User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    TW
    Posts
    3,949
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default BIOS update gave me trouble

    I just updated the newest BIOS for my IBM T30 laptop tonight, and it just gave me a huge trouble!!

    The problem is, now, my 2nd row of RAM will not be detected (I have 2 sticks of RAM, 256 each, so the total is 512MB). Soon after I have done the BIOS update, I went to BIOS and took a look, and it shows that I have "256" MB RAM installed, which is very wrong.

    So, I did some tests with my 2 sticks of RAM, and both of them would work at the 1st row of slot, but not the 2nd slot. So, I assume the new BIOS did something to the 2nd memory slot.....

    Then, I did downgrade my BIOS to the old one I had before.....but it's the same.....and not detecting the other 256MB RAM.

    I have been using this laptop happily with my 2 sticks of RAM (256x2) without any problem for a year, but this new BIOS update just screw up the laptop!
    (Yes, it will run, but it can just detect the 1st slot of RAM)

    I wonder what I should do now?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    T.O.
    Posts
    2,096
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Rule #1 of bios updating: don't update your bios.

    sorry can't help you any more

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    728
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    It may not necessarily be the bios upgrade, especially if you had down-graded to the previous version and it still failed.

    -you should make sure the 2nd slot is clean of any debris (canned air can sometimes help)

    -look at the ram, make sure the metalic edges are clean, sometimes using a pencil eraser can remove debris

    -try again, when you seat the ram, make sure it is firmly in place

    -look at the pins where the ram sits in, does any of the wires look mis-aligned? if yes, DO NOT TRY TO FIX-IT YOURSELF! take it to a authorized/reputable dealer.

  4. #4
    Regular Member wilfredlgf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    2,579
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    BIOS update is actually quite risky. VERY risky in fact. Get it wrong once and that's it, you're board gets retired earlier.

    Not all BIOS updates are required unless you need to do it - support new hardware etc. Else if it works just fine, then just forget about it.

    I do remember that the manufacturer can help wipe out the BIOS for you and copy a working version into it, though I never tried yet.

    BRL's rule is most correct. Don't tamper with your BIOS.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    TW
    Posts
    3,949
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I called IBM the other day, and they said they will fix it for free (since it's under warranty)

    So, I hope they can do something about it........or hopefully they would give me a new one \/

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    973
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Originally posted by wilfredlgf
    BIOS update is actually quite risky. VERY risky in fact. Get it wrong once and that's it, you're board gets retired earlier.

    Not all BIOS updates are required unless you need to do it - support new hardware etc. Else if it works just fine, then just forget about it.

    I do remember that the manufacturer can help wipe out the BIOS for you and copy a working version into it, though I never tried yet.

    BRL's rule is most correct. Don't tamper with your BIOS.
    Although it is quite risky, I've done it numerous times without any troubles, ever. Usually, motherboards have an option where you just press like alt+f2 and it goes from there..

    If you're that cautious, get yourself a bios saviour, good $20 investment.

    Before Gigbyte had a motherboard that had a double bios, dunno why they ditched that idea!

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    704
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Originally posted by Yodums

    Before Gigbyte had a motherboard that had a double bios, dunno why they ditched that idea!
    No they haven't, as far as I know, all gigabyte boards still have dual bios, or maybe it's just the high end ones. I even bought one last month ...

Similar Threads

  1. Did Lin Dan gave away HK OPEN MS final?
    By HiddenPower in forum China Open (2) / Hong Kong Open / Vietnam Open 2008
    Replies: 57
    : 12-11-2008, 04:06 PM
  2. Trouble in BWF
    By starsa in forum General Forum
    Replies: 248
    : 12-17-2007, 01:29 AM
  3. A bit of trouble
    By Simpson_90 in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 3
    : 01-23-2007, 10:32 AM
  4. Replies: 19
    : 08-20-2005, 10:05 AM
  5. LinDan gave the first game to Peter Gade (Evidence for)
    By jamesd20 in forum All England 2004
    Replies: 39
    : 10-05-2004, 03:28 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •