MS
    Pannawit Thongnuam Thailand win Ukraine Artem Pochtarev 21-16 16-21 21-17

    2. Followed by WS
    Bae Yeon Ju [2] Korea win Russia Natalia Perminova 17-21 21-12 21-17

    3. Followed by XD
    Chan Peng Soon [2] Malaysia / Goh Liu Ying Malaysia win Singapore Danny Bawa Chrisnanta [3] / Singapore Yu Yan Vanessa Neo 21-14 21-13

    4. Not before 2:45 PM MS
    Lee Dong Keun [3] Korea win Japan Sho Sasaki [2] 21-18 11-21 21-15

    5. Followed by MD
    Bodin Issara Thailand / Nipitphon Puangpuapech Thailand win Malaysia V Shem Goh [2] / Malaysia Wee Kiong Tan 21-19 21-18

    Main Location - 2
    1. Starting at 1:00 PM WD
    Shizuka Matsuo Japan / Mami Naito Japan win Malaysia Vivian Kah Mun Hoo [1] / Malaysia Khe Wei Woon 21-16 23-21

    2. Followed by MD
    Manu Attri [3] India / B. Sumeeth Reddy India win Thailand Puavaranukroh Dechapol / Thailand Kedren Kittinupong 22-24 21-15 21-8

    3. Followed by WS
    Sayaka Sato [7] Japan win Thailand Porntip Buranaprasertsuk 21-13 21-17

    4. Not before 2:45 PM WD
    Puttita Supajirakul Thailand / Sapsiree Taerattanachai Thailand win Korea Chang Ye Na [2] / Korea Lee So Hee 21-16 12-21 21-19

    5. Followed by XD
    Solgyu Choi [4] Korea / Eom Hye Won Korea win Sweden Nico Ruponen / Sweden Amanda Hogstrom 21-15 18-21 21-13
     
  18. CLELY

    CLELY Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,831
    Likes Received:
    823
    Location:
    Jkt-Indo
    The in-form Sayaka Sato has good prospect to add another title in this year despite her negative head to head against Bae Yeon Ju. Korean number three Lee Dong Keun will face the surprising finalist Pannawit Thongnuam.

    Two Thailand pairs, Issara/Puangpuapech also Puttita/Sapsiree created upset in MD & WD respectively to knock out tournament favourite, newly-crowned US GP Goh VS/Tan WK and Korean leading combination Chang YN/Lee SH yesterday.
     
  19. blabl

    blabl Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    earth
    The finals for this tournament will start at 1.00 pm Mexico City time and slated to end at 6.00 pm Mexico City time.

    So for Asia viewers the tournament will start at 3.00 am follow China and slated at 8.00 am china follow China time.

    So for Asia viewers for wish to watch this match live they may have to sacrifice their sleeping time.
     
  20. blabl

    blabl Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Messages:
    7,804
    Likes Received:
    319
    Location:
    earth
    As for Korean performance the only Korean WD pair ranked no 3 in the world suddenly lost to the Thailand WD who is ranked much lower than them. Chang Ye Na / Lee So Hee lost yesterday. Perhaps they have been too tired because they have played in too many matches non stop.

    However good performance from Lee Dong Keun and Bae Yeon Ju as both have reached the finals of the tournament.

    Tried my level to watch the matches live yesterday but fell asleep tight before the matches started because too sleepy. Anyway tonight early wee morning hours I will try my best to watch the matches live again as 3 Korean players will be in action.
     

Share This Page