Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

Urgent!Pro in identifying fake or real rackets needed.MP99 SP 2UG4.

Discussion in 'Identify Fake Racket (Price/Source/Serial/Photos a' started by Smichz, Jul 3, 2014.

  1. Smichz

    Smichz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student,Tour guide,Marketer
    Location:
    Beijing,Guilin,K.L & Jakarta
    Hi,i know it sounds weird for me to open this thread,since i used to always be the one who helps people to identifying fake or real rackets.Since i am the middle man in this transaction,i try to be neutral in this thread.

    So,please give your opinion and reasons for saying whether this racket is real or not.

    Your reply will be much appreciated!



    The buyer thinks that the serial number does not sync.

    This one's serial number is shaft code 3698066 and cone code 190822SP .


    QQ图片20140703170132.jpg

    compare to this one.Serial number is 3810861 and cone code 090522SP
    ,

    QQ图片20140703172520.jpg

    Both of this MP99 is manufactured on 2002,but Buyer thinks that if 9th of may 2002 shaft code is already 38xxxxx,then the 19th august 2002 manufactured should be bigger than 38xxxxx already,shouldn't be in a smaller digit.

    I do agree with the buyer,but according to my experience,there are few times i've seen out of ordinary produced genuine yonex rackets.I think there is also possibility that this is one of it.

    Let me upload some other parts for you guys to judge.


    QQ图片20140703170045.jpg QQ图片20140703170126.jpg QQ图片20140703170139.jpg QQ图片20140703172130.jpg QQ图片20140703172137.jpg QQ图片20140703172144.jpg QQ图片20140703172547.jpg


    Another thing that is a problem to the buyer,is the butt cap.The JAPAN on butt cap shows a blurry J and N.


    QQ图片20140703173357.jpg
    QQ图片20140703173357.jpg

    QQ图片20140703174654.jpg

    Once again,your opinion and reasons are urgently needed,and we would appreciate it very much.


    Thanks!
     
    #1 Smichz, Jul 3, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014
  2. Smichz

    Smichz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student,Tour guide,Marketer
    Location:
    Beijing,Guilin,K.L & Jakarta
    Here's a clearer picture of the MP99 butt cap..

    QQ图片20140703200844.jpg
     
  3. Avenger

    Avenger Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    from Indonesia, now in China
    I believe one of them must be fake (and as usual, I suspect the JP one)
    TBH, it is best not to buy any of them..
     
  4. Smichz

    Smichz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student,Tour guide,Marketer
    Location:
    Beijing,Guilin,K.L & Jakarta
    So u think the JP must be fake?In fact,i found that the serial number of the JP MP99 is the normal one.

    I don't have many 2002 manufactured rackets,but i do have one that can be another comparison.

    Ti10 1st gen SP brand new.It's kinda dusty,but let's just focus on serial numbers.
    10th April 2002 manufactured,with shaft number of 3771400

    QQ图片20140703215336.jpg

    As these one as well,all with normal serial codes.

    IMG-20130420-00062.jpg

    So,if simply comparing the serial codes,
    MP99 JP 3810861 and cone code 090522JP
    MP99 SP 3698066 and cone code 190822SP.(The one in doubt)
    Ti10 SP 3771400 and cone code 100426SP
    MP100 HK 3613430 and cone code 281214HK
    Another MP99 SP 4114229 and cone 281122SP



    Aside of which one to get or not,let this be just a discussion of whether the MP99 SP is genuine or not,deciding not only from serial numbers,but every other aspect.Since if the MP99 SP is the fake one,i must admit it was one of the best fake i've seen.
     
    #4 Smichz, Jul 3, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014
  5. Smichz

    Smichz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student,Tour guide,Marketer
    Location:
    Beijing,Guilin,K.L & Jakarta
    So u think the JP must be fake?In fact,i found that the serial number of the JP MP99 is the normal one.

    I don't have many 2002 manufactured rackets,but i do have one that can be another comparison.

    Ti10 1st gen SP brand new.It's kinda dusty,but let's just focus on serial numbers.
    10th April 2002 manufactured,with shaft number of 3771400

    View attachment 160005

    As these one as well,all with normal serial codes.

    View attachment 160006

    So,if simply comparing the serial codes,
    MP99 JP 3810861 and cone code 090522JP
    MP99 SP 3698066 and cone code 190822SP.
    (The one in doubt,later manufacture date,but with smaller digit on shaft.)

    Ti10 SP 3771400 and cone code 100426SP
    MP100 HK 3613430 and cone code 281214HK
    Another MP99 SP 4114229 and cone 281122SP



    Aside of which one to get or not,let this be just a discussion of whether the MP99 SP is genuine or not,deciding not only from serial numbers,but every other aspect.Since if the MP99 SP is the fake one,i must admit it was one of the best fake i've seen.


    From my experience,there are some genuine yet not manufactured normally.I'm sure expert in yonex would have encountered this.

    I've seen 900T with just one sided stripes on its lower frame part.I've seen nanospeed 9900 shaft number 2xxxxxx on 2009 manufactured,and also MP77 SP without SP on shaft and no PBSI sticker on cone.I've seen numbers of not well positioned serial numbers.Even though they are not normal,They're 100% genuine.

    That's why i need opinion on other factors aside of the MP99 SP serial number which has many pictures on the 1st post.Like buttcap,99 on shaft,yy logo on T joint,wooden grip with its sticker,etc..
     
    #5 Smichz, Jul 3, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014
  6. Smichz

    Smichz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student,Tour guide,Marketer
    Location:
    Beijing,Guilin,K.L & Jakarta
    Additional picture of the MP99 SP that's in doubt.

    QQ图片20140703223730.jpg
     
  7. R20190

    R20190 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    12
    Occupation:
    Chartered Civil Engineer
    Location:
    London, UK
    It's quite difficult to tell looking at the photos. If this is a fake, it is a very good fake. In which case, you need more photos, and they need to be sharper.

    The only thing I have picked up on is the "SP" on the shaft. It is off centre. And it doesn't look quite sharp but it may be the way the photo is taken.

    Also, is the "X" on the "YONEX" on the cone slightly short?

    The nearest numbers I have (in my records) to the ones you have give is: 190622SP/3873890. And both set of numbers you have provided fall on my "trend line".

    The butt cap with the blurred JAPAN - I think I have seen this on genuine Yonex racquets before. So it's not something that would immediately make me think it is a fake. The logo looks sharp - compare the distance of the circles with the triangles.

    Can you take photos of the very top of the racquet focusing on the grommets please?

    Does the racquet handle have the screw that holds the shaft?

    Also can you see any remnants of the specification sticker that is sometimes stuck to the wooden handle?

    I have only held one fake MP99 before and you could tell it was a fake from a mile off. The most obvious thing was the colour of the red parts. The genuine has a deeper metallic red, the fake I saw was more pink.
     
  8. Smichz

    Smichz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student,Tour guide,Marketer
    Location:
    Beijing,Guilin,K.L & Jakarta
    Hi,thanks for your reply.This is exactly what i'm looking for in this discussion.Since this case isn't as simple as identifying most of fake rackets that has messed up serial numbers and fonts.


    I missed the picture of the wooden grip on the 1st post,which still have the remnants of specification sticker.

    [​IMG]


    The wood grip have the screw like normal yy rackets.

    QQ图片20140703232641.jpg


    This is the pic of YONEX on the cone.

    QQ图片20140703234218.jpg

    This is the pic of SP on the shaft

    QQ图片20140703232628.jpg


    Exactly,i do agree with you that JAPAN on buttcap with blurry J and N still looks ok,since i've also seen a genuine racket with this look.

    Too bad since it's a used MP99,the grommets have been replaced.So,i don't have to show the grommets pictures,since it'll be irrelevant.

    You have provided a normal genuine serial numbers.Just like the rest of the serial numbers i have provided above,which are in sequence.

    Could this be related to the current serial numbers,which looks like they're repeating the old serial numbers format,but they're just jumping,unlike in the past,which comes in sequence most of the time.Sounds to me that the current serial numbers are using the old serials that are still available?(Possible cases is warranty,defect)

    Thanks!
     
    #8 Smichz, Jul 3, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014
  9. R20190

    R20190 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    12
    Occupation:
    Chartered Civil Engineer
    Location:
    London, UK
    Can you still show me the photo I wanted to see please? It might help with identifying it. Thanks
     
  10. Smichz

    Smichz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student,Tour guide,Marketer
    Location:
    Beijing,Guilin,K.L & Jakarta
    Aren't those the pics u wanted?SP on shaft,Yonex on cone,remnants of specification sticker,the screw on wood handle.
     
  11. Smichz

    Smichz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student,Tour guide,Marketer
    Location:
    Beijing,Guilin,K.L & Jakarta
    Or u can show me which parts u need to see more,by showing me some picture samples.
     
  12. R20190

    R20190 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    12
    Occupation:
    Chartered Civil Engineer
    Location:
    London, UK
    I'd like to see the very top of the racket frame (12 o'clock) but the outside of the frame where the grommets are.

    Lastly, the best test after all these checks is to play with it. They can make it look the same but will it play the same? I doubt it.
     
  13. Avenger

    Avenger Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,548
    Likes Received:
    1
    Occupation:
    Student
    Location:
    from Indonesia, now in China
    well, I am just suspecting it. I am not saying it is 100% fake..
    because JP racket is the most common fake codes. (well SP also the same, but I so a lot more of JP akes than SP)

    if you want to ask about their colour, then you need someone who has the racket. even then, variation in colour also possible due to different batch

    TBH, the logo on the butt cap looks good (the biggest problem is the N part though)
    the cone code and shaft serial have the right font

    1 question:
    why does the seller remove the Yonex sticker and PBSI sticker on the cone?
    it is like one of the easiest methods to identify fake racket

    now what we need to check:
    how about the sticker on the cone code? does it has the right tension warranty and the right font?
    how about the bag?
     
  14. R20190

    R20190 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1,797
    Likes Received:
    12
    Occupation:
    Chartered Civil Engineer
    Location:
    London, UK
    Avenger you made some good points there. I also feel they may be genuine but just want to see one more thing. The trouble with the bag is that the MP bags are really easy to get hold of these days... So again difficult to use as an indicator...
     
  15. demolidor

    demolidor Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    @Hollanti
    The JP number is fine but the SP should normally be 39#####. Colour red difference is indeed one thing to check and compare the graphics side by side in every detail (placement, level of detail, racket technology text printed on the correct sides). I also must say it looks really good with exception of the serial number ...
     
  16. Smichz

    Smichz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student,Tour guide,Marketer
    Location:
    Beijing,Guilin,K.L & Jakarta
    First of all,thanks for replying.

    Yea,i agree with you that fake rackets can come out in any codes as the manufacturer wishes,even MA code.

    True,that's why i won't compare it to my own MP99 since it's 2007 manufactured,so there might be difference on the colour.

    To answer your question,
    1st of all,it's a used racket,and 2002 manufactured racket,so missing PBSI logo and fallen off oval sticker overtime is quite understandable,probably due to application of sticky replacement grip or towel grip.I have some rackets that experienced the same problem as well,which i think is quite common.

    In fact,the missing PBSI logo is also my consideration to say that this is genuine,since genuine racket's PBSI logo is a varnish layered sticker that can fell off (which u can see from the remain),while the fake's PBSI usually imprinted which can't go missing unless if u wiped it with paint thinner or such a liquid.

    Spec sticker on the cone looks ok,which i can show u on the picture below..

    View attachment 160017


    It doesn't came with the original MP99 bag.It's quite common for used old rackets to be sold without its bag i guess.
     
  17. Smichz

    Smichz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student,Tour guide,Marketer
    Location:
    Beijing,Guilin,K.L & Jakarta
    Which one more thing to want to see to make it more clear to identify?I will ask the buyer to take a picture of it..
     
  18. Smichz

    Smichz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student,Tour guide,Marketer
    Location:
    Beijing,Guilin,K.L & Jakarta
    First of all,thanks for replying

    Yup,the JP looks legit to me too..

    I will have him take some pictures of the graphics details side by side,including racket technology text,"muscle power 99" on shaft.

    So,aside of those,and the incorrect serial numbers,just from the pictures i've shown above,did u see any problems?serial code,both numbers and alphabet fonts,butt cap,wooden handle,yy logo on t joints,yonex on cone,SP on shaft..


    I would be very thankful if anyone else here can provide picture of any high end yonex model that is manufactured on the same year and month,regardless of the date.Perhaps by that we can get a clue,if this miss-arranged numbers have appeared on other rackets in this period of time before as well or not.
     
    #18 Smichz, Jul 3, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014
  19. demolidor

    demolidor Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    10,545
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    @Hollanti
    Everything else looks normal so far yes, font also correct for cone code and serial numbers. "18-22lbs" also correct for early non-JP models instead of 18-23lbs [let me double check again]

    Here is a verified Ti-7 Light in the serial number thread from the same month and year (no pictures): http://www.badmintoncentral.com/for...ource-required?p=626907&viewfull=1#post626907

    There have been a couple (or: at least one that came by here; NS9900 iirc) of genuine rackets with incorrect serial numbers but they were completely off, not relatively close like in this case ... Maybe there have been close ones but I don't have my old completer list anymore. Don't recall ones that were a few months off but it has been a really long time since I last saw my list.
     
    #19 demolidor, Jul 3, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014
  20. Smichz

    Smichz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,854
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student,Tour guide,Marketer
    Location:
    Beijing,Guilin,K.L & Jakarta
    Thanks for quoting that Ti-7 link.Looks like this case indeed a very special one if the racket is in fact legit.

    Anyway,these are more pictures of the MP99 SP.Hopefully they're clear enough for you guys to identify.

    734831836-1d56a91214a6f87c.jpg 734831836-1dde1e09706599e8.jpg 7348318366cac2297b1cfe48b.jpg 7348318364561281eb8c0e3c9.jpg

    Yes,i once had few NS9900 that's 09 manufactured,with 2xxxxxx shaft serial.But i had them confirmed that they are genuine.
     
    #20 Smichz, Jul 4, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2014

Share This Page