User Tag List

Page 14 of 14 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
Results 222 to 234 of 234
  1. #222
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Toronto & Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    703
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mark A View Post
    Going slowly doesn't necessarily mean longer pulls, and if you're a slow weaver that'll mean more tension loss by the end.

    Personally, I leave my strings pulling until my WISE stops chattering (which is normally a couple of seconds after the beep).
    I would say i'm a slow weaver on the crosses, but i leave the wise tensioning like you do, but on every other cross when i weave 1 cross ahead. The other times i clamp and disengage the wise, flip the racket 360 (because the handle is obstructing me from weaving ahead during tension) and weave 1 ahead. That should negate the tension loss theory.

    Hope that didn't sound confusing.

  2. #223
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Toronto & Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    703
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I got a few rackets to string to see how my frequency changes after at least 24 hours. Hope this helps.
    YY Arc Saber 10 @ 24 x 26.4 lbs w/ BG-66:
    Frequency: 1313 Hz -> 48 hours later -> 1248 Hz

    YY Arc Saber 10 @ 24 x 26.4 lbs w/ BG-66UM
    Frequency: 1315 Hz -> 48 hours later -> 1263 Hz

    How do those numbers measure up? still high? I'll post again when I get to string a racket with BG-65 since it is a good reference.

    I just shot a video of one of my string jobs. Hopefully i can put it up on youtube for you guys to analyze. It was YY Nanospeed 9900 @ 25 x 27.5 lbs w/ Victor VS-850 with a frequency of 1258 Hz.

  3. #224
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Toronto & Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    703
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DarthHowie View Post
    I got a few rackets to string to see how my frequency changes after at least 24 hours. Hope this helps.
    YY Arc Saber 10 @ 24 x 26.4 lbs w/ BG-66:
    Frequency: 1313 Hz -> 48 hours later -> 1248 Hz

    YY Arc Saber 10 @ 24 x 26.4 lbs w/ BG-66UM
    Frequency: 1315 Hz -> 48 hours later -> 1263 Hz

    How do those numbers measure up? still high? I'll post again when I get to string a racket with BG-65 since it is a good reference.

    I just shot a video of one of my string jobs. Hopefully i can put it up on youtube for you guys to analyze. It was YY Nanospeed 9900 @ 25 x 27.5 lbs w/ Victor VS-850 with a frequency of 1258 Hz.
    If any of you are interested, I posted a video of my string job in the stringing techniques forum here:
    http://www.badmintoncentral.com/foru...-25-x-27-5-lbs

  4. #225
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    9,472
    Mentioned
    114 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Comparing kwun's bg66um @ 26 lbs, his frequency right off the machine is around 1265 Hz.

    Whereas your 26.4 lbs is 1315 Hz, some 50 Hz higher. Taking into account half lb is 15 Hz, so your 26 lb would be corrected to 1300 Hz even... which is still 1 lb tighter than kwun's.

    Nothing wrong with that. And most people won't be able to notice 1 lb difference anyways. Perhaps your clients will like how their rackets don't lose much tension over time.

  5. #226
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Toronto & Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    703
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by visor View Post
    Comparing kwun's bg66um @ 26 lbs, his frequency right off the machine is around 1265 Hz.

    Whereas your 26.4 lbs is 1315 Hz, some 50 Hz higher. Taking into account half lb is 15 Hz, so your 26 lb would be corrected to 1300 Hz even... which is still 1 lb tighter than kwun's.

    Nothing wrong with that. And most people won't be able to notice 1 lb difference anyways. Perhaps your clients will like how their rackets don't lose much tension over time.
    When kwun references his tension of @26, is it:
    24 x 26
    25 x 26
    25 x 27
    26 x 26
    26 x 28?

    Thanks. Need to know the main and cross.

  6. #227
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    9,472
    Mentioned
    114 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    I believe kwun does the mains at 12% less than crosses.

    So his 26 lb is 23.8 x 26.
    Last edited by visor; 07-05-2014 at 12:49 AM.

  7. #228
    Regular Member ucantseeme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany, Northrhine Westfalia
    Posts
    879
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    @ DarthHowie

    I'm excited about your work. Can you explain how you ping the rackets to measure the frequency? I use Carltunbe, too and knock with the frame of another racket against the stringbed. Maybe their is a difference?
    I did this morning a 29 / 31 BG65 (10 % prestretched, proportional stringing for the cross) on one of my MX80 and measured only 1267 Hz directly after stringing. Maybe I'm too stupid to measure correctly or my jobs are really off.

  8. #229
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Toronto & Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    703
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ucantseeme View Post
    @ DarthHowie

    I'm excited about your work. Can you explain how you ping the rackets to measure the frequency? I use Carltunbe, too and knock with the frame of another racket against the stringbed. Maybe their is a difference?
    I did this morning a 29 / 31 BG65 (10 % prestretched, proportional stringing for the cross) on one of my MX80 and measured only 1267 Hz directly after stringing. Maybe I'm too stupid to measure correctly or my jobs are really off.
    My method of measuring the frequency is exactly the same as yours. Ping the stringbed against the frame of another racket. I only started recording frequencies in to my database this year. I don't think 300+ data points is sufficient since some tensions are for only one string job. It's best to go with the average frequency for now and not the extreme min and maxes. I'll probably generate a new report at the end of the year when i have a larger sample size.

    Right now i can't make any conclusion about my data or anyone else's simply because there are a lot of variables: racket frame, constant pull (on/off), prestretch, supports, the stringer. I hope with time and larger sample size, the average frequency will be my "target" for consistency.

  9. #230
    Regular Member ucantseeme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Germany, Northrhine Westfalia
    Posts
    879
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Generally speaking if we come to conclusion that the frequency is a dimension to measure string tension their shouldn't be so much differences otherwise this method is muck for measurements. So IMO their is a need for same conditions like same racket frame, same analyzer, same room, same main/cross ratio, same modi for the wise, identical machine and so on.
    I think that there is no frequency that tells you the exact tension. IMO I'm really off with my measurement, maybe we are all wrong.

    My default setup:

    PS3600 with a wise, fixed clamps, 10% PS, Chudek supports.

    My 29/31 job is a bit below of DarthHowie 27lbs job, if we use the frequency as reference. So I'm nearly 100 Hz of which is for my sight of view a huge difference and I don't think I do a worst job. I can't help but this measurement makes me crazy. Maybe this fixating on frequency is a dead end until we have the same equipment and same procedure to measure tension.

  10. #231
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Toronto & Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    703
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I've been mainly using the frequency data as a reference to what a comparable tension frequency wise would be needed should my customer want to use a different string...(I'm aware the material of the string and its use: power vs control or hard vs soft will not make it an apples to apples comparison). At least recording the stringbed frequency is a great way of measuring tension loss which is something i definitely care a lot about.

    I figured maybe this is something of added value a stringer can provide to all levels of players when they get the common question "What string and tension do you recommend for me to put on my racket?"

  11. #232
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Digging up this thread after reading through it. Very interesting results.

    Here's mine:

    VT03Tour | LiNing 01 @ 22lbs - 1050Hz (2 weeks, 3 plays)
    AR03Tour | LiNing 01 @ 22lbs - 1056Hz (2 weeks, 1 play)
    Carlton 3.9 | BG65 @ 22lbs - 1023Hz (2 weeks, 0 play)
    YY Isometric 500 | BG65 @ 20lbs - 1013Hz (1 week, 0 play)
    YY B560DF | Stock @ Unknown - 656Hz (8 years, multiple plays) - my "do you have a spare racket" pc

    The BG65 results are quite a ways lower @ 22 and 20 from the chart on pg. 13. I doubt my stringer is deliberately stringing it lower than requested so there does seem to be a fair margin of difference?

    Although, I did use a guitar pick to measure so I'm not sure if that changed the reading some.

  12. #233
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    9,472
    Mentioned
    114 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    BG65 is notorious for losing tension... perhaps your stringer forgot to prestretch it.

  13. #234
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by visor View Post
    BG65 is notorious for losing tension... perhaps your stringer forgot to prestretch it.
    That might be it.

    Anyway, another to add, just strung this ytd:
    Nanoray 500 | LiNing 01 @ 23lbs - 1113Hz (2 days, 0 play)

Page 14 of 14 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •