Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

News: Thomas & Uber Cup Competition Qualifying Round – Asian Zone

Discussion in 'Thomas/Uber Cups 2004' started by Xu Zhen, Jan 27, 2004.

  1. Xu Zhen

    Xu Zhen Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2002
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Shenyang, Liaoning, China
    14 nations have confirmed participation in the Asian Zone Thomas Cup qualifying round while 9 nations have sent in their entries for the Uber Cup to be held concurrently in Kuala Lumpur in February this year.

    THOMAS AND UBER CUP COMPETITIONS QUALIFYING ROUND

    Thomas Cups holders, Indonesia and China, the Uber Cup defending champions, have been exempted from the Asian zone qualifying round of the Thomas and Uber Cup competitions to be held in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from 17-22 February 2004. Indonesian ladies will also qualify automatically to the Finals in Jakarta later this year by virtue of being hosts to the series. The following nations have confirmed their entries.

    THOMAS CUP

    China
    Chinese Taipei
    Hong Kong
    India
    Iran
    Japan
    Korea
    Macau
    Malaysia
    Pakistam
    Singapore
    Sri Lanka
    Thailand
    Vietnam

    UBER CUP

    Chinese Taipei
    Hong Kong
    India
    Japan
    Korea
    Macau
    Malaysia
    Thailand
    Vietnam

    The Badminton Association of Malaysia, host nation to the qualifier has confirmed that the last date for submission of entries by players’ names will be 2nd February 2004. The seeding for the draw, which will take place on 4th February 2004, will be based on IBF World Ranking of 29th January 2004.

    Singapore’s: Mohan Dharan has been named the Chief Referee for the tournaments while Ajit Wijesekera of Sri Lanka and Cho Won Kyu of Korea will be the Assistant Referees. The official shuttlecock will be Yonex.

    All matches will be played at the Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium while the Federal Hotel in the city will be the official hotel.

    For information about the tournament, contact Ganga Rao, General Secretary of the Badminton Association of Malaysia at tel: 6-03-2093 9220; fax: 6-03-2094 5855. BAM’s e-mail address is: bad_msia@streamyx.com
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 Xu Zhen, Jan 27, 2004
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2004
  2. taneepak

    taneepak Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,527
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Designing and producing quality feather shuttlecoc
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Any special deal for this? Is there any discount if I were to buy tickets for the whole week's matches. What about BF members or senior citizens? Any Malaysians here who can check if the Ministry of Tourism in Malaysia is launching any tourism Thomas/Uber cup 'Visit Malaysia Special'?
     
  3. jump_smash

    jump_smash Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2002
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    IT
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    CHINA TOP SEEDED IN THOMAS CUP QUALIFIER IN KUALA LUMPUR
    Chinese men and Korean ladies have been top seeded in the Thomas and Uber Cup Asian Zone qualifiers respectively in Kuala Lumpur from 17-22 February 2004.



    It has been announced in Kuala Lumpur that China has been top seeded in the 2004 Thomas Cup Asian zone qualifier to be played at the Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium in Malaysia from 17th-22nd February. The Korean ladies have won top billing in the Uber Cup. Indonesia as holders of the Thomas Cup and China as the defending champions of the Uber Cup qualify automatically to the Final Round, which will be held in Jakarta from 8th-16th May this year. Indonesia as host, will also qualify automatically for the Uber Cup Finals.




    The Draw for both tournaments will be held at the Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium on the morning of Saturday 7th February 2004.


    International Badminton Federation Council member Steven Yeo of Singapore will officiate at the draw, which is expected to be witnessed by representatives or their proxies from all participating countries and interested parties.


    Fourteen nations, China, China Taipeh, Hong Kong, India, Iran, Japan, Korea, Macau, Malaysia, Pakistan, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Vietnam will be involved in the Thomas Cup qualifier, while nine countries, namely Chinese Taipeh, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Korea, Macau, Malaysia, Thailand and Vietnam will play in the Uber Cup competition.


    The format will have the 14 countries divided into four groups with the winner of each group earning automatic berth to Jakarta. The second-placed teams in each group will then playoff for the fifth place. Asia will have six places in the Final Round, which under a new format will see 12 nations participating.


    In Uber Cup competition, the nine teams will be set in two groups with the top four teams joining China and Indonesia in the Final Round. The ladies tournament will also see 12 nations in the Final Round in Jakarta.


    The Seedings announced in Kuala Lumpur:


    Thomas Cup: 1 China; 2 Korea; 3 Malaysia; 4. Japan

    Uber Cup: 1 Korea; 2 Japan; 3 Hong Kong; 4. Chinese Taipeh
     
  4. taneepak

    taneepak Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,527
    Likes Received:
    6
    Occupation:
    Designing and producing quality feather shuttlecoc
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I am off to Kuala Lumpur today for the Thomas and Uber Cup Asian Round to see every match from monday morning to sunday night. Will recuperate in Redang Island after this.
     
  5. springcoming

    springcoming Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beijing, CHINA
    big event!
    but is there an official website where i can get the latest result?
    i didn't find such kind of thing through www.worldbadminton.net
    i guess the matches have been in progress. but i don't know the schedule at all.
    please help! my badminton friends!
    where i can find the latest result?
     
  6. cxytdn

    cxytdn Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    China
    MAS bt HKG by 3:2 in Uber Cup!
     
  7. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    wow, that's a good start for Malaysia!!!
     
  8. ants

    ants Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    13,156
    Likes Received:
    18
    Occupation:
    Entrepreneur , Modern Nomad
    Location:
    Malaysian Citizen of the World
    Malaysia Boleh!
     
  9. seawell

    seawell Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,549
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DeYang - Bei jing
    MAS bt HKG by 3:2 in Uber Cup!
    wangchen lost?
     
  10. shuyi

    shuyi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Johor Bahru, Malaysia
    Really? Well done!!
     
  11. shuyi

    shuyi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Johor Bahru, Malaysia
    Nope.
    Wang Chen beat Wong Mew Choo in 3 sets.
     
  12. cool_angel

    cool_angel Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    In which matches did Malaysia got the 3 points from?
     
  13. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    3 sets?! Mew Choo is getting better and better...

    btw, isn't there any website where we could follow the results???
     
  14. shuyi

    shuyi Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Johor Bahru, Malaysia
  15. seven

    seven New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Messages:
    2,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Computing Engineer
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    thanks for the site!! :D
     
  16. cxytdn

    cxytdn Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    687
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    China
    For someone who can't land on that website

    ROAD TO JAKARTA

    The Thomas/Uber Cup 2004 Continental Stage--Asia is being hosted by the Badminton Association of Malaysia.

    The tournament is being held at the Kuala Lumpur Badminton Stadium in Cheras from 16-22 February 2004.

    The best five teams in the men's competition will qualify for the Thomas Cup Finals in Jakarta in May.

    The best four teams in the women's competition will qualify for the Uber Cup Finals in May.

    Maybank2U.com are the main sponsors of the Continental Stage--Asia competition.

    Tickets for the competition are available from Axcess. Tel: 00 603 7491 9999

    TEAM LISTS THOMAS CUP

    China: Chen Hong, Lin Dan, Xia Xuanze, Bao Chunlai, Chen Yu, Cai Yun, Fu Haifeng, Zheng Bo, Sang Yang, Chen Qiqiu

    Chinese Taipei: Chen Yu Hsiu, Liao Sheng Shiun, Chen Chih Hao, Chang Jeng Shyuang, Tsai Chia Hsin, Tseng Chung Lin, Huang Shih Chung, Chien Yu Hsun, Lee Wei Jen, Hu Chung Hsien

    Hong Kong: Ng Wei, Hariyanto Agus, Wiratama Yohan Hadikusuma, Hung Yuk Wong, Tam Lok Tin, Lam Hoi Tak, Njoto Albertus Susanto, Liu Kwok Wa, Zheng Yu Min

    India: Gupta Abhin Shyam, Anand Chetan, Bhat Arvind, Vidyadhar JBS, Ratti Sachin, Sanave Thomas, Diju V, Kumar Rupesh, Jaseel Ismail, Bristow Markose

    Iran: Mahrabi Kaveh, Shahhoseini Ali, Abdul Mohamadian Arash, Reza Bagheri Golam, Eskandae Jalai, Shiri Nikzad

    Japan: Sato Shoji, Yamada Hidetaka, Sasaki Sho, Matsumoto Tooru, Masuda Keita, Ohtsuka Tadashi, Nakao Shuichi, Sakamoto Shuichi

    Korea: Lee Hyun Il, Shon Seung Mo, Park Tae Sang, Park Sung Hwan, Yim Bang Eun, Kim Yong Hyun, Lee Dong Soo, Yoo Yong Sung, Kim Dong Moon, Ha Tae Kwon

    Macau: Chan Lo Chong, Lai Kit Hon, Lo Lomn Weng, Leong Kin Fai, Wong Keng Hou, Wan Sze Ming

    Malaysia: Wong Choong Hann, Mohamed Roslin Hashim, Lee Chong Wei, Kuan Beng Hong, Choong Tan Fook, Lee Wan Wah, Chew Choon Eng, Chang Kim Wai, Koo Kien Kiet, Gan Teik Chai

    Pakistan: Wajid Ali, Mohammad Wargas Ahmed, Zeesham Omar, Ahsan Qamar, Shabbar Hussain, Mohammad Aftique, Rizwan Asghar Rana, Tahir Ishaq, Ashraf Masih

    Singapore: Kendrick Lee Yen Hui, Gerald Ho Hee Teck, Philip Phua Jia Rong, Aaron Tan Wei Kiat, Chew Swee Hau, Setiawan Denny, Prasetyo Donny

    Sri Lanka: Niluka Karunaratne, UDRP Kumara, N John, Thujhara Edirisinghe, Chameera Kumarapperuma, Duminda Jayakody

    Thailand: Boonsak Polsana, Anupap Thiraratsakul, Thiraya Lachathaimongkol, Adisak Wirayapadongpong, Pramote Teerawiwatana, Tesana Panvisvas, Sudket Prapakamol, Patapol Ngernsrisuk

    Vietnam: Nguyen Anh Quoc, Tran Thanh Hai, Nguyen Tien Minh, Nguyen Quang Minh


    TEAM LISTS UBER CUP

    Chinese Taipei: Cheng Shao Chieh, Huang Chia Chi, Chien Yu Chin, Huang Chia Hsin, Peng Hsiao Feng, Cheng Wen Hsiang, Yang Chia Chen, Chang Yun Ju

    Hong Kong: Wang Chen, Ling Wan Ting, Louisa Koon Wai Chee, Ng Ka Shun, Yip Pui Yin, Li Wing Mui, Wong Man Ching

    India: Popat Aparna, Meenakshi BR, Murgunde Trupti, Kurian Shruti S, Nazneen Fatima Mohammed, Jwala Gupta P, Nehwal Saina, Kanwar Manjusha

    Japan: Yonekura Kanako, Tanaka Miho, Mori Kaori, Hirayama Yu, Ogura Kumiko, Nakayama Chikako, Yoshitomi Keiko, Yamamoto Shizuka, Yamada Seiko

    Korea: Jun Jae Youn, Kim Kyeung Ran, Seo Yoon Hee, Ra Kyung Min, Lee Kyung Wong, Lee Hyo Jung, Hwang Yu Min

    Macau: Long Ying, Lei Sao Chi, Mak Ka Lei, Pun Si l, Cheing Lok Wa, Pun Ut Wa

    Malaysia: Wong Mew Choo, Wong Miew Kheng, Woon Sze Mei, Baharum Norshahliza, Julia Wong Pei Xian, Chin Eei Hui, Wong Pei Tty, Fong Chen Yen, Ooi Sock Ai, Mooi Hing Yau

    Thailand: Salakjit Polsana, Sortja Chansrisukol, Sitee Prucksapaisarnsilp, Monthila Meemek, Sathniee Chankrachangwong, Saralee Thungthongkam, Duang-Anong Arunkesorn, Kulchana Worawichichaikul

    Vietnam: Pham Thi Trang, Nguyen Thi Binh Tho, Le Ngoc Nguyen Nhung, Thai Thi Hong Gam

    GROUPINGS AND SCHEDULE

    THOMAS CUP
    Group A: South Korea, India, Iran, Macau
    Group B: Malaysia, Hong Kong, Sri Lanka
    Group C: Japan, Singapore, Pakistan
    Group D: China, Thailand, Chinese Taipei, Vietnam

    Schedule
    Feb 16: S. Korea vs Macau, India vs Iran (9am); China vs Vietnam, Thailand vs Taiwan (7pm).
    Feb 17: Hong Kong vs Sri Lanka, Singapore vs Pakistan (9am); S. Korea vs Iran, China vs Taiwan (7pm).
    Feb 18: India vs Macau, Thailand vs Vietnam (9am); Malaysia vs Sri Lanka, Japan vs Pakistan (7pm).
    Feb 19: Iran vs Macau, Taiwan vs Vietnam (9am); S. Korea vs India, Malaysia vs Hong Kong, Japan vs Singapore, China vs Thailand (7pm).
    Feb 20: Playoffs for fifth berth to Finals (7pm).
    Feb 21: Semi-finals (7pm).
    Feb 22: Final playoff for fifth berth, 3rd-4th placings (9am); final (2pm)


    UBER CUP
    Group X: Japan, Hong Kong, India, Malaysia, Macau
    Group Y: South Korea, Chinese Taipei, Thailand, Vietnam

    Schedule
    Feb 16: Japan vs Macau, Hong Kong vs Malaysia (9am); S. Korea vs Vietnam, Taiwan vs Thailand (7pm).
    Feb 17: Japan vs Malaysia, India vs Macau (9am), S. Korea vs Thailand, Taiwan vs Vietnam (7pm).
    Feb 18: Japan vs India, Hong Kong vs Macau (9am); S. Korea vs Taiwan, Thailand vs Vietnam (7pm).
    Feb 19: Hong Kong vs India, Malaysia vs Macau (9am).
    Feb 20: Japan vs Hong Kong, India vs Malaysia (9am); semi-finals (7pm).
    Feb 21: 5th-6th placings, 3rd-4th placings (9am); final (2pm)

    GROUP RESULTS UBER CUP

    Group X

    Japan bt Macau 5-0
    Kanako Yonekura bt Long Ying 11-2, 11-2
    Miho Tanako bt Lei Sao Chi 11-0, 11-0
    Chikako Nakayama-Keiko Yoshitomi bt Long Ying-Pun Si il 15-6, 15-6
    Shizuka Yamamoto-Seiko Yamada bt Mak Ka Lei-Pun Ut Wa 15-1, 15-2
    Kaori Mori bt Cheing Lok Wa 11-0, 11-0


    Malaysia bt Hong Kong 3-2
    Wong Mew Choo lost to Wang Chen 11-8, 3-11, 1-11
    Woon Sze Mei bt Ling Wan Ting 11-6, 11-7
    Norsyahliza Baharum bt Koon Wai Chee 11-9, 11-6
    Fong Chew Yen-Ooi Sock Ai lost to Wang Chen-Li Ming Mui 14-17, 2-15
    Wong Pei Tty-Chin Eei Hui bt Ling Wan Ting-Koon Wai Chee 15-7, 12-15, 15-10

    GROUP RESULTS THOMAS CUP

    Group A

    South Korea bt Macau 5-0
    Park Tae Sang bt Chan Lo Chong 15-1, 15-0
    Yim Bang Eun-Kim Yong Hyun bt Chan Lo Chong-Wan Sze Ming 15-1, 15-4
    Park Sung Hwan bt Lai Kit Hon 15-0, 15-1
    Lee Hyun Il-Shon Seung Mo bt Lo Zon Weng-Wong Keng Hou 15-0, 15-0
    Yim Bang Eun bt Leong Kin Fai 15-0, 15-1

    India bt Iran 5-0
    Abhin Shyam Gupta bt Ali Shah Hoseini 15-3, 15-4
    Markose Bristow-Rupesh Kumar bt Shah Hossini-Bayevi 15-11, 15-9
    Chetan Anand bt Arash Abdolmohamadian 15-5, 15-1
    Sanave Thomas-Diju V bt Abdolmohamadian-Eskandri 15-5, 15-2
    Vidyadhar JBS bt Yolamrezah Bayery 15-2, 15-1
     
  17. cheongsa

    cheongsa Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Assistant Professor
    Location:
    Singapore
    Re: For someone who can't land on that website

    Wow! Lee Hyun Il and Shon Seung Mo playing second doubles!
     
  18. springcoming

    springcoming Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beijing, CHINA
    thank you very much, cxytdn!
    i will be here waiting for your results every day!
     
  19. jeicegreen

    jeicegreen Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    haha..*^^*

    South Korea bt Macau 5-0
    Park Tae Sang bt Chan Lo Chong 15-1, 15-0
    Yim Bang Eun-Kim Yong Hyun bt Chan Lo Chong-Wan Sze Ming 15-1, 15-4
    Park Sung Hwan bt Lai Kit Hon 15-0, 15-1
    Lee Hyun Il-Shon Seung Mo bt Lo Zon Weng-Wong Keng Hou 15-0, 15-0
    Yim Bang Eun bt Leong Kin Fai 15-0, 15-1




    doubles: Lee Hyun Il-Shon Seung Mo?
    That's interesting!!*^^*
     
  20. ants

    ants Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    13,156
    Likes Received:
    18
    Occupation:
    Entrepreneur , Modern Nomad
    Location:
    Malaysian Citizen of the World
    Lee Hyun Il / Seong Mo played doubles.. meaning is that Korea really have confidence that they can beat Macau. And at the same time can let their new singles player get some exposure.
     

Share This Page