User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 18 to 21 of 21
  1. #18
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Beijing,Guilin,K.L & Jakarta
    Posts
    3,988
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by demolidor View Post
    The JP number is fine but the SP should normally be 39#####. Colour red difference is indeed one thing to check and compare the graphics side by side in every detail (placement, level of detail, racket technology text printed on the correct sides). I also must say it looks really good with exception of the serial number ...
    First of all,thanks for replying

    Yup,the JP looks legit to me too..

    I will have him take some pictures of the graphics details side by side,including racket technology text,"muscle power 99" on shaft.

    So,aside of those,and the incorrect serial numbers,just from the pictures i've shown above,did u see any problems?serial code,both numbers and alphabet fonts,butt cap,wooden handle,yy logo on t joints,yonex on cone,SP on shaft..


    I would be very thankful if anyone else here can provide picture of any high end yonex model that is manufactured on the same year and month,regardless of the date.Perhaps by that we can get a clue,if this miss-arranged numbers have appeared on other rackets in this period of time before as well or not.
    Last edited by Smichz; 07-03-2014 at 06:24 PM.

  2. #19
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,829
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Everything else looks normal so far yes, font also correct for cone code and serial numbers. "18-22lbs" also correct for early non-JP models instead of 18-23lbs [let me double check again]

    Here is a verified Ti-7 Light in the serial number thread from the same month and year (no pictures): http://www.badmintoncentral.com/foru...l=1#post626907

    There have been a couple (or: at least one that came by here; NS9900 iirc) of genuine rackets with incorrect serial numbers but they were completely off, not relatively close like in this case ... Maybe there have been close ones but I don't have my old completer list anymore. Don't recall ones that were a few months off but it has been a really long time since I last saw my list.
    Last edited by demolidor; 07-03-2014 at 06:46 PM.

  3. #20
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Beijing,Guilin,K.L & Jakarta
    Posts
    3,988
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by demolidor View Post
    Everything else looks normal so far yes, font also correct for cone code and serial numbers. "18-22lbs" also correct for early non-JP models instead of 18-23lbs [let me double check again]

    Here is a verified Ti-7 Light in the serial number thread from the same month and year (no pictures): http://www.badmintoncentral.com/foru...l=1#post626907

    There have been a couple (or: at least one that came by here; NS9900 iirc) of genuine rackets with incorrect serial numbers but they were completely off, not relatively close like in this case ... Maybe there have been close ones but I don't have my old completer list anymore. Don't recall ones that were a few months off but it has been a really long time since I last saw my list.
    Thanks for quoting that Ti-7 link.Looks like this case indeed a very special one if the racket is in fact legit.

    Anyway,these are more pictures of the MP99 SP.Hopefully they're clear enough for you guys to identify.

    Name:  734831836-1d56a91214a6f87c.jpg
Views: 77
Size:  56.3 KBName:  734831836-1dde1e09706599e8.jpg
Views: 77
Size:  32.9 KBName:  7348318366cac2297b1cfe48b.jpg
Views: 77
Size:  42.4 KBName:  7348318364561281eb8c0e3c9.jpg
Views: 75
Size:  37.4 KB

    Yes,i once had few NS9900 that's 09 manufactured,with 2xxxxxx shaft serial.But i had them confirmed that they are genuine.
    Last edited by Smichz; 07-04-2014 at 04:14 AM.

  4. #21
    Regular Member demolidor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    @Hollanti
    Posts
    11,829
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Yes someone in UK also had a NS9900 with 2xxxxxx serial and posted the pics here, also genuine one. These additional pics are not really helpful because of the glare from the window but looking at the detail in the dots still looks okay ...

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •