User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Aussie in Action at Olympics

    From Athens Olympic Badminton site pages:
    (note times unconfirmed at this stage)

    Mixed Doubles
    14th August, 11:00 - 11:30 (Athens time)
    Round of 32, Game XD2
    SIEGEMUND Bjoern (GER) / PITRO Nicol (GER) (World Ranking 13, Olympic Ranking 15)
    DENNEY Travis (AUS) / WILSON-SMITH Kate (AUS) (World Ranking 11, Olympic Ranking 13)

    Women's Singles
    14th August 15:20 - 15:50 (Athens time)
    Round of 32, Game WS15
    PERMANA Lenny (AUS) (World Ranking 19, Olympic Ranking 24)
    MORGAN Kelly (GBR) (World Ranking 16, Olympic Ranking 16)

    Men's Singles
    15th August 18:40 - 19:10 (Athens time)
    Round of 32, Game MS3
    LEE Hyun II (KOR) Seeded 5*
    BREHAUT Stuart (AUS) (Olympic Ranking 23)

    Men's Doubles
    15th August 21:05 - 21:35 (Athens time)
    Round of 32, MD5
    DENNEY Travis (AUS) / BREHAUT Ashley (AUS) (Olympic Ranking 17)
    TEERAWIWATANA Pramote (THA) / PANVISVAS Tesana (THA) (Olympic Ranking 15)

    Women's Doubles
    16th August 10:00 - 10:30 (Athens time)
    Round of 32, Game WD2
    HARDER Pernille (DEN) / SCHJOLDAGER Mette (DEN) (Olympic Ranking 11)
    WILSON-SMITH Kate (AUS) / CRABTREE Jane (AUS) (Olympic Ranking 18)

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Times have changed and all but one have a court allocated

    Times have changed and all but one have a court allocated
    (note times unconfirmed at this stage, Athens times shown UTC +0300).
    For the latest Schedule please go to http://www.athens2004.com/en/Olympic...e=BD&daynum=ª
    ª
    Mixed Doubles
    14th August, 15:20
    Court 1, Round of 32, Game XD2
    DENNEY Travis (AUS) / WILSON-SMITH Kate (AUS) (World Ranking 11, Olympic Ranking 13) against
    SIEGEMUND Bjoern (GER) / PITRO Nicol (GER) (World Ranking 13, Olympic Ranking 15)

    Women's Singles
    14th August, 14:40
    Court 1, Round of 32, Game WS15
    PERMANA Lenny (AUS) (World Ranking 19, Olympic Ranking 24) against
    MORGAN Kelly (GBR) (World Ranking 16, Olympic Ranking 16)

    Men's Singles
    15th August, 18:30
    Court 1, Round of 32, Game MS3
    BREHAUT Stuart (AUS) (Olympic Ranking 23) against
    LEE Hyun II (KOR) Seeded 5*ª (Olympic Ranking 5)

    Men's Doubles
    15th August, 18:50
    Court 3 , Round of 32, Game MD5
    DENNEY Travis (AUS) / BREHAUT Ashley (AUS) (Olympic Ranking 17)
    against
    TEERAWIWATANA Pramote (THA) / PANVISVAS Tesana (THA) Olympic Ranking 15)

    Women's Doubles
    16th August, 09:30
    Round of 32, Game WD2
    WILSON-SMITH Kate (AUS) / CRABTREE Jane (AUS) (Olympic Ranking 18) against
    HARDER Pernille (DEN) / SCHJOLDAGER Mette (DEN)ª (Olympic Ranking 11)

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    hey, does anyone know if channel 7 (i guess for those in sydney) will be broadcasting any badminton in their olympic coverage?

    I really don't care if it's at an indecent time, as long as they've got some footage!

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by miffy
    hey, does anyone know if channel 7 (i guess for those in sydney) will be broadcasting any badminton in their olympic coverage?

    I really don't care if it's at an indecent time, as long as they've got some footage!
    The answer is probably not - SBS is the second Olympic channel and has some coverage, see post

    http://www.badmintonforum.com/vb/showthread.php?t=17327

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jump_smash
    The answer is probably not - SBS is the second Olympic channel and has some coverage, see post

    http://www.badmintonforum.com/vb/showthread.php?t=17327
    HAHA....Ch 7 showing badminton????? they might ask what kind of sport that is - eventhough it is something like the second biggest sport in the world behind soccer.

    Go SBS.....

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Canberra, Australia
    Posts
    746
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default TV Court

    Court 1 is the main TV court.
    Court 2 is the seconddary TV court.

    Mixed Doubles
    14th August, 15:20
    Court 1, Round of 32, Game XD2
    DENNEY Travis (AUS) / WILSON-SMITH Kate (AUS) (World Ranking 11, Olympic Ranking 13) against
    SIEGEMUND Bjoern (GER) / PITRO Nicol (GER) (World Ranking 13, Olympic Ranking 15)

    Women's Singles
    14th August, 14:40
    Court 1, Round of 32, Game WS15
    PERMANA Lenny (AUS) (World Ranking 19, Olympic Ranking 24) against
    MORGAN Kelly (GBR) (World Ranking 16, Olympic Ranking 16)

    Other Games on court 1
    Daniel Shirley Sarah Runesten Peterson NZ vs Bourret/Julien CAN 1640

    Other Aussie News
    Greg Vellacott is umpiring line judging the SWE vs CHN match at 1410, secondary TV court
    Lynne Nixey is umpiring line judging the Gong Ruina CHN LI LI Match at 1100 secondaryTV court
    Greg is doing the Camilla Martin vsYonekura Kanako match at 1530 secondary TV court and the Popat vs Edwards match at 1650

Similar Threads

  1. Aussie Badminton Fans - vote
    By jump_smash in forum Australia / New Zealand
    Replies: 3
    : 05-10-2006, 04:45 AM
  2. Six New IBF Vice Presidents (One an Aussie)
    By jump_smash in forum General Forum
    Replies: 1
    : 05-09-2005, 11:47 PM
  3. Under 23 Team Aussie vs NZ Test Matches
    By jump_smash in forum 2005 Tournaments
    Replies: 0
    : 05-08-2005, 11:49 PM
  4. Aussie Team
    By jump_smash in forum Sudirman Cup 2005
    Replies: 3
    : 05-03-2005, 10:17 PM
  5. Aussie's Weekend Nightmare!
    By adelina76 in forum Chit-Chat
    Replies: 10
    : 07-17-2002, 08:48 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •