Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Smiling Fish International Series 2011

Discussion in '2011 Tournaments' started by skyblue, Apr 22, 2011.

  1. skyblue

    skyblue Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
  2. skyblue

    skyblue Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    WS
    Lim Chiew Sien
    [8]Evelyn
    Slyvia Kavita
    [4]Flora
    Cheah Yee See
    Ng Sin Er
    Lim Yin Fun
    [5]Sonia
    Yang Li Lian
    Sannatasah

    WD
    [1]Sonia/LiLian
    [4]Evelyn/Lim Yin Fun
    [2]Chow/Lee
     
  3. george@chongwei

    george@chongwei Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    30,013
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    MIA
    Wat about the men's team?
     
  4. skyblue

    skyblue Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    a lot of unknown men player.
    Famous is Syawal and Lim Fang Yang.
     
  5. madtime

    madtime Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    professional
    Location:
    Malaysia
    the tournament is on. there is a tournament software results. today they started the age group event too
     
  6. skyblue

    skyblue Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    WS: many of MAS women into R-16 = 9/16
    R-16 match up:
    [8]Evelyn VS Sylvia
    [4]Florah VS Cheah Yee See
    [5]Sonia VS Panjarat(THA)
    Yap Rui Chen VS [3]Chanida(THA)
    Lilian VS Yuka(JPN) (LiLian beat #7 seed easily yesteday)
    Ho Yen Mei VS Tasah


     
  7. skyblue

    skyblue Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    R-16
    [8]Evelyn
    def Sylvia
    [4]Florah def Cheah Yee See
    [5]Sonia def Panjarat(THA)
    Yap Rui Chen lose to [3]Chanida(THA)
    Lilian lose to Yuka(JPN)

    QF
    [8]Evelyn versus Sarita(THA)
    [4]Florah versus Emi(JPN)
    [5]Sonia versus Chanida(THA)
    [2]Tasah versus Yuka(JPN)
    Ho Yen Mei lose to Tasah
     
  8. MelvIndonesia

    MelvIndonesia Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    8
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    Bandung,Flower City
    How about Indonesian players?
     
  9. skyblue

    skyblue Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    WD QF
    [1]Sonia/Lilian versus Rojjana/Chanida (THA)
    [2]Chow/Lee versus Pornrat/Chanyaporn (THA)
     
  10. undeadshot

    undeadshot Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    Good luck to Nelson/Teo, Chow/Lee :)
     
  11. madtime

    madtime Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    professional
    Location:
    Malaysia
    Gambateh Sonia.
     
  12. miksss

    miksss Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,241
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Red Blood-White Bone
    Andika Anhar/Kesya Nurvita advance to semifinal
     
  13. miksss

    miksss Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,241
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Red Blood-White Bone
    Hendra Setyo Nugroho/Tri Kusuma Wardhana and Andika Anhar/I Komang Sandy Wijaya also progress to semifinal
     
  14. undeadshot

    undeadshot Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    Nelson/Teo needs to defeat another Indonesian pair if they hope to win the title.
    Tan/Lai has uphill task against an Indonesian XD in the final..
     
  15. miksss

    miksss Regular Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,241
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Red Blood-White Bone
    Andika Anhar/Kesya Nurvita and Hendra Setyo Nugroho/Tri Kusuma Wardhana advance to final.
     
  16. undeadshot

    undeadshot Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London, UK
    Congratulations to Nelson/Teo and Tan/Lai for winning the title! Unexpected from Tan/Lai...!
     
  17. limsy

    limsy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    kuli
    Location:
    malaysia
    did anyone have complete result for this tournament?
     
  18. parmaham

    parmaham Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Heemstede, Netherlands
  19. limsy

    limsy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    22,213
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    kuli
    Location:
    malaysia
    thanks
    will look through slowly
     

Share This Page