User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 17 of 35
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18,467
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Maybank Malaysia International Youth U19 Badminton Championships 2012

    Plenty of INA representatives from the various clubs in all disciplines. Notably though, none from Pelatnas (such as Vito, Gifar, and Panji)

    The seedings are however a little strange. How can Edi Subaktiar/Melati Daeva Oktaviani and Rian Swastedian/Masita Mahmudin in XD be seeded lower than Aldo Abdillah/Desaula Gendy, when in fact these 2 pairs are the top ranked U-19 pairs in INA?

    Similarly in GD, how can Melati Daeva Oktaviani/Rosyita Putri Eka Sari be seeded lower than Lya Ersalita/Ruselly Hartawan?

    Ditto in BD how can Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo/Rafiddias Akhdan Nugroho, Hafiz Faisal/Putra Eka Rhoma,Rian Swastedian/R. Eka Fajar Kusuma be seededlower than Mohd Rian Ardianto/Clinton Hendrik Kudamassa (who's practically unranked in PBSI's own ranking)?

    Competition will be tough in all disciplines with the host, KOR, HKG, THA all sending their top junior players.

    BS
    THA - Khosit Phetpradab, Sitthikhom Thamassin, Pannawit Thongnuam
    MAS - Soong Joo Ven, Soo Teck Zhi, Chong Yee Han, Cheam June Wei, Lim Chi Wing
    INA - Thomi Azizan Mahbub, Kho Henrikho Wibowo, Ihsan Maulana Mustofa
    HKG - Ng Ka Long
    KOR - Heo Kwang Hee, Jeon Hyuk Jin, Jung Jae Wook, Choi Sol Kyu

    GS
    INA - Ruselly Hartawan, Lya Ersalita

    MAS - Lim Yin Fun, Ho Yen Mei, Lee Zii Yii, Kisona Selvaduray Yap Rui Chen

    SIN - Liang Xiaoyu

    HKG - Cheung Ying Mei

    KOR - Kim Hyo Min, Lee Min Ji, Lee Sun Min, Bae Ji Won,

    THA - Alisa Sapniti, Sarita Suwannakitborihan, Pornpawee Chochuwong, Ruethaichanok Laisuan, Natcha Wongchanachart

    BD (practically all the INA top BD pairs in U-19 are participating!)
    INA - Edi Subaktiar/Arya Maulana Aldiartama, Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo/Rafiddias Akhdan Nugroho, Hafiz Faisal/Putra Eka Rhoma, Hantoro/Arsya Isnanu Ardi Putra, Yantoni Edy Saputra/Tedi Supriadi, Rian Swastedian/R. Eka Fajar Kusuma, Aldo Abdillah/Alfian Sangaji, Rizko Asuro/Wildan Atmaja

    MAS - Tai An Khang/Tan Wee Gieen, Lee Zii Jia/Soh Wooi Yik, Darren Isaac Devadass/Ong Yew Sin, Chua Kek Wei/Calvin Ong Jia Hong, Woon Man Chun/Lee Jian Yi

    HKG - Lee Chun Hei/Ng Ka Long

    KOR - Choi Sol Kyu/Park Se Woong, Kim Jae Hwan/Kim Jung Ho, Heo Kwang Hee/Jung Jae Wook, Jeon Hyuk Jin/Seo Seung Jae

    GD
    INA - Lya Ersalita/Ruselly Hartawan, Melati Daeva Oktaviani/Rosyita Eka Putri Sari, Ni Ketut Mahadewi, Ila Alvionita Putri, Masita Mahmudin/Desaula Gendy

    MAS - Chow Mei Kuan/Lee Meng Yean, Chin Kah Mun/Cheah Yee See, Joyce Choong Wai Chi/Yap Cheng Wen

    KOR - Lee Sun Min/Sin Sheung Chan, Chae Yoo Jung/Kim Ji Won, Bae Ji Won/Lee Min Ji

    HKG - Cheung Ying Mei/Yuen Sin Ying

    THA - Pacharapun Chochuwong/Chanisa Teachavorasinskun, Puttita Supajirakul/Natcha Wongchanachart, Pornpawee Chochuwong/Alisa Sapniti (no sign of Narissapat Lam though)

    XD
    INA - Edi Subaktiar/Melati Daeva Oktaviani, Rian Swastedian/Masita Mahmudin, Aldo Abdillah/Desaula Gendy

    MAS - Chua Keh Yeap/Peck Yen Wei, Tan Wee Gieen/Chow Mei Kuan, Tai An Khang/Lee Meng Yean, Calvin Ong Jia Hong/Chin Kah Mun

    SIN - Liang Xiaoyu

    HKG - Lee Chun Hei/Yuen Sin Ying

    KOR - Choi Sol Kyu/Chae Yoo Jung, Park Se Woong/Lee Sun Min, Jung Jae Wook/Shin Seung Chan, Heo Kwang Hee/Bae Ji Won, Kim Jae Hwan/Kim Hyo Min, Jeon Hyuk Jin/Lee Min Ji

    THA - Dechapol Puavaranukroh/Puttita Supajirakul, Keerati Likitanarucks/Natcha Wongchanachart

  2. #2
    Regular Member huangkwokhau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    everywhere
    Posts
    18,446
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Due to PON , Melati/Rosita wont play as well as Melati/Edy

  3. #3
    Regular Member huangkwokhau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    everywhere
    Posts
    18,446
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hav ecomplained about the ranking and it is so weird....lower ranking can be seeded higher...many of INA players havent played any international tournament and be seeded 1 is just crazy...

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18,467
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ah....so Edi/Arya won't play too? Too bad then....

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    22,181
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    any link for the draw or entry?thanks

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18,467
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by limsy View Post
    any link for the draw or entry?thanks
    Go to badmintonasia.org.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    22,181
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    this tournament have 10 times more entry than the china master international series.
    haha

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    bandung
    Posts
    229
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by badMania View Post
    Ah....so Edi/Arya won't play too? Too bad then....
    i heard only melati will be playing at pon.... edy/arya as far as i know isn't included in any team...

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18,467
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The Draw is out. Interesting prospects in BS and BD.

    9 INA players in BS:
    BS R64
    Shahrul Shazwan vs Yoshiko Alexander Sianipar

    Kho Henrikho Wibowo [9] vs Zairul Nizam Zainuddin

    Ikmal Hussain Jaafar vs Clinton Hendrik Kudamassa

    Ihsan Maulana Mustofa [12] vs Chin Wai Kin

    Wong Yew Haw vs Thomi Azizan Mahbub [5]

    Muhd Rian Ardianto vs Nur Izanuddin Rumsani

    Tan Jia Wei vs Hardianto [16]

    R. Eka Fajar Kusuma vs Eizlan Shah Misfahul Muneer

    Ahmad Maziri Mazlan vs Andrew Susanto

    11 BD pairs:
    BD R64
    Yodhi Satrio/Yustian Setiono vs Lee Zii Jia/Soh Wooi Yik

    R. Eka Fajar Kusuma/Rian Swastedian vs Choo Khai Hang/Mohd Razlan Shah M. Ridzuan Shah

    Lim Chi Wing/Vincent Phuah Cheng Wei vs Ayoda Lufti Amroyni/Mukti Rahman Sutrisno

    R. Sathiestharan/Tan Teck Han vs Hardianto/Yoshiko Alexander Sianipar

    Aldo Abdillah Harsono/Muhd Alfian Firsada Terna Sangaji vs Muhd Adib Haiqal Nurizwan/Muhd Akmal Zakaria

    BD R32
    The top 8 seeds: Edi Subaktiar/Arya Maulana Aldiartama [1], Hantoro/Arsya Isnanu Ardi Putra [2], Yantoni Edy Saputra/Tedi Supriadi [3], Muhd Rian Ardianto/Clinton Hendrik Kudamassa [4], Hafiz Faisal/Putra Eka Rhoma [5], Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo/Rafiddias Akhdan Nugroho [7] receive a bye to R32.

    2 INA players only in GS:
    GS R64
    Natcha Saengchote vs Lya Ersalita

    GS R32
    Lee Tong Xin vs Ruselly Hartawan [4]

    Ditto for GD:
    GD R32
    Lya Ersalita/Ruselly Hartawan [3] receive a bye and will play in R16

    Ni Ketut Mahadewi/Ila Alvionitasari Putri vs Eng Pui Yee/Thinaah Muralitharan

    And 4 pairs in XD:
    XD R64
    Darren Isaac Devadass/Yap Cheng Wen vs Yustian Setiono/Ila Alvionita Sari

    Eric Jong Zie Sheng/Raja Nurnina Qamarina Raja Aslan vs Yodhi Satrio/Ni Ketut Mahadewi

    XD R32
    Aldo Abdillah Harsono/Desaula Gendy [1] vs Calvin Ong Jia Hong/Chin Kah Mun

    Rian Swastedian/Masita Mahmudin vs Chua Keh Yeap/Peck Yen Wei [2]

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18,467
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The first round was played today. 6 out of 9 INA BS players, 1 out of 2 pairs in XD and 3 out of 5 pairs in BD advance to R32.

    BS R32
    Kho Henrikho Wibowo
    [9] vs Lim Chi Wing - I hope the 3 INA BS players (Thomi Azizan, Kho Henrikho, and Ihsan Maulona) can at least advance to R16.

    Ihsan Maulona Mustofa [12] vs Lee Zii Jia.

    Chan Ren Cong vs Thomi Azizan Mahbub [5]

    The other 3 players are drawn against seeded and experienced junior players like Sitthikhom Thammasin [3], Pannawit Thongnuam [10], and Soong Joo Ven [2], so I believe they will lose.

    GS R32
    Lee Tong Xin vs Russely Hartawan [4] - the sole INA GS player left is expected to progress.

    MD R32
    Edi Subaktiar/Arya Maulana Aldiartama
    [1] vs Lee Jian Yi/Woon Mun Choon - a tricky first tie for the reigning AJC champion.

    Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo/Rafiddias Akhdan Nugroho
    [7] vs Ahmad Maziri Mazlan/Nik Ahmad Azfar Nik Mazlan - Kevin/Rafi are scheduled to meet Edi/Arya again in the QF. What a pity.

    Yantoni Edy Saputra/Tedi Supriadi [3] vs Su Meng Soon/Wong Yew Haw - as for Yantoni/Tedy, a tough match against Lee Chun Hei/Ng Ka Long [6] will be the highlight for them this week, if they can clear the first two matches.

    R. Eka Fajar Kusuma/Rian Swastedian vs Choi Sol Kyu/Park Se Woong - it will be a good result if Eka/Rian can beat the Korean pair.

    Heo Kwang Hee/Jung Jae Wook
    vs Ayodo Lutfi Amroyni/Mukti Rahman Sutrisno - the Korean pair to win this too.

    Dede Ryan Philip/Marcel Simon
    vs Muhd Rian Ardianto/Clinton Hendrik Kudamassa [4] - despite being the 4th seed, Rian/Clinton are really not that well-known in the INA junior circuit.

    Tan Zi Jian/Leslie Teng Pang Liang vs Hafiz Faisal/Putra Eka Rhoma [5] - a warm-up match for Hafiz/Putra.

    Aldo Abdillah Harsono/Muhd Alfian Firsada Terna Sangaji vs Eizlan Shah Misfahul/Tan Kiang Meng - the INA pair to prevail.

    Worachard Kertsripan/Siriwut Kitjakarndetwut vs Hantoro/Arsya Isnanu Ardi Putra [2] - also a tricky match for the second-seed who just won the Indian Junior title last week.

    GD R32
    Ni Ketut Mahadewi/Ila Alvionitasari Putri
    vs Eng Pui Yee/Thinaah Muralitharan - INA should have 2 reps in GD R16.

    XD R32
    Aldo Abdillah Harsono/Desaula Gendy [1]
    vs Calvin Ong Jia Hong/Chin Kah Mun - I hope the top seed can win their first match.

    Yodhi Satrio/Ni Ketut Mahadewi vs Lee Jian Yi/Payee Lim Peiy Yee - ditto for Yodhi/Ni Ketut.

    Rian Swastedian/Masita Mahmudin vs Chua Keh Yeap/Peck Yen Wei [2] - not sure if Rian/Masita can beat the second-seed.

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18,467
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The only surprise today was Kho Henrikho Wibowo's loss to Lim Chi Wing and Ayodo Lutfi Amroyni/Mukti Rahman Sutrisno's victory over the Korean pair.

    BS R16
    Soo Teck Zhi
    [7] vs Ihsan Maulana Mustofa [12] - Ihsan at least fulfills his seeding. I don't think he can beat the MAS player.

    Chong Yee Han [11] vs Thomi Azizan Mahbub [5] - I hope Thomi can be INA's sole rep in the BS QF.

    GS R16
    Lee Ying Ying vs Ruselly Hartawan [4] - ditto for Ruselly.

    BD R16
    Edi Subaktiar/Arya Maulana Aldiartama
    [1] vs Jeon Hyun Jin/Seo Seung Jae - a tricky tie as always against any KOR pair.

    Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo/Rafiddias Akhdan Nugroho
    [7] vs Chen Jia Huo/Goh Sze Fei- Kevin/Rafi to progress.

    Yantoni Edy Saputra/Tedi Supriadi
    [3] vs Phuttaporn Bowornwatanuwong/Matee Vejjanugraha - ditto for Yantoni/Tedi who's only 15/16 this year and will have 3/2 more years in junior tourneys. They will be one of INA's top U-19 BD pair in 2014 (if they can continue their relatively good form).

    Ayoda Lutfi Amroyni/Mukti Rahman Sutrisno vs Tai An Khang/Tan Wee Gieen [8] - the MAS pair to advance.

    Kim Jae Hwan/Kim Jung Ho vs Hafiz Faisal/Putra Eka Rhoma [5] - the Tangkas-Specs Junior champion to progress in this tricky match.

    Aldo Abdillah Harsono/Muhd Alfian Firsada Terna Sangaji vs Hantoro/Arsya Isnanu Ardi Putra - Hantoro/Arsya to challenge Hafiz/Putra in the QF yet again.

    GD R16
    Lya Ersalita/Ruselly Hartawan
    [3] vs Rawimon Iamratanamaetheekul/Natcha Saengchote- a tricky first tie for the INA GD pair. It wouldn't be easy for them to fulfill their seeding.

    Ni Ketut Mahadewi/Ila Alvionita Sari vs Deline Quek Chun Yi/Ninna Tan Ai - the INA pair to advance.

    XD R16
    Aldo Abdillah Harsono/Desaula Gendy
    [1] vs Muhd Aliff Nurizwan/Yap Zhen - the top-seed to progress to QF.

    Yodhi Satrio/Ni Ketut Mahadewi
    vs Chua Kek Wei/Joyce Choong Wai Chi - not sure about this, hopefully INA can have 2 reps in XD QF.

  12. #12
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    kuala lumpur
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    should ask bwf......

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18,467
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    All matches went as predicted, except for 1 XD match (Yodhi Satrio/Ni Ketut Mahadewi).

    BS QF
    Thomi Azizan Mahbub [5] vs Sitthikom Thammasin [3] - Thomi fulfills his seeding but it will be very tough for him to beat Sitthikom.

    GS QF
    Lee Min Ji
    vs Ruselly Hartawan [4] - it will be a very good result if Ruselly progresses to the SF.

    BD QF
    Edi Subaktiar/Arya Maulana Aldiartama [1] vs Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo/Rafiddias Akhdan Nugroho [7] - a rematch of the Tangkas Specs Indonesia Junior SF. Too bad the 2 INA pairs have to meet early. Kevin/Rafi to prevail again.

    Yantoni Edy Saputra/Tedi Supriadi [3] vs Lee Chun Hei/Ng Ka Long [6] - despite being seeded, Yantoni/Tedi should lose to the more experienced HKG pair, who has been INA BD pair's arch rival this year.

    Hafiz Faisal/Putra Eka Rhoma [5] vs Hantoro/Arsya Isnanu Ardi Putra [2] - also a rematch of the Tangkas Specs SF. Hafiz/Putra are more experienced and should beat Hantoro/Arsya yet again.

    GD QF
    Lya Ersalita/Ruselly Hartawan
    [3] vs Pornpawee Chochuwong/Alisa Sapniti - the INA pair to fulfill their seeding.

    Ni Ketut Mahadewi/Ila Alvionitasari Putri vs Cheah Yee See/Chin Kah Mun - the home pair to prevail.

    XD QF
    Aldo Abdillah Harsono/Desaula Gendy
    [1] vs Dechapol Puavaranukroh/Puttita Supajirakul - I hope there will still be an INA rep in XD SF.

  14. #14
    Regular Member huangkwokhau's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    everywhere
    Posts
    18,446
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Edy/Arya will win...last time they met..I will not count it for various reason..dont think Kevin/Rafi will beat them

  15. #15
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18,467
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    We'll see about that

  16. #16
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Kuala Lumpue
    Posts
    1,857
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Soong Joo Ven just having a free ride today as his opponent retired for unknown reason...

  17. #17
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    18,467
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ng Ka Long avenged his loss at the Asian Schools Badminton Final to Soo Teck Zhi to progress to the SF.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •