User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default standing on the same side of the court in doubles

    is standing on the same side of the court in doubles legal? (while serving and recievin). today while i was playin my opponent server to my partner (he was on the left side of the court) n my more thean half of the body part was on his side. The moment the opponent served he started yelling tht it was fault. was it illegal on my part to stand on my partner's side?

  2. #2
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    10,121
    Mentioned
    136 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    The server or receiver's partner can stand anywhere s/he wants.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    India
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    hey i got 1 more doubt...while serving, is it okay to touch the front line? or do we have to be in the box?

  4. #4
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    10,121
    Mentioned
    136 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    http://www.worldbadminton.com/rules/#9

    No touching any lines. Serving or receiving.

    Rule 9.1.2

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NorCal, United States
    Posts
    929
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Double partners may take up any position on the court as long as the player does not obstruct the receiver from the view of the shuttle (usually only in mixed).

    And only the SERVER and the RECEIVER cannot touch the boundary lines. Their partners may.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Smashikon, Driveland
    Posts
    697
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    takes a look where chrtina pedersen puts her foot when fischer is serving @13:08, that should answer your question...:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jtVnhraHXno

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •