User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    WWAAO
    Posts
    2,144
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Coaching during rally, legal or not?

    Watched a tournament semi-final match today and a father was coaching his son during the rally.

    In between rallies, I understand. Almost all international players get coaching in between rallies.

    But is it legal during the rally? The father was instructing the son where to hit. For e.g. there's a gap down the forehand side and the father says "Hit it to the forehand" etc.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,901
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    3.5.6.1

    Coaching from off the court (Law 16.5.1) shall be prevented in any form from the moment when the players are ready to play and while the shuttle is in play.

    http://www.bwfbadminton.org/file_download.aspx?id=422658&tid=1

    Recommendations to Technical Officials
    Last edited by Fidget; 07-20-2013 at 09:18 AM.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,901
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    16.5 Advice and leaving the court
    16.5.1 Only when the shuttle is not in play (Law 15), shall a player be permitted to receive advice during a match.

    http://www.bwfbadminton.org/file_dow...d=422701&tid=1
    Laws of Badminton
    Last edited by Fidget; 07-20-2013 at 09:19 AM.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    NorCal, United States
    Posts
    895
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    As Fidget stated above, coaching is only allowed when the shuttle is not in play and during intervals. When the players are about ready to serve and receive, they must stop coaching.

    If heard by the umpire, the umpire may choose to play a let and inform the referee. The referee will stand by the coach and warn him if he/she sees them do it. If the coach continues, the referee has the ability to remove the coach from the match, or if persistent throughout the tournament, from the whole tournament itself.

  5. #5
    Regular Member visor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    9,495
    Mentioned
    114 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)

    Default

    OP, was this a young kid playing... probably not more than 12 yr old? If so, then makes sense for the dad to offer play advice, even though it really is officially prohibited.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    WWAAO
    Posts
    2,144
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by visor View Post
    OP, was this a young kid playing... probably not more than 12 yr old? If so, then makes sense for the dad to offer play advice, even though it really is officially prohibited.
    Probably <12 years of age. Still does not make it ok though. In between points, yes that's fine but DURING the rally?

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    San Jose, California
    Posts
    1,642
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Regardless of ages and rules, that is unfair to the opponent.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •