User Tag List

Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Flick serve holding it after pulling back the racket legal?

    As the title says if you pull the racket head back and hold it and then serve is it legal?

  2. #2
    Regular Member craigandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1,788
    Mentioned
    18 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by santhoshbhoopal View Post
    As the title says if you pull the racket head back and hold it and then serve is it legal?
    Illegal.

    9.1.1 neither side shall cause undue delay to the delivery of the service once the server and the
    receiver are ready for the service. On completion of the backward movement of server’s
    racket head, any delay in the start of the service (Law 9.2), shall be considered to be an undue
    delay;

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •