User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    133
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Etiquette Question

    I was wondering, in a tournament, is it bad etiquette to quickly have a sip of a drink after a long rally?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I don't see any problem if he doesn't cause any undue delay. It will be courteous to make a gesture to you quickly to signal his intention.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NorCal, United States
    Posts
    865
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    If there is no umpire in the tournament, you should at least ask your opponent if it's okay to take a sip to be more courteous.

  4. #4
    Regular Member Andy05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Stockton-on-Tees, UK
    Posts
    476
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The only time it isn't ok to have a drink is when the opponent has won several rallies in a row, then it would appear that you are trying to prevent your opponents winning streak.
    It's always polite to ask, but if they keep refusing then just go and take a drink and there isn't much they can do about it, just don't get a drink after every rally.

  5. #5
    Regular Member chris-ccc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26,593
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Arrow An etiquette question

    Quote Originally Posted by Cloud7z View Post
    I was wondering, in a tournament, is it bad etiquette to quickly have a sip of a drink after a long rally?
    .
    If quickly to have a sip of a drink after a long rally is to delay in play, then it's no longer a etiquette question, but a tactical one.

    Check out this (competition) law;

    Law 16. CONTINUOUS PLAY, MISCONDUCT & PENALTIES

    16.4 Delay in play

    16.4.1 Under no circumstances shall play be delayed to enable a player to recover strength or wind or to receive advice.

    16.4.2 The umpire shall be the sole judge of any delay in play.

    But for a friendly match; Just make a request: "Let's take a break".
    .
    Last edited by chris-ccc; 10-16-2011 at 02:42 PM.

  6. #6
    Regular Member Andy05's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Stockton-on-Tees, UK
    Posts
    476
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    But in a tournament in the early rounds you may not have an umpire. So you have to ask the opponent for permission, but if you feel dehydrated then it is a health reason.
    Most opponents will oblige as long as you ask.
    In tournaments, even with umpires, they allow drinks breaks.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    TW, SG, HK
    Posts
    7,313
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    No in a tournament without an umpire, it's absolutely out of order without asking...

    I played a tournament recently, where i had won the first game, but I injured myself at the start of the second game, and was tired (had played about 4 long matches in the previous two or so hours) I was down 13-19, shuttle was done so he asked to change it which was fine, when he came back he took a drink and so did I (this was fine as both obliged)
    I hit 7 straight winners, to 20-19 maximum 4 shots in a rally, and all of a sudden he went to the side to take a drink, claiming he was tired. I knew fine well that he was trying to break the momentum that I had, I was pretty annoyed at this point, and said simply "you can't do that" to which he shrugged. Totally out of order, to which I consider it being cheating, if he has asked I would have said no, cause I didn't need a break, and I knew he didn't either.

    Blatant cheating at it's best, and it worked! It annoyed me so much that I lost that game 20-22, luckily I used my anger in a good way for the final game, won 21-8 in the end.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    So we all agree that the rule book isnt complete then? May be a player should have maximum of 2 1-minute-drink-breaks in a match. But then can you imagine teams calling time out in a football match like the American football?

  9. #9
    Regular Member chris-ccc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26,593
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Not respecting the umpire's decision ???

    Quote Originally Posted by S.fusion View Post
    So we all agree that the rule book isnt complete then? May be a player should have maximum of 2 1-minute-drink-breaks in a match. But then can you imagine teams calling time out in a football match like the American football?
    .
    The rule book is complete.

    16.4.2 states that 'The umpire shall be the sole judge of any delay in play'.

    You are probably thinking differently (asking what we players and observers think), and not respecting the umpire's decision.
    .

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    No, you misunderstood. No all matches have umpire. Is a social game and yet a very competitive situation, what would you do?
    Quote Originally Posted by chris-ccc View Post
    .The rule book is complete.16.4.2 states that 'The umpire shall be the sole judge of any delay in play'.You are probably thinking differently (asking what we players and observers think), and not respecting the umpire's decision..

  11. #11
    Regular Member chris-ccc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    26,593
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question How 'social' versus how 'competitive'

    Quote Originally Posted by S.fusion View Post
    No, you misunderstood. No all matches have umpire. Is a social game and yet a very competitive situation, what would you do?
    .
    16.4.2 states that 'The umpire shall be the sole judge of any delay in play'.

    Therefore if there is no umpire, then the players can argue until the cows come home.

    It is the same when both opponents not agreeing if a shot is 'in' or 'out'; If there is no umpire (who is to call it 'in' or 'out'), the match can be abandoned when both sides disagree on the call.

    The question really depends on the match - How 'social' versus how 'competitive'.
    .

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Uk
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    how social? friendly match between pals or between clubs
    how competitive? you kidding me, I mean who wants to LOSE? I know I don't.

    that's why I said the rule book isn't as complete, now I hope you see what I mean.
    Take golf for example, the golf rules cover all possible scenarios. And if you discover an unique situation not covered, drop the governing body a quick email and the Royal & Ancient Golf Club will give you a swift reply and add to the rule book if need be.

    as for the disputable 'in' and 'out' shots, what we do in my play group is whoever is nearest to the shuttle get to call the shot, ie, if the shuttle falls on my side of the court, I make the final decision as I am closer to the spot where the shuttle falls thus I am a better judge vice versa. if your opponent wants to play foul, let him because how one behaves on the court carries beyond the court. Sooner or later, he will be heading towards the exit door alone.

    Quote Originally Posted by chris-ccc View Post
    .
    16.4.2 states that 'The umpire shall be the sole judge of any delay in play'.

    Therefore if there is no umpire, then the players can argue until the cows come home.

    It is the same when both opponents not agreeing if a shot is 'in' or 'out'; If there is no umpire (who is to call it 'in' or 'out'), the match can be abandoned when both sides disagree on the call.

    The question really depends on the match - How 'social' versus how 'competitive'.
    .
    Last edited by S.fusion; 10-18-2011 at 06:19 AM.

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    133
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chris-ccc View Post
    .
    16.4.2 states that 'The umpire shall be the sole judge of any delay in play'.

    Therefore if there is no umpire, then the players can argue until the cows come home.

    It is the same when both opponents not agreeing if a shot is 'in' or 'out'; If there is no umpire (who is to call it 'in' or 'out'), the match can be abandoned when both sides disagree on the call.

    The question really depends on the match - How 'social' versus how 'competitive'.
    .
    I mean in quite competitive games without an umpire. e.g. early rounds of a county tournament.

  14. #14
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    TW, SG, HK
    Posts
    7,313
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LD rules! View Post
    No in a tournament without an umpire, it's absolutely out of order without asking...

    I played a tournament recently, where i had won the first game, but I injured myself at the start of the second game, and was tired (had played about 4 long matches in the previous two or so hours) I was down 13-19, shuttle was done so he asked to change it which was fine, when he came back he took a drink and so did I (this was fine as both obliged)
    I hit 7 straight winners, to 20-19 maximum 4 shots in a rally, and all of a sudden he went to the side to take a drink, claiming he was tired. I knew fine well that he was trying to break the momentum that I had, I was pretty annoyed at this point, and said simply "you can't do that" to which he shrugged. Totally out of order, to which I consider it being cheating, if he has asked I would have said no, cause I didn't need a break, and I knew he didn't either.

    Blatant cheating at it's best, and it worked! It annoyed me so much that I lost that game 20-22, luckily I used my anger in a good way for the final game, won 21-8 in the end.
    Quote Originally Posted by Cloud7z View Post
    I mean in quite competitive games without an umpire. e.g. early rounds of a county tournament.
    No it's not acceptable without both players agreeing to it, 1 not agreeing to it means no break should be allowed...

Similar Threads

  1. Badminton Etiquette after a match
    By chris-ccc in forum General Forum
    Replies: 70
    : 01-07-2012, 02:28 PM
  2. What is the accepted etiquette on court?
    By S.fusion in forum General Forum
    Replies: 9
    : 10-20-2011, 04:30 AM
  3. racket etiquette
    By Capnx in forum General Forum
    Replies: 34
    : 09-05-2009, 06:39 PM
  4. Badminton Etiquette 101
    By r0adk1ll in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 10
    : 03-18-2006, 08:36 PM
  5. Etiquette Question
    By dropshot51 in forum General Forum
    Replies: 19
    : 10-03-2003, 09:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •