User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    patna
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Court colored clothes and racket allowed??

    I was wondering if the player is allowed to don the outfit and racket/string as the same color as that of court to be a chameleon ?? Please pardon me if I sound naive or silly .

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    South Bay
    Posts
    143
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    And paint the body with the same color? ;p

  3. #3
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    11,197
    Mentioned
    168 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    I don't see why not... there are no laws against it afaik... some umpires may want to chime in here...

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    patna
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Painting the body will go far and definitely unusual . However player can wear full sleeves and full pants for the same .

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Smashikon, Driveland
    Posts
    867
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Better dress up all white so your opponents don't see the shuttle in fast flat exchanges...

    Court color will be useless, for obvious reasons...

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    71
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    For international tournaments, the clothing is regulated by 19-23 of the BWF General Competition Regulations. The racket, string, and grip color is not regulated, pick any you like. The only regulation for the color of the rest of the clothing (assuming it's single-colored) is that it should be different from your opponents in very high-level tournaments. National-level (and below) tournaments usually have comparable regulations.

    However, any unusual clothing must be cleared with the referee. One of the umpire's duties is checking the player's clothing before the game. If the clothing is found questionable, the umpire will call the referee (at least in theory; in practice the player is often either sent to the referee or straight to the locker room).

    I have never had an objectionable color (black / dark green umpire shirts would qualify, I guess). In virtually all cases here, objectionable clothing is either football shirts or very short / very long skirts / trousers.

    I suspect that it's virtually impossible to truly blend in with the court (or, more importantly, the wall/stands behind the court) without metamaterials or screens. Even then, your head and arms will be quite visible.

    If I were umpiring you, I'd suggest a very simple compromise: you can wear your court color clothing, but will have to comply with rule 13.4.4; If you move while wearing these clothes it's a fault.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    patna
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Good point but I have faced difficulty playing players with green t shirts and was unable to gauge movement of player .

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    71
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sh_shashi1 View Post
    I have faced difficulty playing players with green t shirts and was unable to gauge movement of player .
    If that's the case, you should most definitely complain to the umpire/referee. What did they say?

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    patna
    Posts
    290
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It was recreational . I was just curious .

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Here
    Posts
    174
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have an easier and much more effective idea. Take a scissor and just cut the bottom part of your pants, any color will do. Then wear it without underwear to your match. Guaranteed your opponent will be confused looking at multiple birdies.

  11. #11
    Regular Member Rob3rt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    611
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by |_Footwork_| View Post
    Better dress up all white so your opponents don't see the shuttle in fast flat exchanges...

    Court color will be useless, for obvious reasons...
    That's what I was told by one of my opponents, when I was wearing a white shirt and white shorts...

  12. #12
    Regular Member speedyJT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    681
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I already played a tournament in nearly completely white clothes. White shoes, white socks, white short and a white shirt (with a little bit of light blue in it). My opponent told me he isn't really happy about the color of my clothes but he wasn't able to explain me where I broke a rule or anything.

    I remember that at the beginning of badminton it was only allowed to play in White clothes, as it was done for Tennis.

    Is there any special rule for completely white clothes?
    Thanks

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    71
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by speedyJT View Post
    (...) My opponent told me he isn't really happy about the color of my clothes (...)
    Is there any special rule for completely white clothes?
    No, there is not. However, each tournament adds additional regulationset by the referee of the tournament. These usually do include restrictions on clothing, but in low-level tournaments usually only on the Badminton-worthiness and advertisement sizes, not colors.

    In addition, the referee can decide this kind of dispute on the spot; Even if there are no written limits, the referee can forbid distracting clothing. So if your opponent really meant it, they should have complained to the umpire, who will then call upon the referee if it's a borderline case.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •