Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Team Event - Drawing

Discussion in 'World Junior Championships 2010' started by CLELY, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. CLELY

    CLELY Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,448
    Likes Received:
    424
    Location:
    Jkt-Indo
    The drawing of Suhandinata Cup (team event) :

    Group W1 : China, France, Mexico
    Group W2 : Japan, Germany, Austria

    Group X1 : Indonesia, Canada, South Africa
    Group X2 : Chinese Taipei, England, Peru

    Group Y1 : Thailand, Netherlands, Puerto Rico
    Group Y2 : South Korea, Hongkong, Turkey

    Group Z1 : Malaysia, Singapore, Dominican Republic
    Group Z2 : India, Denmark, USA

    *The winners of sub-groups will play each other to decide the overall winner of the group who will to progress into semifinal.

    source : http://www.internationalbadminton.org/news_item.aspx?id=32712
     
  2. melisa

    melisa Regular Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    -
    Location:
    INA
    Look likes not a bad draw for INA's team..
    But still depend with ours limited players performances..
    Club's players only there..
     
  3. Krisna

    Krisna Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5,893
    Likes Received:
    7
    Occupation:
    General Management
    Location:
    Indonesia
    I don't see any competition in group X that can prevent the INA club players from going to the semifinals and face China [yet again]... :p

    Hehehe, Mexico got China in their sub-group... Good luccckkk Amigos.... :p
     
  4. jasonmarc

    jasonmarc Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2005
    Messages:
    10,384
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    MALAYSIA
    :D:D.Dont know how the line judges in Mexico...!! :D:D:D
     
  5. ctjcad

    ctjcad Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    19,144
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    u.s.a.
    ..the draws for the Individual events will be conducted on April 19th..
     
  6. elmos

    elmos Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Freelance Journalist
    Location:
    Belgium
  7. undeadshot

    undeadshot Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8,356
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    London, UK
    Help a lot also hard to win lah... :D
     
  8. elmos

    elmos Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Freelance Journalist
    Location:
    Belgium
    From what I can see these will be the different groupwinners

    Group W1 : China,
    Group W2 : Japan
    Group X1 : Indonesia
    Group X2 : England
    Group Y1 : Thailand
    Group Y2 : South Korea
    Group Z1 : Malaysia
    Group Z2 : Denmark

    Would be nice to see some Europeans countries progressing :rolleyes:
     
  9. Krisna

    Krisna Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    5,893
    Likes Received:
    7
    Occupation:
    General Management
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Taiwan [a.k.a. Chinese Taipei] will win Group X2! Not England... ;)
    and frankly, I don't think Denmark can win against India in Group Z2... We shall see whether I'm correct or not... :cool: I say India will win Group Z2.

    I'm 98% sure we will see 8 Asian countries in the quarterfinals... ;)
     
  10. badMania

    badMania Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    18,591
    Likes Received:
    73
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    I also think that TPE will win the other group and will face INA in the Playoff for the SF.

    DEN vs IND will be an interesting match.
     

Share This Page