User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    China
    Posts
    40
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Hitting shuttlecock with hand

    I was wondering whether it is legal to return a shuttlecock over the net with just your hand. I was watching to of my teammates play each other. One of them (who likes to smash real hard) sent his racket flying out of his hand on a smash, but as his opponent returned his smash with a shot near the net, he ran up and did a put away of the shuttle with just his hand! I asked my coach whether this was legal or not, and he said it was, but is it really so?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    from Indonesia, now in China
    Posts
    2,457
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by feather_guy View Post
    I was wondering whether it is legal to return a shuttlecock over the net with just your hand. I was watching to of my teammates play each other. One of them (who likes to smash real hard) sent his racket flying out of his hand on a smash, but as his opponent returned his smash with a shot near the net, he ran up and did a put away of the shuttle with just his hand! I asked my coach whether this was legal or not, and he said it was, but is it really so?
    I don't know about the rules, but I don't think it is legal

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    58
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It is illegal, look at rule 13.3.5 in the rule book that states :
    "It shall be a fault if in play the shuttle touches the person or dress of a player"
    In other words you may only return the shuttle with the racket.

    /Krysser

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Adelaide, Australia
    Posts
    407
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Definitely illegal. It's easy to download the rules and check for yourself.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    HDB
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    obviously illegal, umpire shall call 'fault' when the player trying to return the bird using his hand.

  6. #6
    Regular Member extremenanopowe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    SG. Go for NCAP-L2 certified coach.
    Posts
    11,838
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    amazing coach....

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    95
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by extremenanopowe View Post
    amazing coach....
    Definitely... I was like WOW!!!

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NorCal, United States
    Posts
    930
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    If this was legal, on every tight net shot, I would use my hand to kill the bird than the racket. If I have good reflexes, then using my hand could be easier. No more worrying about hitting the net so much since easier to control my hand.

  9. #9
    Regular Member chris-ccc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26,817
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arrow During a rally, only your racket can touch the shuttlecock

    Quote Originally Posted by feather_guy View Post
    I was wondering whether it is legal to return a shuttlecock over the net with just your hand. I was watching to of my teammates play each other. One of them (who likes to smash real hard) sent his racket flying out of his hand on a smash, but as his opponent returned his smash with a shot near the net, he ran up and did a put away of the shuttle with just his hand! I asked my coach whether this was legal or not, and he said it was, but is it really so?
    .
    Your coach is wrong.

    Once the shuttlecock is touched by any part of your body, clothes, shoes, etc......, the rally is ended. That's why some players try to win points by hitting the shuttlecock at their opponents' bodies.

    During a rally, only your racket can touch the shuttlecock, be it the strings, frame, shaft, handle, etc......

    On this note; may I suggest that BCers to try playing at/near the net with the racket handle. It can be fun.
    .

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Canada, BC, Burnaby
    Posts
    763
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Lol, its totally illegal! Although sometimes I feel as if frame or shaft shots should also be illegal, but oh wells!

  11. #11
    Regular Member chris-ccc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26,817
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arrow The Laws of Badminton have changed

    Quote Originally Posted by Optiblue View Post
    Lol, its totally illegal! Although sometimes I feel as if frame or shaft shots should also be illegal, but oh wells!
    .
    Hitting with anything other than with the strings of a racket used to be illegal decades ago.

    On 02-July-1963, our Laws of Badminton made a change. Oon Chong Teik (from Malaya) requested for frame shot to be legal. For more info, go to to this thread;

    http://www.badmintoncentral.com/foru...=1#post1676087
    .

Similar Threads

  1. Back-hand vs fore-hand serve
    By sinerin in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 10
    : 07-22-2010, 02:50 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    : 07-21-2009, 03:44 AM
  3. Regulations about hitting the shuttlecock
    By AndreasT in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 19
    : 01-20-2009, 10:11 AM
  4. left hand or right hand problem
    By ultraman69 in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 12
    : 11-11-2008, 07:44 AM
  5. Slow hand, fast hand.
    By Cheung in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 7
    : 10-28-2002, 09:26 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •