User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Angry Serving "AROUND" the net? Illegal?

    Hey,

    I was playing at a club (I was a beginner back then) and I played against an intermediate player in a doubles match. Instead of the normal serve above the net diagonally to the opposite court he served around the net diagonally (if that makes sense). His upper torso was hanging outside on the edge of the court and his feet were within the lines. He claimed that it was legal and he saw one of the "professionals" do it, however I beg to differ.

    Surely that serve is highly illegal?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Smashikon, Driveland
    Posts
    597
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    as long as the feet are within the lines and don't move while serving, he may do what he wants. clearly, it's not possible to serve "around" the net...


    but it's possible to stand on the right end side of the court to get a different angle. especially against beginners it's a nice joke to do, as they don't know how to counteract these serves.

    the pros don't do it because it's worse than serving from the middle and easy to attack.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    58
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hehe well even if it is possible it is not a legal serve, if you read rule 9.1.8 it states that the flight of the shuttle shall from the servers racket be upwards and pass OVER the net.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Smashikon, Driveland
    Posts
    597
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    how should it be possible?????

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    @Home
    Posts
    58
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    well I didn't say it was possible just that if somebody could somehow do it it would not be legal.

    But there might be some that can do it, take a look at Jonas Rasmussen here who seems to be able to put some spin in the shuttle so it "turns" around the netpost (There is still some way before you make a serve from it but who knows)
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VXw6F3GOnl4
    Last edited by krysser; 11-16-2012 at 09:43 AM.

  6. #6
    Regular Member craigandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,758
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    If you stand at the doubles sideline @ front service line and serve it to the doubles service line @middle line, you would need to lean out/strike the shuttle 1.21 meters out the side of the court. So i suppose maybe possible for someone to achieve. Still shuttle must pass over the net so fault.

  7. #7
    Administrator kwun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Santa Clara, California, United States
    Posts
    35,918
    Mentioned
    54 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by craigandy View Post
    If you stand at the doubles sideline @ front service line and serve it to the doubles service line @middle line, you would need to lean out/strike the shuttle 1.21 meters out the side of the court. So i suppose maybe possible for someone to achieve. Still shuttle must pass over the net so fault.
    agree. not to say the server will be completely out of position when he serves.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks for clearing it up dudes! Much appreciated!

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Smashikon, Driveland
    Posts
    597
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    legal or not: i tried it yesterday on court and it's just not possible... (i'm quite tall)

  10. #10
    Regular Member craigandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,758
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by |_Footwork_| View Post
    legal or not: i tried it yesterday on court and it's just not possible... (i'm quite tall)
    If you hit the perfect shot angle and contacted the shuttle 1.21 metres outside of court and it didn't work, then there must have been a drift. Try it from the other end

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NorCal, United States
    Posts
    884
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Lol, like stated above, if somehow possible, the rule states that the shuttle must pass over the net to be considered a legal shot.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •