User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Court schedule

  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Court schedule

    I have just bought tickets for the evening session tomorrow, in block A1. Does anyone know if it is possible to find who I will be watching? I gather from TV that there are three courts and you can only really watch the one court, so it's pot lock.

    Do you know if you can swap seats with other spectators if the line-up does not suit? We would like to watch Indonesian players.

  2. #2

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,170
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    1,170
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    http://www.london2012.com/mm/Documen...on_Neutral.pdf

    So you are very near to Court 1 - "The BBC Broadcast Television Court"

    So first of all you will see MS Peter Gade vs. WAN HO SON ,
    then you will WD JPN vs. Denmark and then two WS:
    Newal - Yao and Baun -Sato

    That's it! Have fun!

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks, are you sure that it is Court 1 rather than Court 3?

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I guess it must be.

    A bit disappointed to miss the Taufik Hidayat vs. Lin Dan, but never mind. Also would like to cheer the Indonesian WD team (even if they were cheating...) on Court 2, but it's pretty tough to get these tickets so that's just the way it goes.

  9. #9
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    5,436
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thelawnet View Post
    Thanks, are you sure that it is Court 1 rather than Court 3?
    Court 1 is the middle one

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jamesd20 View Post
    Court 1 is the middle one
    Yeah you're right....

    Just watching catchup from the evening session:

    http://tournamentsoftware.com/sport/matches.aspx?id=029C3CC4-48A0-47DB-901F-6CE32DFB717A&d=20120731

    You can see the Malaysians, on Court 1, are in the middle. The mixed doubles, was on Court 2 and adjoins the banks of seats D1-D4

    http://www.london2012.com/mm/Document/Publications/General/01/25/60/73/10022BadmintonMOOlyLORES_Neutral.pdf

    Therefore Court 3 is the court adjoining my seats in Block A1

    Which is therefore:


    Cheng v Wong (MS)
    China v Korea (WD)
    Cordon v Sasaki (MS)

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Have two spare tickets (four total), if anyone's interested, let me know.....

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ok so here is the line-up

    Court 2
    WD: Indonesia (Meiliana Jauhari/Greysia Poli) v Korea (Kyung Eun Jung/Ha Na kim)
    MS: Marc ZWIEBLER [14] (GER) v Jin CHEN [4] (CHN)
    WD: Taipei (Wen Hsing Cheng/Yu Chin Chien) v China [2] (Qing Tian/Yunlei Zhao)


    Court 1
    MS: Peter GADE [5] (DEN) v Wan Ho SON [13] (KOR)
    WD: Japan [4] (Mizuki Fuji/Reika Kakiwa) v Denmark (Christinna Pedersen/Kamilla Rytter Juhl)
    WS: Saina NEHWAL [4] (IND) v Jie YAO [14] (NED)
    WS: Tine BAUN [5] (DEN) v Sayaka SATO [12] (JAP)


    Court 3
    MS Long Chen [3] (CHN) v Wing Ki Wong [16] (HKG)
    WD: China (Xiaoli Wang/Yang Yu) [1] v Korea [3] (Jung Eun Ha/Min Jung Kim)
    MS: Kevin CORDON (GUA) v Sho SASAKI [6] (JPN)


    We have Court 3, hoping to swap for Court 2, but who knows.....

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •