User Tag List

Results 1 to 17 of 17
  1. #1
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    10,260
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default Problem with new paragraph, since Tapatalk plugin?

    I've been having this problem for the past month or so, whereby I can't create a new line or new paragraph when I'm on my computer using windows 7.

    Right now, it's fine on my S3.

    Anyone else with this problem too?
    @kwun

  2. #2
    Administrator kwun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Santa Clara, California, United States
    Posts
    36,149
    Mentioned
    55 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Default

    are you able to do it on any computer other than win7?

    how many win7 computers have you tried?

    i do 95% of my postings in win7 and haven't bumped into that problem. i am suspecting it maybe something specific to a single win7 installation.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    South Bay
    Posts
    127
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have the same problem on win7. I added newline in my (quick or not) reply, but after preview and/or submit, the forum converted my newlines into spaces.

    Trying again... ah ok I think the reason was I had javascript disabled. Once I enabled for badmintoncentral.com then newline works... why do I need js for newline
    Last edited by kaki!; 05-06-2013 at 05:51 PM.

  4. #4
    Administrator kwun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Santa Clara, California, United States
    Posts
    36,149
    Mentioned
    55 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Default

    what browser are you guys using?

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    South Bay
    Posts
    127
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; rv:20.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/20.0
    Private browsing mode
    NoScript 2.6.6

  6. #6
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    10,260
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Ah, javascript... I think it's disabled on mine too. Will check tonite.
    Last edited by visor; 05-06-2013 at 06:06 PM.

  7. #7
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    10,260
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Testing

    Testing

    Works in Chrome.

  8. #8
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    10,260
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Testing. Testing. Doesn't work in IE10... despite checking to make sure javascript is on.

  9. #9
    Moderator cobalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arrakis
    Posts
    8,905
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Save digital space. Type only one para.

    Try using a soft return, or two soft returns to create a para space.... will it work?

  10. #10
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    10,260
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    What's a soft return?

  11. #11
    Moderator cobalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arrakis
    Posts
    8,905
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Shift+Enter. It returns you to the next line, like so...
    and doing it twice would give you a faux para space, like so...

    et voila!

  12. #12
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    10,260
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Testing. Testing. Negatory.

  13. #13
    Moderator cobalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arrakis
    Posts
    8,905
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Bah! Humbug!

    Hang on! IE10 is still not completely stable. I know a few people who have had strange goings-on with IE10 installed. Best advise I can give is to revert back to IE9, and the world will "return" to normal.

    Start->Programs and Features->select IE10->Uninstall.
    This will automatically revert you to IE9

  14. #14
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    10,260
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Test

    Test

    Yesssssssssssssss!

    Thanks @cobalt ! Reverting back to IE9 works!

    So, now we should change the title of this thread to since IE10.

  15. #15
    Moderator cobalt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arrakis
    Posts
    8,905
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    Result -> Pository!

  16. #16
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    10,260
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    but now old problem of taking a long time to register a post after clicking on post reply button...

    ack, ferget this ie crap... i'm switching to chrome!
    Last edited by visor; 05-07-2013 at 12:44 AM.

  17. #17
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    10,260
    Mentioned
    139 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    ack.............
    Last edited by visor; 05-07-2013 at 12:44 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •