Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Re: 2 Yonex Voltric 80 from Popular HK Store (One Real and One Fake)

Discussion in 'Identify Fake Racket (Price/Source/Serial/Photos a' started by DrBranDo, Apr 30, 2011.

  1. DrBranDo

    DrBranDo Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Analyst
    Location:
    Toronto
    Hi everyone.

    My fiancee went to HK 2 weeks ago and bought 2 Yonex Voltric 80 from a popular HK store. Both rackets were bought together on same day.

    The crazy thing is they both differs as per pictures below. I am certain one is fake or a defect. I have emailed the store and has told me they are inquiring with Sunrise. they have even CC someone from Sunrise named Rick (rick@sethrisesun.com.hk) Wonder if this guy is even real.

    So far I haven't heard anything and doesn't know what to do given I don't go to HK that often.

    I am playing with only the "real" one for now.

    Details of the 2 rackets are:

    racket model 1: Yonex VOLTRIC 80 (suspect is fake)
    shaft serial: 9862620
    cone code: 25______ (sunrise sticket on top)
    sunrise code: S1875301 (if that might help)
    source: prefer not to say anything for now.
    price: HK$1290

    Racket model 2: Yonex VOLTRIC 80 (believe it's real)
    Shaft serial: 9862621
    Cone code: 25______ (sunrise sticket on top)
    Sunrise code: S1875300
    Source: prefer not to say anything for now.
    Price: HK$1290

    Any input and help would be most welcomed given extremely pissed such Store acted like that knowing they have someone (fiancee) unknowledgeable in front of them.
     
  2. DrBranDo

    DrBranDo Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Analyst
    Location:
    Toronto
    Pictures of both rackets

    I have attached 3 pictures of both rackets.

    As one can noticed, the 3 main differences are:
    1) The Yonex Logo on the T Joint is not as sharp as the one in front.
    2) The colour white on the frame is not the same.
    3) The dark array next to the V in Voltric is different.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. kwun

    kwun Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    39,285
    Likes Received:
    552
    Occupation:
    BC Janitor
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA, USA
    hm... given that closeness of the serials. they will either be both real. or both fake.

    and it is really hard to see. i have a genuine VT80 US code right here and the YY logo at the T looks more like the one on the left, but even then, i feel that the curve in mine is more curvy than yours.
     
  4. kwun

    kwun Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2002
    Messages:
    39,285
    Likes Received:
    552
    Occupation:
    BC Janitor
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA, USA
    i'd defer to other experts on this. but meanwhile, i think if you can provide more photo and better quality photos will help out tremendously. this is a very close one given the images.
     
  5. Avenger

    Avenger Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    from Indonesia, now in China
    please more photo..
    if this is a real fake, then this is the first fake VT80

    if you can, please provide us photos of:
    the bags
    butt caps
    shaft serial and cone code of both rackets (yes we need the photo)
    overall shaft (both sides, notice that there are 2 different side, 1 side, below "voltric80" there is nanopreme print, the other side don't have this)
    overall frame
    original grip
     
    #5 Avenger, May 1, 2011
    Last edited: May 1, 2011
  6. DrBranDo

    DrBranDo Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Analyst
    Location:
    Toronto
    Dear Avenger,

    As requested, more photos. On the original photos you can zoom in. Badmintoncentral lowers the resolution automatically. My photo skills also not great.

    As you can notice, I have already started playing with the "real" one.

    I hope someone from Sunrise can list my options for the one that is fake/defect.

    Cheers.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Gicutzu

    Gicutzu Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Romanian in Austria
    The one that has the higher shaft serial has the lower Sunrise sticker code... Interesting.
     
  8. Avenger

    Avenger Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    from Indonesia, now in China
  9. Blitzzards

    Blitzzards Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    GMT-04:00
    Both racquets look genuine to me. Your suspicion of the fake features seem to be just a simple case of a slight variation in paint quality although both are still qc okay.

    I believe you are missing the fact that the sunrise stickers are put on by hand which carry a chance of human error unlike the machinised laser engraved serial numbers which carry near zero error.
     
  10. DrBranDo

    DrBranDo Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Analyst
    Location:
    Toronto
    As requested, pictures of PBSI logo and Yonex sticker.

    My problem is how can the paint job be different and especially the YY Logo on the T which is not sharp. :(
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Gicutzu

    Gicutzu Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Romanian in Austria
    I just said that it's interesting, not that it can't be an error or that they're both fake or whatever...
     
  12. drew tze en

    drew tze en Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2,253
    Likes Received:
    2
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    London
    have you tried going to an authorised yonex stockist near you ?
    because they should have a card which they look through to look at the yonex hologram to tell you wether it is fake or not.
     
  13. txv611

    txv611 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SG
    Can you take another picture of the butt cap straight on instead of at an angle?
     
  14. samsudds

    samsudds Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Engineer
    Location:
    Malacca
    both are genuine....
     
  15. KohKoh

    KohKoh Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Calgary
    yup both are real
     

Share This Page