User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Cagayan de Oro City, Philippines
    Posts
    153
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Rules question...

    Is it allowed to set to 5 on 13-all/9-all in the 1st or 2nd set or is it only allowed in the 3rd set? how about setting to 3 on 14-all/10-all?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    7. SCORING SYSTEM (from the IBF rulebook)

    7.1 A match shall consist of the best of three games unless, otherwise arranged.

    7.2 In doubles and men's singles a game is won by the first side to score 15 points, except as provided in Law 7.4.

    7.3 In ladies' singles a game is won by the first side to score 11 points, except as provided in Law 7.4.

    7.4 If the score becomes 14-all (10-all in ladies' singles), the side which first scored 14 (10) shall exercise the choice in Law 7.4.1 or 7.4.2;

    7.4.1 to continue the game to 15 (11) points, ie not to 'set' the game; or

    7.4.2 to 'set' the game to 17 (13) points.

    7.5 The side winning a game serves first in the next game.

    7.6 Only the serving end can add a point to its score (see Law 10.3 or 11.4)
    It doesn't matter if you're on the first, second, or the third set. At 14-all (MD, MS) or 10-all (LS), the team that first took 14 (or 10) decides how to set the game. (Besides, in places I play (where a queing system is used) a match only consists of 2 sets. But if we reserve a court for exclusive games, a third set decides who wins the match (if each team won 1 set each))

    But in all the places I've played at, it's either the game is set to 17 points (rule 7.4.2) or set the game to 19 points (which isn't in the rulebook at all).

    So unless it's an officially sanctioned tournament (and therefore official rules apply), i think it's okay if you and your playmates agree on how to set a game before you play to prevent any misunderstandings.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Surrey, Canada
    Posts
    1,540
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Rules question...

    Originally posted by graphite
    Is it allowed to set to 5 on 13-all/9-all in the 1st or 2nd set or is it only allowed in the 3rd set? how about setting to 3 on 14-all/10-all?
    These are the old setting rules which was changed 6 or so years ago in favor of a single setting rule at 14.

  4. #4
    Administrator kwun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Santa Clara, California, United States
    Posts
    35,983
    Mentioned
    55 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Default

    yes, if my memory serve me correctly, it was 1998.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Cagayan de Oro City, Philippines
    Posts
    153
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    So from 1998 onwards, you can only set at 14-all/10-all and NOT at 13-all/9-all? Thanks for clearing this up.

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Latest scoring rules, anyone?

    Hey fellow badminton-lovers,

    I'm a newbie here but have visited this site many times nevertheless.
    I wanted to ask you guys a question about the badminton scoring system. I searched a lot and found that MD, and MS are played to 15 and they have the opportunity to set at 14-14. I have found other sites that say you can set both at 13 (to 18) and 14 (to 17). I'm not sure which is correct. The same for XD, WD and WS, where some say you can set at 10-10 and others say you can set at both 9 and 10.

    I would appreciate some accurate info on this.
    Last edited by davis; 12-12-2004 at 09:09 PM.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    1,920
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The accurate information is that no matter what the score you can only set at 14-14 and 10-10(ladies singles)

    when you reached 13 the option was set to 5, this is no longer used and was abandoned as per Kwuns post!

Similar Threads

  1. Question on rules
    By kohch99 in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 14
    : 01-13-2008, 01:32 PM
  2. question on rules
    By fred51 in forum General Forum
    Replies: 7
    : 02-27-2006, 10:41 AM
  3. Rules: Stupid Question but.......
    By varadero in forum General Forum
    Replies: 11
    : 12-19-2005, 09:28 AM
  4. Rules question
    By david14700 in forum General Forum
    Replies: 8
    : 09-13-2005, 02:28 AM
  5. Rules Question
    By eggroll in forum Badminton Rackets / Equipment
    Replies: 5
    : 11-19-2004, 11:38 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •