User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default THOMAS & UBER OCEANIA Info.

    Is there a website for the THOMAS & UBER CUPS CONTINENTAL STAGE - OCEANIA
    in english?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    704
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It doesn't seem to be that organised (web wise) this year, then again it could be wrong since I'm a bit out of the scene these days.

    I'm sure there will be scoring and stuff appearing on the site, I'll probably head up to watch it's about 2 hours drive for me to get out there. If nothing appears on this site and I'm not too busy I'll write up a report for you guys. Or I can hope ayl goes up and does it for me

    http://badminton.org.au/Thomas%20Ube...Update%202.htm
    Last edited by Pecheur; 01-22-2004 at 04:29 PM.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    2002 Event was much bigger as was Asian qualifier, so Malaysia, Thailand, Korea etc, competed and website information was extensive.

    The 2004 event being only Oceania, will probably see just Australia and New Zealand competing.

    Therefore expect updates from Badminton Australia on their website, or scores listed after matches on website:

    Badminton Australia

    Although I personally had a great time at Asian Qualifier in Melbourne, I will not be
    going to Ballart for this event.

    Regards

    Stuart

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Latest Update

    ############################
    Update #3
    28 January 2004 – one day to GO GO!
    ############################

    Thomas & Uber Cups, Oceania Finals
    Ballarat - 30-31 January
    Welcome to the last update before the big event – Australia V New Zealand, this weekend in Ballarat (read below for all the details – times and teams). We have some extra news also on the Junior Training Camp and National Squad training taking place this week in Ballarat.

    Please circulate this to your networks and encourage them to come along. Looking forward to seeing you all there!

    Aussie, Aussie, Aussie ! ! !


    1. Junior Camp
    This week Badminton Australia has hosted a National Junior Camp – 24 juniors (5 from WA, VIC (13), NSW (5), Qld (1) – have come to Ballarat for a week of training before the Thomas & Uber Cups event this weekend. National Junior Coach, Rhonda Cator and other Junior Coaches, Alan Hall, Paulene Martin (both from Victoria) and Ed Chew (from WA) have provided some focused training sessions – supported by the National Senior Coach, Sze Ning On and Sports Psychologist Andrew Jago, together with Trevor Armstrong – National Senior Selector and Camp Manager and Geraldine Brown, Board Member and Junior Selector.

    The week will end with watching (some of the squad will be Line Judges) the Uber Cup on Friday night and the Thomas Cup on Saturday.


    2. Senior Squad Training
    This week also, the Senior Squad including the Australian Team for the Thomas & Uber Oceania Finals this weekend, have been training hard with Sze Ning On and Sports Psychologist Andrew Jago. This has been a terrific opportunity to engage both Senior and Junior players in focused training and some mentoring and information sharing. The week has also included an information session by Daniel Ward from the Australian Sports Drug Agency. Andrew Greenway, Senior Selector from QLD will also be there later in the week to assess individual players in competition.

    The New Zealand Team arrived in Ballarat tonight, and will be testing the venue in training sessions tomorrow. There is building interest in Ballarat for this International Event with television, print media and radio running stories on the event tomorrow starting from 7:00am.


    3. Dates – Thomas & Uber Cups – Oceania Finals

    Friday 30 January – 6:00pm: Uber Cup – women’s – 3 singles / 2 doubles

    Saturday 31 January – 5:00pm: Thomas Cup – men’s – 3 singles / 2 doubles

    4. Venue
    Ballarat Badminton Stadium, Dowling Street, Wendouree


    5. Entry
    Free

    6. Teams

    Australian Team

    Uber Cup
    Lenny Permana (Vic) Captain
    Jane Crabtree (Vic)
    Kellie Lucas (Vic)
    Tania Luiz (Vic)
    Kate Wilson-Smith (SA)
    Susan Wang (NSW)

    Thomas Cup
    Stuart Brehaut (Vic) Captain
    Ashley Brehaut (Vic)
    Travis Denney (WA)
    Guy Gibson (WA)
    Stuart Gomez (NSW)
    Hung Pham (Vic)

    Coach: Sze Ning On
    Manager: Geraldine Brown


    New Zealand Team

    Uber Cup
    Sara Runesten Petersen (North Harbour)
    Rebecca Gordon (Auckland)
    Nicole Gordon (Auckland)
    Lianne Shirley (Waitakere)
    Rachel Hindley (North Harbour)


    Thomas Cup
    Daniel Shirley (Waitakere),
    John Gordon (Waitakere),
    Geoff Bellingham (Waitakere),
    John Moody (North Harbour)
    Craig Cooper (Auckland)


    Coach: Martin Andrew
    Manager: Grant Stone


    7. Officials
    Referee: Noel Jennings
    Umpires: Yogendra Bhatnagar, David Turner, Fred Stanlake,
    Susan Taylor, Kay Coady

    Line Judges: Jerome Gomez, Kevin Phillips, Toli Ignatenko , Jan Geyer
    Tap Long Duong, David Cromie, Abby Walklate, John Le Noble
    Dwayne Stevenson, Penny Carey, Graham Peverrell

    8. Event Management

    Event Director: Stuart Borrie

    Venue Manager/Ops: Rhonda Cator, Trevor Armstrong, BrianChristophers

    Team Liaison: Geraldine Brown

    Results Coordinator: Robin Bryant

    Logistics: Trevor Armstrong, Ros Brehaut, GeraldineBrown

    VIP Hospitality: Robin Bryant, Neil Henderson, Ros Brehaut

    Media / Communications: Stuart Borrie, Rhonda Cator

    Additional Assistance: Carolyn Toh, Jerome Gomez


    Badminton Australia

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    24
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Thanks for the update!

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Toulouse, France
    Posts
    2,841
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default New Zealand in TC and Australia in UC!

    Badminton: NZ men qualify, women falter
    (The New Zealand Herald)

    01.02.2004
    4.40pm

    SYDNEY - The New Zealand men's badminton team will compete in May's Thomas Cup in Indonesia for the first time after sweeping aside Australia 4-1 in their Oceania qualifying series in Victoria last night.

    Despite missing key player Daniel Shirley with an ankle injury the New Zealanders reeled off four straight victories after dropping the opening rubber at the Ballarat Badminton Stadium.

    Australia started ominously when Stuart Brehaut defeated Shirley's replacement John Moody in straight games but the experienced Geoff Bellingham redressed the balance when he was too strong for Stuart Gomez.

    New Zealand took the lead when John Gordon triumphed over recently eligible former Vietnamese player Hung Pham.

    Bellingham and doubles partner Craig Cooper sealed the tie when they beat top Australian pairing Ashley Brehaut and Travis Denney while Gordon and Moody wrapped up the dead rubber in straight games over Boyd Cooper and Stuart Brehaut.

    On Friday the Australian women beat their New Zealand counterparts to qualify for the Uber Cup which is run concurrently with the Thomas Cup in Jakarta.

    Results:-

    Thomas Cup (NZ names first): John Moody lost to Stuart Brehaut 11-15 3-15; Geoff Bellingham beat Stuart Gomez 15-7 15-7; John Gordon bt Hung Pham 15-6 15-8; Bellingham/Craig Cooper bt Ashley Brehaut/Travis Denney 15-11 4-15 15-11; Gordon/Moody bt Boyd Cooper/Stuart Brehaut 15-10 15-11.

    Uber Cup: Rebecca Gordon bt Lenny Permana 11-4 2-11 11-8; Rachel Hindley lost to Kellie Lucas 3-11 2-11; Nicole Gordon lost to Jane Crabtree 7-11 8-11; Sara Runesten Petersen/Rebecca Gordon lost to Kate Wilson-Smith/Crabtree 13-15 8-15; Nicole Gordon/Lianne Shirley lost to Lucas ermana 15-8 10-15 13-15.

    - NZPA

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Badminton Australia's Press Release

    Badminton Australia's Press Release

    For Immediate Release


    Aussie Badminton Team Wins Finals Birth
    The Australian Female Badminton Team won the Oceania Regional Final of the Uber Cup World (women’s) Team Championships, played in Ballarat on Friday night. In a convincing win Australia defeated New Zealand 4-1 and is one of only 12 teams internationally to progress through to the finals to be played in Jakarta in May.

    Australian President Robin Bryant said “this is a significant win for Australian badminton and signals the resurgence of badminton at the top level in Australia”.

    “This is the first time in over six years that an Australian Team has defeated NZ and this win is timed perfectly in our campaign for the Melbourne 2006 Commonwealth Games”.

    Ballarat local Kellie Lucas won her singles rubber after New Zealand took a 1 – 0 after the first singles, and the Australian Team never looked back. Jane Crabtree, direct from training in Europe, followed up with a convincing third singles win followed by two doubles victories by Crabtree and Wilson-Smith and Lucas and Permana.

    Bryant said “the win is a terrific start to what will be a very full competition calendar for badminton in 2004”. “ We have selected a strong team for the first major event of 2004 and we have high expectations of a successful outcome for Australia”.

    The New Zealand Men’s Team for the Thomas Cup scored a victory over the Australian Men’s Team, 4 – 1 in an a very close battle – the final result not reflecting the closeness of the games. Ballarat player, Stuart Brehaut captured a convincing victory in the first singles pleasing the large local crowd. The two Teams were:

    Uber Cup
    Lenny Permana (Vic) Captain
    Jane Crabtree (Vic)
    Kellie Lucas (Vic)
    Tania Luiz (Vic)
    Kate Wilson-Smith (SA)
    Susan Wang (NSW)

    Thomas Cup
    Stuart Brehaut (Vic) Captain
    Ashley Brehaut (Vic)
    Travis Denney (WA)
    Guy Gibson (WA)
    Stuart Gomez (NSW)
    Hung Pham (Vic)
    Boyd Cooper (Vic)
    Last edited by jump_smash; 02-01-2004 at 11:51 PM.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Jane Crabtree

    Jane Crabtree
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Lenny Permana

    Lenny Permana
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Kellie Lucas

    Kellie Lucas
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Kellie & Lenny

    Kellie & Lenny
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Lenny & Kellie

    Lenny & Kellie
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Kate Wilson Smith & Jane

    Kate Wilson Smith & Jane
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  14. #14
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Pictures

    Pictures were sent out by Badminton Australia, but are provide by Badminton Victoria
    and are avaible through their website or directly on this page

  15. #15
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

Similar Threads

  1. 2012 Thomas / Uber Cup Preliminary Rounds (Oceania Zone)
    By chris-ccc in forum Thomas / Uber Cup Preliminary Round 2012
    Replies: 1
    : 02-19-2012, 11:26 PM
  2. Thomas & Uber Cup - Oceania
    By eek!oh! in forum Thomas / Uber Cup Prelim 2008
    Replies: 6
    : 02-11-2008, 06:30 AM
  3. Thomas & Uber Cup - Oceania phase
    By eek!oh! in forum Thomas Cup / Uber Cup 2006
    Replies: 6
    : 02-10-2006, 03:36 AM
  4. THOMAS & UBER OCEANIA Info.
    By southend517 in forum General Forum
    Replies: 1
    : 01-22-2004, 04:23 PM
  5. Thomas and Uber Cups continental stage - Oceania
    By jump_smash in forum Thomas/Uber Cups 2004
    Replies: 0
    : 12-22-2003, 08:45 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •