Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

World Jr Championship : Chinese juniors whitewash our shuttlers in Vancouver

Discussion in 'World Junior Championships 2004' started by ants, Oct 23, 2004.

  1. ants

    ants Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Messages:
    13,157
    Likes Received:
    21
    Occupation:
    Entrepreneur , Modern Nomad
    Location:
    Malaysian Citizen of the World
    TheStar
    VANCOUVER: Malaysia's top badminton junior pair of Tan Boon Heong-Hoon Thien How gave a good fight but it was not good enough to prevent a 5-0 defeat by top seed China in the final Group W tie in the World Junior Team Championships at Minoru Arena here.

    With the defeat, Malaysia finished second in the Group W. They will now take on Group X runners-up and can at best finish at fifth place.

    In the tie against China, Boon Heong-Thien How went down fighting 8-15, 17-16, 10-15 to Shen Ye-He Hanbin after a 86-minute marathon.

    They had lost to the same pair in the quarter-finals of the Asian Junior Championships in South Korea in July.

    Defending world junior champion Chen Jin proved to be a class above Tan Chun Seang in the boys singles, carving out a 15-2, 15-11 win.

    Amelia Anscelly, who was fielded in the girls singles, mixed doubles pair of Thien How-Chiou Hwee and the girls doubles pair of Anita Raj Kaur-Amelia lost their respective matches in less than 30 minutes each.

    The mighty China will now take on Indonesia for a place in the final while the other semi-final will be between South Korea and Taiwan.





    Group W: China bt Malaysia 5-0 (Shen Ye-Yu Yang bt Hoon Thien How-Haw Chiou Hwee15-1, 15-6; Lu Lan bt Amelia Anscelly 11-6, 11-6, Chen Jin bt Tan Chun Seang 15-2, 15-11, Shen Ye-He Hanbin (Chn) bt Thien How-Tan Boon Heong 15-8, 16-17, 15-10, Pan Pan-Feng Chen bt Anita Raj Kaur-Amelia Anscelly 15-0, 15-30); Slovenia bt Peru 3-2.

    Standings: 1. China, 2. Malaysia, 3. Slovenia, 4. Peru.

    Group X

    Subgroup 1: Indonesia bt Russia 5-0

    Subgroup 2: Denmark bt Sweden 5-0

    Standings: 1. Indonesia, 2. Denmark, 3. Russian, 4. Sweden, 5. Canada, 6. Czech Republic

    Group Y

    Subgroup 1: England bt Singapore 5-0

    Subgroup 2: Taiwan bt Holland 4-1

    Standings: 1. Taiwan, 2. England, 3. India, 4. Singapore, 5. Holland, 6. United States.

    l Group Z: Germany bt Japan 4-1; South Korea bt Hong Kong 5-0; South Korea bt Japan 5-0; Germany bt Hong Kong 3-2

    Standings: 1. South Korea, 2. Germany, 3. Hong Kong, 4. Japan
     

Share This Page