Thanks for visiting us!

Badminton Central is a free community for fans of badminton! If you find anything useful here please consider registering to see more content and get involved with our great community users, it takes less than 15 seconds! Everybody is welcome here.

Click here for a FREE account!

World Junior Champions 1992 - 2006

Discussion in 'Professional Players' started by Dreamzz, Jun 6, 2007.

  1. Dreamzz

    Dreamzz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    London & Penang
    1992
    MS Sun Jun(CHN)
    WS Kristin Junita (INA)
    MD Santoso/Kusno (INA)
    WD Gu Jan/Han Jinga(CHN)
    XD Jim Laugesen/Rikke Olsen (DEN)

    1994
    MS Chen Gang (CHN)
    WS Wang Chen (INA)
    MD Petergade Christensen/pedernissen(DEN)
    WD Jao ji/liu lu (CHN)
    XD Zhang Wei/Qian Hong (CHN)

    1996
    MS Zhu Feng(CHN)
    WS Yu Hua(CHN)
    MD Gan Wye Teck/Chan Chong Ming (MAS)
    WD Gao Ling/Yang Wei (CHN)
    XD Wang Wei/Lu Ling(CHN)

    1998
    MS Zhanh Yang(CHN)
    WS Gong Runia(CHN)
    MD Chan Chong Ming/Tao Seng kok(MAS)
    WD Zhang Jiewen/Xie Xinfang(CHN)
    XD Chan Chong Ming/Joanne Quay(MAS)

    2000
    MS Bao Chunlai(CHN)
    WS Wei Yan(CHN)
    MD Sang Yang/Zheng Bo (CHN)
    WD Zhang Yawen/Wei Yili (CHN)
    XD Sang Yang/Zhang Yawen (CHN)

    2002
    MS Chen Jin(CHN)
    WS Jiang Yanjiao(CHN)
    MD Koh Jack/Tan Bin Shen(MAS))
    WD Du Jing/Rong Lu (CHN)
    XD Zhendong/Yu Yang (CHN)

    2004
    MS Chen Jin (CHN)
    WS Cheng Shao Chieh (TPE)
    MD Hoon Thien How/Tan, Boon Heong(MAS)
    WD Tian Qing/Yu, Yang(CHN)
    XD He Hanbin/Yu, Yang(CHN)

    2006
    MS HONG Ji Hoon (KOR)
    WS WANG Yihan (CHN)
    MD LEE, Yong Dae/CHO,Gun Woo (KOR)
    WD MA,Jin/WANG Xiao li (CHN)
    XD LEE,Yong Dae /YOO,Hyun Young (KOR)
     
  2. Dreamzz

    Dreamzz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    London & Penang
    one of the threads i've read recently got me thinking, how successful have the world junior champions (WJC from now on) been on the senior stage? certainly, there have been some WJCs who are now at the top of the world game, CJ, BCL, XXF, PG, TBH, ZJW, WY and GL to name a few.

    however, some of these past WJCs have never really made the step up in the international circuit ... i don't think i've heard of Zhanh Yang, Koh Jack, Rong Lu or others in tournaments over the past few years. what's happened to them?

    also of interest is the fact that some of these players have now gone on to excel in different categories:

    Chen Gang - MS winner is 94 played MD.
    PG - MD winner in 94 playing MS.
    XXF - WD winner in 96 playing WS.
     
  3. Dreamzz

    Dreamzz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    London & Penang
    another thing i've noticed is that in 2004 (since the IBF only has detailed results for 2004 and 2006) CJ completed dominated the championships .... here's his route to the title:

    R2 - beat Kopriva, Tomas 15-2, 15-2
    R3 - beat Lim, Kenn 15-4, 15-2 :eek:
    R4 - beat Sugiarto, Tommy 15-2, 15-3 :eek::eek:
    QF - beat Viboonsin, Sittichai 15-1, 15-1 :eek::eek::eek:
    SF - beat Hwang, Jung Woon 15-1, 15-4 :eek:
    F - beat Gong, Weijie 12-15, 15-8, 17-14 (finally a decent game!)

    these are some decent players he's beaten ... and in total he lost 22 points in reaching the final ---> that's only a set and a half's worth of points after playing 5 matches!
    which means he lost, on average, 2.2 points a set! :eek::D
    a truely amazing player at such a tender age.
     
  4. kenny7_2006

    kenny7_2006 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Working student...
    Location:
    Malaysia
    I read somewhere in this forum, in the 2000 edition, BCL won against LD right? and LCW finished in the semis? does anyone have a complete record of the 2000 MS category??
     
  5. chgoh25

    chgoh25 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toilet
    i tot lindan won once..? no?
     
  6. kenny7_2006

    kenny7_2006 Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Working student...
    Location:
    Malaysia
    if i remember correctly. Bao Chunlai beat Lin Dan in he 2000 final.... woah... ironically now Lin Dan is the top player in China, with Bao close behind... hehe...
     
  7. tommy_bun

    tommy_bun Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,962
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    indonesia
    Bcl beat Lindan in the semi while Sony Dk beat LCW in the other semi and BCL baet sony in the final
     
  8. Dreamzz

    Dreamzz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    London & Penang

    yeah, i believe that's the right way round, though i have no idea where we can get the full results prior to 2004.
    anyone?
     
  9. s1nn3r

    s1nn3r Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Qs
    Location:
    Tupai (from Msia)
    Chen Gang

    That's the most talented batch of junior ever!

    Chen Gang that won that year isnt that one who play doubles... He was always rank among 4th to 6th in the China MS. He once famous wearing sunglasses to play in one tournaments.. :D
     
  10. Dreamzz

    Dreamzz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    London & Penang
    is he not?
    hmmm, yeah, i guess perhaps the timing isn't quite right.
     
  11. seawell

    seawell Regular Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,549
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    DeYang - Bei jing
    1992
    WD Gu Jan/Han Jinga(CHN):confused:

    Gu Jan maybe Gu Jun?

    Han jinga maybe Han Jing na?

    1994
    WD Jao ji/liu lu (CHN):confused:

    jao ji maybe Yao jie?
     
  12. CLELY

    CLELY Regular Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10,479
    Likes Received:
    434
    Location:
    Jkt-Indo
    From 1992-2006 period, CHN only failed once to grab MS title at last year tourney. What a domination... And what's wrong to INA?? There's only one title through Kristin Junita at inaugural event 1992 in Jakarta which sponsored by Bimantara. But being World Jr Champ doesn't significantly give an huge effect for their future career.
     
  13. Dreamzz

    Dreamzz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    London & Penang

    hmmm, you might be right, i just got them straight off the internationalbadminton website ...
     
  14. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Jakarta
    BCL beat LD in SF and Sony beat LCW
    BCL beat Sony in Final
     
  15. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Jakarta
  16. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Jakarta
    JAKARTA 1992

    MEN'S SINGLES
    Sun Jun (CHN) beat Georgio Rimarcdi (INA) : 15-9, 15-11

    LADIES' SINGLES
    Kristin Junita (INA) beat Yao Yan (CHN) : 12-11, 11-1

    MEN'S DOUBLES
    Santoso/Kusno (INA) beat Namrih/Sigit (INA) : 15-11, 12-15, 15-12

    LADIES' DOUBLES
    Gu Jun/Han Jingna (CHN) beat Tang Yongshu/Yuan Yali (CHN) : 15-9, 15-5

    MIXED DOUBLES
    Jim Laugesen/Rikke Olsen (DEN) beat Kim Dong Moon/Kim Shin Young (KOR) : 15-11, 18-17



    KUALA LUMPUR 1994

    MEN'S SINGLES
    Chen Gang (CHN) beat Zheng Qiang (CHN) : 15-9, 15-3

    LADIES' SINGLES
    Wang Chen (CHN) beat Zeng Yaqiong (CHN) : 3-11, 11-5, 11-4

    MEN'S DOUBLES
    P G Christenssen/P Nissen (DEN) beat Eng Hian/Andreas (INA) : 15-10, 15-11

    LADIES' DOUBLES
    Yao Ji/Liu L (CHN) beat Wang L/Qian H (CHN) : 17-16, 7-15, 15-7

    MIXED DOUBLES
    Zhang Wei/Qian Hong (CHN) beat Yang Bing/Yao Jie (CHN) 15-8, 15-6



    SILKEBORG 1996

    MEN'S SINGLES
    Semi-Finals - Zhu Feng (CHN) beat Rony Agustinus (INA) : 15-11, 15-7
    Rudy Ignatius (INA) beat Xia Xuanze (CHN) : 17-16, 17-14
    Final - Zhu Feng (CHN) beat Rudy Ignatius (INA) : 16-17, 15-4, 15-6

    LADIES' SINGLES
    Semi-Finals - Aparna Popat (INA) beat Lee Kyong Won (KOR) : 4-11, 11-5, 11-3
    Yu Hua (CHN) beat Peng Ju Ju (TPE) : 11-4, 6-11, 11-3
    Final - Yu Hua (CHN) beat Aparna Popat (INA) : 11-7, 11-3

    MEN'S DOUBLES
    Semi-Finals - Gan Wye Teck/ Chan Chong Ming (MAS) beat Hadi Saputra/Endra Mulyajaya (INA) 18-14, 15-8
    Huang Shih Chung/ Chien Yu Hsiu (TPE) beat Kim Yong Hyun/Yim Bang Eun (KOR) : 15-11, 15-7
    Final - Gan Wye Teck/ Chan Chong Ming (MAS) beat Huang Shih Chung/Chien Yu Hsiu (TPE) : 18-17, 15-7

    LADIES' DOUBLES
    Semi-Finals - Lu Ying/Zhan Xubin (CHN) beat Jane Jacoby/Britta Andersen (DEN) : 15-7,15-12
    Gao Ling/Yang Wei (CHN) beat Chung Jae Hee/Yim Kyung Jin (KOR) : 12-15, 15-10, 15-11
    Final - Gao Ling/Yang Wei (CHN) beat Lu Ying/Zhan Xubin (CHN) : 15-12, 15-8

    MIXED DOUBLES
    Semi-Finals - Cheng Rui/Gao Ling (CHN) beat Zhu Feng/Zhou Mi (CHN) : 15-8, 17-14
    Wang Wei/Lu Ying (CHN) beat R Rizal/Neneng Setiawati (INA) 15-5, 15-11
    Final - Wang Wei/Lu Ying (CHN) beat Cheng Rui/Gao Ling (CHN) : 15-4, 15-10

    MELBOURNE 1998

    MEN'S SINGLES
    Semi-Finals -Yeoh Kay Bin (MAS) beat Chen Yu (CHN) : 15-12, 15-12
    Zhang Yang (CHN) beat Arief Rasidi (INA) : 10-15, 15-4, 15-9
    Final - Zhang Yang (CHN) beat Yeoh Kay Bin (MAS) 15-10, 17-14

    LADIES' SINGLES
    Semi-Finals - Gong Ruina (CHN) beat Dong Fang (CHN) 11-4, 11-8
    Hu Ting (CHN) beat Rong Yi (CHN) 11-5, 11-4
    Final - Gong Ruina (CHN) beat Hu Ting (CHN) 3-11, 13-10, 11-7

    MEN'S DOUBLES
    Semi-Finals - Chan Chong Meng/Tao Seng Kok (MAS) beat Choi Min Ho/Jung Sung Gyun (KOR) 16-6, 15-5
    Jiang Shan/Cai Yun (CHN) beat Sudek Prapakamol/Patapol Ngernsrisuk (THA) 13-15, 15-2, 15-10
    Final - Chan Chong Meng/Tao Seng Kok (MAS) beat Jiang Shan/Cai Yun (CHN) 15-7, 15-3

    LADIES' DOUBLES
    Semi-Finals - Zhang Jiewen/Xie Xinfang (CHN) beat Lee Hyo Jung/Jun Woul Sik (KOR) 17-16, 15-1
    Gong Ruina/Huang Sui (CHN) beat Vita Marisi/Enny Widiowati (INA) 17-15, 15-13
    Final - Zhang Jiewen/Xie Xinfang (CHN) beat Gong Ruina/Huang Sui 3-15, 15-13, 15-10

    MIXED DOUBLES
    Semi-Finals - Choi Min Ho/Lee Hyo Jung (KOR) beat Jiang Shan/Huang Sui (CHN) 15-12, 9-15, 15-0
    Chan Chong Meng/Joanne Quay (MAS) beat Cai Yun/Xie Fang (CHN) 15-4, 15-3
    Final - Chan Chong Meng/Joanne Quay (MAS) beat Choi Min Ho/Lee Hyo Jung (KOR) 15-6, 15-10

    GUANGZHOU 2000
    (5 x 7 scoring system)

    TEAM EVENT
    1. China; 2. Korea; 3. Indonesia; 4. Chinese Taipei; 5. Thailand; 6. Germany; 7. Japan; 8. England; 9. Singapore; 10. Russia; 11. Denmark; 12. Australia; 13. India; 14. Netherlands; 15. Italy; 16. Sweden; 17. Hong Kong; 18. France; 19. Romania; 20. New Zealand; 21. Canada; 22. Czech republic; 23. South Africa; 24. Macau

    MEN'S SINGLES
    Semi-Finals -Bao Chunlai (CHN) beat Lin Dan (CHN) 7:4,7:2,0:7,0:7,7:1
    Sony Dwi Kuncoro (INA) beat Lee Chong Wei (MAS) 8:6,7:4,7:4
    Final - Bao Chunlai (CHN) beat Sony Dwi Kuncoro (INA) 7:1,7:5,1:7,7:5

    LADIES' SINGLES
    Semi-Finals - Wang Rong (CHN) beat Yu Jin (CHN) 7:2,7:2,1:7,7:1
    Wei Yan (CHN) beat Yu-Chin Chien (TPE) 7:3,7:0,7:0
    Final - Wei Yan (CHN) beat Wang Rong (CHN) 7:3,7:0,7:2

    MEN'S DOUBLES
    Semi-Finals - Sang Yang & Zheng Bo (CHN) beat Hendra A Gunawan & Markis Kidho (INA) 7:4,7:3,7:0
    Xie Zhongbo & Cao Chen (CHN) beat Sing Qi & Jiang Lai (CHN) 7:3,7:3,3:7,7:1
    Final - Sang Yang & Zheng Bo (CHN) beat Xie Zhongbo & Cao Chen (CHN) 7:5,7:5,2:7,7:5

    LADIES' DOUBLES
    Semi-Finals - Zhang Yawen & Wei Yili (CHN) beat Zhou Bingqing & Zhang Lu (CHN) 7:1,7:1,7:3
    Li Yujia & Zhao Tingting (CHN) beat Wu Ying & Li Yanzhen (CHN) 7:2,7:4,7:0
    Final - Zhang Yawen & Wei Yili (CHN) beat Li Yujia & Zhao Tingting (CHN) 4:7,7:2,7:0,7:1

    MIXED DOUBLES
    Semi-Finals - Zheng Bo & Wei Yili (CHN) beat Lee Jae Jin & Hwang Yu Mi (KOR) 7:4,7:4,7:0
    Sang Yang & Zhang Yawen (CHN) beat Hendra A Gunawan & Lita Nurlita (INA) 7:8,7:3,7:0,7:4
    Final - Sang Yang & Zhang Yawen (CHN) beat Zheng Bo & Wei Yili (CHN) 7:3,7:0,8:6

    PRETORIA 2002

    TEAM EVENT
    1. China; 2. Korea; 3. Indonesia; 4. Thailand; 5. Chinese Taipei; 6. Germany; 7. Malaysia; 8. England; 9. India; 10. Denmark; 11. Sweden; 12. Canada; 13. Netherlands; 14. Russia; 15. Bulgaria; 16. South Africa; 17. Hong Kong; 18. Nigeria; 19. Czech Republic; 20. Zambia; 21. Finland; 22. Australia; 23. Kenya.

    MEN'S SINGLES
    Semi-Finals -Chen Jin (CHN) beat Hendra Wijaya (SIN) 15:3,12:15,15:6
    Kendrick Lee (SIN) beat Park Sung Hwan (KOR) 15:5,15:4
    Final - Chen Jin (CHN) beat Kendrick Lee (SIN) 15:10,15:5

    WOMEN'S SINGLES
    Semi-Finals - Jiang Yanjiao (CHN) beat Yuan Ting (CHN) 11:2,11:6
    Seo Yoon Hee (KOR) beat Dewi Arisandi Tira (INA) 11:6,11:2
    Final - Jiang Yanjiao (CHN) beat Seo Yoon Hee (KOR) 11:0,8:11,11:3

    MEN'S DOUBLES
    Semi-Finals - Han Sang Hoon & Park Sung Hwan (KOR) beat Koo Kien Keat & Ong Soon Hock (MAS) 7:15,15:8,15:4
    Jack Koh & Tan Bin Shen (MAS) beat Cao Chen & Sun Junjie (CHN) 15:9,15:11
    Final - Han Sang Hoon & Park Sung Hwan (KOR) beat Jack Koh & Tan Bin Shen (MAS) 14:17,15:9,15:9

    WOMEN'S DOUBLES
    Semi-Finals - Du Jing & Rong Lu (CHN) beat Sukma Wijaya Devi & Lilyana Natsir (INA) 11:4,11:5
    Yu Yang & Chen Lanting (CHN) beat Duang-Anong Arunkesorn & Kulchal Worawichitchaikul (THA) 11:2,11:2
    Final - Du Jing & Rong Lu (CHN) beat Yu Yang & Chen Lanting (CHN) 11:6,11:7

    MIXED DOUBLES
    Semi-Finals - Guo Zhendong & Yu Yang (CHN) beat Kim Dae Sung & Yim Ah Young (KOR) 11:5,11:4
    Cao Chen & Rong Lu (CHN) beat Markis Kidho & Lilyana Natsir (INA) 11:4,11:1
    Final - Guo Zhendong & Yu Yang (CHN) beat Cao Chen & Rong Lu (CHN) 11:2,11:1
     
  17. Dreamzz

    Dreamzz Regular Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2004
    Messages:
    6,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    London & Penang
    it says in the article that BCL beat the 2nd seed, Zhu Weilun. i've never even heard of this player but if he was seeed higher than BCL, he must have been some prospect.
     
  18. s1nn3r

    s1nn3r Regular Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    750
    Likes Received:
    0
    Occupation:
    Qs
    Location:
    Tupai (from Msia)
    Th

    has taufik ever played in Junior Championship be4?
    He was adi a world class player at the age of 17 when he reach AE final losing to PG:cool:
     
  19. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Sony (called 5th seed) who beat Zhu Weilun and LCW
     
  20. Sandy

    Sandy Regular Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2002
    Messages:
    12,100
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Jakarta
    TH played in SILKEBORG 1996 only and didn't play in 1998 only focused on senior event.
     

Share This Page