User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 17 of 32
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Jkt-Indo
    Posts
    8,820
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default 2012 EUROPEAN Men's & Women's Team Championships - TUC Preliminary Round

    Tournament date : 14-19 February 2012

    Participating teams
    : 30 countries and 29 countries for Men's & Women's team respectively.

    Seeding

    Women's team : 1. Denmark, 2. Germany, 3. Netherlands, 4.Russia, 5.Bulgaria, 6.England, 7.France, 8.Ukraine

    Men's team : 1.Denmark, 2.Germany, 3.England, 4.Russia, 5.Nteherlands, 6.Poland, 7.France, 8.Ukraine

    Tournament website : http://www.eurobadmintonamsterdam.nl/

    DRAW
    : http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sp...5-D181379042FA
    Women's team
    Group 1 : Denmark, Poland, Spain
    Group 2 : Germany, Belarus, Cyprus
    Group 3 : Netherlands, Sweden, Hungary
    Group 4 : Russia, Slovenia, Ireland, Slovakia
    Group 5 : Bulgaria, Finland, Estonia, Portugal
    Group 6 : England, Scotland, Switzerland, Italy
    Group 7 : France, Wales, Belgium, Iceland
    Group 8 : Ukraine, Croatia, Lithuania, Czech Republic

    Men's team
    Group 1 : Denmark, Sweden, Scotland
    Group 2 : Germany, Ireland, Israel
    Group 3 : England, Switzerland, Slovenia, Czech Republic
    Group 4 : Russia, Bulgaria, Wales, Portugal
    Group 5 : Netherlands, Hungary, Slovakia, Austria
    Group 6 : Poland, Belgium, Lithuania, Spain
    Group 7 : France, Estonia, Croatia, Italy
    Group 8 : Ukraine, Finland, Luxembourg, Iceland

    Schedule/Result/LiveScore : http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sp...5-D181379042FA

    All medalists (Gold, silver, bronze) will be qualified for Thomas-Uber Cup Final Round in Wuhan next May.

  2. #2
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,796
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Team England build for the future at Europeans in Amsterdam

    Center Parcs-supported TEAM ENGLAND have gone for a blend of youth and experience in naming their squad for the European Men’s and Women’s Team Championships in Amsterdam from February 14-19.

    Nathan Robertson, who has 111 England appearances under his belt, is the most experienced member of either squad while 19-year-old Toby Penty is set to make his senior debut in Amsterdam as England’s men look to qualify for the Thomas Cup finals in Wuhan, China, from May 20-27.
    Penty was a wild card entry at last year’s Yonex BWF World Badminton Championships at Wembley Arena and this will be another big opportunity for him to gain experience with Center Parcs-supported Team England.
    In contrast, Robertson is set to add to his 111 England appearances, having won more caps than the rest of the men’s squad put together. Four more appearances will take him to joint sixth in the all-time England list.

    Performance Director Jens Grill said today: “The objective for the men’s team is to win a medal in Amsterdam and qualify for the finals in China. The selectors have picked a 10-man squad which they believe will give England the best chance of success.”
    The top three nations will qualify for the finals from this Continental round and England are seeded third behind top seeds Denmark with Germany second seeds and Russia fourth seeds.
    England are in Group 3 and begin against Switzerland on February 14 (10am) followed by Slovenia on February 15 (6pm) and the Czech Republic on February 16 (6pm).
    Only the group winners go through to the quarter-finals on February 17 and if England top their group they will face the winners of Group 8 which features eighth seeds Ukraine plus Iceland, Luxembourg and Finland.
    Men’s Team

    · Rajiv Ouseph (Middx, Age 25) 40 caps
    · Carl Baxter (Kent, Age 26) 8 caps
    · Ben Beckman (Surrey, Age 24) 3 caps
    · Toby Penty (Surrey, Age 19) 0 caps
    · Nathan Robertson (Notts, Age 34) 111 caps
    · Andrew Ellis (Yorks, Age 25) 4 caps
    · Chris Adcock (Notts, Age 22) 21 caps
    · Chris Langridge (Surrey, Age 26) 14 caps
    · Marcus Ellis (Yorks. Age 22) 3 caps
    · Peter Mills (Notts, Age 23) 0 caps

    Center Parcs- supported Team England’s women’s squad will rely heavily on the two experienced doubles pairings of Jenny Wallwork and Gabby White and Mariana Agathangelou and Heather Olver.
    Sarah Walker will be joined in singles by Panuga Riou and Nicola Cerfontyne, two of the four women’s squad members set to make their senior debuts.
    Grill said: “The team has been picked with future potential in mind and this has been the main criteria considered in the selection. They are a talented group and it is our ambition to develop a medal-winning team for 2016”.
    England’s women are the seeds in Group 6 and begin against Scotland on February 14 (2pm) before facing Italy on February 15 (10am) and Switzerland on February 16 (10am).
    Denmark are the top seeds followed by Germany and the Netherlands. If England top their group they are likely to face a quarter-final against the Dutch.
    Women’s team

    · Sarah Walker (Essex, Age 22) 10 caps
    · Panuga Riou (Hants, Age 19) 0 caps
    · Nicola Cerfontyne (Dorset, Age 24) 0 caps
    · Kate Robertshaw (Yorks, Age 21) 4 caps
    · Mariana Agathangelou (Avon, Age 23) 12 caps
    · Heather Olver (Sussex, Age 25) 8 caps
    · Jenny Wallwork (Yorks, Age 25) 36 caps
    · Gabrielle White (Yorks, Age 21) 23 caps
    · Alex Langley (Notts, Age 20) 0 caps
    · Lauren Smith (Yorks, Age 20) 0 caps

    http://www.badmintonengland.co.uk/sh...tionTitle=News

  3. #3
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,796
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Team Netherlands (pretty much as announced on Jan. 9th with one replacement in the ladies):

    SELECTIE EK
    Vrouwen:
    Yao Jie
    Judith Meulendijks
    Samantha Barning
    Paulien van Dooremalen
    Lotte Jonathans
    Selena Piek
    Patty Stolzenbach
    Iris Tabeling
    Ilse Vaessen
    Soraya de Visch Eijbergen


    Mannen:
    Eric Pang
    Dicky Palyama
    Jacco Arends
    Ruud Bosch
    Nick Fransman
    Jordy Hilbink
    Dave Khodabux
    Jelle Maas
    Koen Ridder
    Jorrit de Ruiter

    BEGELEIDING
    coaches: Huaiwen Xu, Gerben Bruijstens
    fysiotherapeut: Beate Dejaco
    sportmasseur: Renata Borsboom
    teammanager: Eline Coene


  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    TW, SG, HK
    Posts
    7,314
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Full team lists can be viewed here:

    http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sp...5-D181379042FA

  5. #5
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,796
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Or at least entered names out of which the final team can still be picked

    I think a few of those with full 10 names will still make a selection, Russia for one ...

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    TW, SG, HK
    Posts
    7,314
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    ^ of course, and I'm sure that the results of the national championships for the countries that have theirs this weekend, will be key in narrowing down the players for this tournament.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tartu, Estonia, Estonia
    Posts
    2,061
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    BE.tv is showing the court #1
    http://badmintoneurope.com/CMS/?cmsid=239&pageid=5363

    b
    win is showing also court#2

  8. #8
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,796
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    BWIN b*strds ! There was nothing on the schedule yesterday .

    Almost missed a historic event there

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    TW, SG, HK
    Posts
    7,314
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Linda almost won the tie there for team Scotland, and put them 3-0 up, but lost 26-24, need to find one win in the doubles now, without Bankier

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Tartu, Estonia, Estonia
    Posts
    2,061
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by demolidor View Post
    BWIN b*strds ! There was nothing on the schedule yesterday .

    Almost missed a historic event there
    as experienced user you had to know that if there is sth scheduled week before... in many cases it starts "little later" then scheduled... and if there isn't listed there are always some nice surprises:-)

  11. #11
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,796
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    That is true. I was not very pleased with the Badminton Europe stream scheduling so I guess I lost a little interest after also not seeing it scheduled on BWIN late in the evening/night yesterday.

    In any case if Scotland had taken it 3-0 they were very likely to win the group and also likly face Netherlands which for NL is a much easier task with better doubles pairs . Especially since Yao Jie is injured and cannot play ...

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    165
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    upset for Tine: Tine Baun - Carolina Marin 21-18 18-21 18-21

    so Denmark is trailing 0-1 in the deciding group match

    http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sp...2FA&d=20120216

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    TW, SG, HK
    Posts
    7,314
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    ^^ Spain could have beat Denmark, but unfortunately for them, Beatriz lost, and therefore they lost 3-2.

  14. #14
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    165
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    And by mistake, the Irish had a player in their line-up who was injured and not even in Amsterdam, thus giving two walkovers to Germany

  15. #15
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    TW, SG, HK
    Posts
    7,314
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yeah not that Ireland were going to win the tie anyway, but still a really rookie error...

  16. #16
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    coming to a court near you...
    Posts
    28,044
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    England (a very generous #6 seed–look at their line up ) is stunned by the Swiss 3-2 in the UC portion

  17. #17
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    689
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    i wish they would combine with the other British isle nations and henceforth be as Great Britain, then i think they could be a formidable badminton entity worthy of competition with denmark

    Quote Originally Posted by madbad View Post
    England (a very generous #6 seed–look at their line up ) is stunned by the Swiss 3-2 in the UC portion

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 2012 Thomas & Uber Cup Preliminary Round (ASIAN zone) Photos
    By suetyan in forum Thomas / Uber Cup Preliminary Round 2012
    Replies: 17
    : 02-24-2012, 03:16 AM
  2. 2012 Thomas & Uber Cup Preliminary Round - ASIAN zone
    By CLELY in forum Thomas / Uber Cup Preliminary Round 2012
    Replies: 1477
    : 02-19-2012, 02:19 AM
  3. Live stream for 2012 Thomas & Uber Cup Preliminary Round (ASIAN zone)
    By suetyan in forum Thomas / Uber Cup Preliminary Round 2012
    Replies: 2
    : 02-18-2012, 08:23 AM
  4. 2012 Thomas & Uber Cup Preliminary Round (ASIAN zone) - LiveScore
    By CLELY in forum Thomas / Uber Cup Preliminary Round 2012
    Replies: 0
    : 02-10-2012, 11:47 PM
  5. Asian TUC Preliminary Round 2012 is also Asian Team Championships?
    By cxytdn in forum Thomas / Uber Cup Preliminary Round 2012
    Replies: 4
    : 01-24-2012, 11:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •