User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Graz
    Posts
    144
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default disqualification of coach/colleague?

    in austria's national team-league final today the following happened:
    men's singles. Player A from team X touches the net. at least the umpire decides that he did that and therefore calls fault and gives the point to the other player. as a result of that a colleague of player A (let's call him player B from team X), who might have been coaching player A from behind the court (i'm not sure, since i was not there personally) gets really angry, because he is not d'accord with the umpire's call. the player attacks the umpire by hitting a t-shirt on the umpire.

    what should the umpire do? issue a black card to Player B? issue a black card to Player A?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    647
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    3.2 If a Coach / Team Official

    3.2.5 in any way abuses, intimidates or distracts a Tournament Official, Technical Official,
    another Coach / Team Official or an opposing player (2.6);

    the Umpire will give a verbal warning to the offending Coach / Team Official.

    3.3 If the same offence as listed in 3.2 is committed again or any offence as listed in 3.1 is committed,
    the Umpire will call the Referee to the court. The Referee may remove the Coach / Team Official
    from the playing area.

    3.4 In the case of flagrant breaches of this Code of Conduct or on physical contact (2.8), the Umpire
    will call the Referee to the court. The Referee will remove the offending Coach / Team Official
    from the arena floor and may have the Coach / Team Official removed from the arena for the
    remainder of the event or part thereof.

    3.5 In case of action by the Referee as stated in 3.4 above, the place of such coach / team official shall
    not be substituted by any other coach / team official during the match.





    That should say all.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Graz
    Posts
    144
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    let's suppose this would have happened: "The Referee may remove the Coach / Team Official from the playing area"

    IF the "removed coach / team official" would have been a player, who later still had to play in men's doubles, would he have been allowed to play the match afterwards?

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    647
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Well I didn't find anything for this particular event so I would say it is the referee's decision.

  5. #5
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Outside the box
    Posts
    14,267
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Beta2k View Post
    let's suppose this would have happened: "The Referee may remove the Coach / Team Official from the playing area"

    IF the "removed coach / team official" would have been a player, who later still had to play in men's doubles, would he have been allowed to play the match afterwards?
    rule 3.4

    Logically, it would be that match. However, if the manner of the offence meant that physical harm is possible, then this changes a lot of things. The tournament referee should be placing a priority on the safety of players and people assisting in the tournament. Therefore, perceived violent conduct should make that person disqualified from that tournament for the protection of other people. The referee has a lot of discretion.
    Last edited by Cheung; 05-05-2013 at 08:31 PM.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NorCal, United States
    Posts
    937
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The umpire will raise his hand and call over the referee and explain to the referee what happened. The referee will most likely remove the coach from that match, and there cannot be a substitute coach to take his spot.

    And like it says, the referee may bar the coach from the arena and not allow him to return.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    yeah,the referee may bar the coach from the arena and not allow him to return.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •