Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Real string gauge

Discussion in 'Badminton String' started by mlanthier, Oct 30, 2007.

  1. mlanthier

    mlanthier Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Montreal
    Ever look at your new string and think that even if it's the same gauge (or even string) it looks bigger?

    I first tough it maybe an optical effect because of the difference in color or material.

    WRONG!

    Weeks ago I bought a micrometer, and since then I measure the real gauge before and after stringing.

    Heres my findings:

    Original Gauge (average)
    Measured every 24 inches (on 33 feet)

    BG80 - .680 mm
    BG66 - .675 mm
    BG65 - .740 mm
    BG 68Ti - .700 mm
    Gosen Pro 66 - .680 mm
    Gosen 68 - .700 mm
    MicroPower - .700 mm
    Rally 21 - .750 mm

    Stringed gauge (average same 4 main and same 4 cross) - Same racket model at 24x26 lbs

    BG80 - .670 mm
    BG66 - .635 mm
    BG65 - .720 mm
    BG 68Ti - .660 mm
    Gosen Pro 66 - .650 mm
    Gosen 68 - .680 mm
    MicroPower - .660 mm

    Did anyone experience the same thing?
     
  2. drifit

    drifit Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,156
    Likes Received:
    4
    Occupation:
    PM
    Location:
    Selangor, Malaysia
    never measure them.....
    need master NGP advice........:)
     
  3. bic33

    bic33 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    philippines
    hm... interesting experiment... :cool:it's weird because, bg 66, bg 68Ti and MP have a -0.04 mm when they're strung... it's a big deviation from the unstrung diameters...

    anyhow, can't believe that bg 66 is 0.675mm...:eek:
     
  4. silentheart

    silentheart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,214
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Hi M,

    Very good work.

    OK, here is the story. The gauge is measued under a average user condition. ie. a string that is under tension of 16~18lb and not on the racquet. So Please secure one end of the string to a wall (or door handle). Strech out and tension the string at the other end at ~17 lb. Repeat the same measurement as you did for unstrung string. You should get a closer measurement.
     
  5. bic33

    bic33 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    philippines
    silentheart, do you know what does yonex and ashaway use in their measurements? is it 16~18lbs as you have said? do they have a standard in doing this?.. thanks..
     
  6. silentheart

    silentheart Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4,214
    Likes Received:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Yonex sample the gauge during the production. It was sampled during the transfer from the machine to the "BIG" spool with laser. I had to guess the tension during that transfer about 16~18 lb. There is a small error allowed (+/- 0.003 mm) I am not sure how Ashaway QC and measure the gauge.
     
  7. bic33

    bic33 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    philippines
    ok... thanks silent for explaining and clarifying.... :)
     

Share This Page