Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

MP99 CH fake or real?

Discussion in 'Identify Fake Racket (Price/Source/Serial/Photos a' started by valkyier, May 7, 2005.

  1. valkyier

    valkyier Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Hi, I recently bought a MP99 CH off a friend in M'sia...he insisted that it was real and he claims that he got it off sunrise agent.Anyway, i doubted that it was a real racquet.
    Please verify that this is a fake racquet so I can get a refund :p.

    1) when I shaked the racquet, i could hear some noises coming out of the handle.
    2) the cap is not shiny and smooth.

    Somehow i have trouble posting images...can anyone help me ??
     
  2. valkyier

    valkyier Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I clicked on manage attachments and chose the file to be uploaded, but somehow, it says the document contains no data...:confused:
     
  3. cheung31

    cheung31 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    weird, maybe posting the serial number and date code for starters?
     
  4. frankcent

    frankcent Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    the noise experienced doesnt seem right to me. plus, the CH rackets are usually on the merket in china and sunrise is the distributor in singapore. whats the serial number on the racket by the way?
     
  5. valkyier

    valkyier Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Serial on the shaft is 3748567.

    Serial on the Cone is 260302CH
     
  6. valkyier

    valkyier Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    One more thing, I dun have a single grommet on the frame...:eek:
     
  7. leehsim

    leehsim Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    2,598
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Singapore
    I have checked in the information of the Muscle Power 99 3748567 260302CH (date=26 Mar (03)2000) to my list of Yonex rackets made in Japan, its serial no. and date code are not legitimate.
    Muscle Power 99 was released around March 2002.
    In my list, there is an MP99 with serial no. of 3747904 but with date code of 270322SP (date=27 Mar 2002).
    IMHO the Muscle Power 99 3748567 260302CH is a fake.
     
    #7 leehsim, May 7, 2005
    Last edited: May 8, 2005
  8. splitstep

    splitstep Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Consaultant
    Location:
    Twickenham
    does it have 2 flat grommet strips at the bottom 2 sides of the frame with red metal marks on each arch?
     
  9. valkyier

    valkyier Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    nope...my racquet do not have a single gtommet strip on it...
     
  10. valkyier

    valkyier Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I found out why I couldn't upload my images...the file size was too big...
    Anyway, i got them uploaded but...I dunno how to get them showing in the forums...what's wrong with me...:crying:
     
  11. Jan_BE

    Jan_BE Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Support Desk
    Location:
    Belgium
    Just post
    [​IMG]
    should work
     
  12. valkyier

    valkyier Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    yay...finally:D[​IMG]
     
    #12 valkyier, May 8, 2005
    Last edited: May 8, 2005
  13. valkyier

    valkyier Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    The shaft.........................[​IMG]
     
  14. valkyier

    valkyier Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    The cone...............("....."just to use up the characters so that the msg can be posted)
    [​IMG]
     
  15. valkyier

    valkyier Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    The cap...picture not taken very well...sorry....:eek:[​IMG]
     
  16. valkyier

    valkyier Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    ......................................[​IMG]
     
  17. valkyier

    valkyier Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    A better picture of cap...and a lousy pic of the frame...hope they tell "the truth"
     

    Attached Files:

  18. FEND.

    FEND. Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,784
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Full Time Badmintoncentral.com/forums camper. Part
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    Font looks dodgy... need pictures of serial and shaft...
     
  19. splitstep

    splitstep Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Consaultant
    Location:
    Twickenham
    If the MP99 does not have the grommet strip, i can be 100% sure its a fake. I think your so called friend is not a very good friend + cheats his own friends and also lying to cover it up! :mad:
     
  20. splitstep

    splitstep Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    IT Consaultant
    Location:
    Twickenham
    from the pictures you posted, i can be 110% sure its fake, the red paint on the side of the frame is suppose to be arrow shape and not just flat, also the grommets do not appear to be flat square grommets. The botttom of the cone looks wrong, you can check by looking at the mould quality of the word "JAPAN" the P looks totally bent.

    I bet my life on it its fake
     

Share This Page