User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Birdie
    Guest

    Default Shuttle hitting the roof

    In the rare event this happens (more frequently of course if roof is lower), is the point supposed to be re-played, or the side that hit the shuttle into the roof loses serve for that point? I have heard people claim both...so which is it?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Tim Yu
    Guest

    Default Re: Shuttle hitting the roof

    I've always seen it played as a fault

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Santa Clara, CA
    Posts
    1,263
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Minimum ceiling height?

    Does anyone know if there is a minimum ceiling (or overhang obstruction) for a standard badminton court? I've played in some gyms where basketball backboards or air conditioning units are over the court and rather low.

    According to (IBF) Law 13.2.4, It is a 'fault'... if in play, the shuttle... touches the ceiling or side walls.

    However, I have not seen any mention of a minimum ceiling height.
    Some local tournaments here have been played in substandard gyms. If the court has a ceiling that is too low (or obstructions that are too low) exceptions to Law 13.2.4 are sometimes made. In these situations, a serve that hits the ceiling or obstruction is considered a 'let' and is taken over. However, once a point commences and ceiling or obstruction contact is a fault.

  4. #4
    Administrator kwun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Santa Clara, California, United States
    Posts
    35,948
    Mentioned
    54 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Minimum ceiling height?

    i can't find it anymore, but i remember reading from somewhere that in situation like these, the birdie hitting all "permanent structures" are considered fault and others are consider let. i can't find this in the IBF Laws though.

    eg. of permanent structures are walls, ceiling, metal beam support, etc.

    eg. of non-permanent structures are retractable basketball backboards.

    and many times, there are gym rules, different gyms i play in have different rules.

    kwun

  5. #5
    AAA
    Guest

    Default Re: Minimum ceiling height?

    If not mistaken, it's 5 metres.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,752
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Minimum ceiling height?

    I've read in the past some documentation about it but memory is failing me. If not mistaken for tournaments, minimum acceptable ceiling height is 12 m.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Santa Clara, CA
    Posts
    1,263
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Minimum ceiling height?

    I'd be a little surprised if it was a whole metric number like 5 or 12m since most measurements for badminton were originally developed with the old imperial measurements, inches & feet (still ised in the U.S.).

  8. #8
    Guest
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,363
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default Re: Minimum ceiling height?

    I think Viver's correct, remember my coach talking abt this regulation sometime ago.

Similar Threads

  1. hitting a shuttle before it tip to the other side
    By kooixh in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 14
    : 04-06-2010, 01:04 AM
  2. LOOK (observe) & THINK before HITTING the shuttle
    By kmusalim in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 14
    : 08-28-2008, 12:48 PM
  3. what should i feel when hitting the shuttle?
    By ChocoChipWaffle in forum General Forum
    Replies: 15
    : 10-05-2005, 06:05 AM
  4. Hitting the shuttle when receiving
    By ljq in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 1
    : 10-09-2002, 12:02 PM
  5. HITTING PPL WITH THE GODDAMN SHUTTLE
    By May in forum General Forum
    Replies: 20
    : 07-22-2001, 02:48 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •