User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default just a question about serving..

    when i'm serving, my foot accidentally stepped on the line, and my friend said it's a violation to do so. just wondering, is it true that my foot can't touch the line when i'm serving?

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    513
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by laki_indo
    when i'm serving, my foot accidentally stepped on the line, and my friend said it's a violation to do so. just wondering, is it true that my foot can't touch the line when i'm serving?
    Yes, it's a fault. For more details, download a copy of the Laws of Badminton from www.intbadfed.org.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Cannock, UK
    Posts
    2,908
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    the particular law you have violated is Law 9.1.2
    the server and receiver shall stand within diagonally opposite service courts without the boundary lines of these service courts.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Santa Clara, CA
    Posts
    1,263
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by laki_indo
    when i'm serving, my foot accidentally stepped on the line, and my friend said it's a violation to do so. just wondering, is it true that my foot can't touch the line when i'm serving?
    Firstly... both of your feet must be within the boundaries of your own service area from the 'start of service' until you (the server) has contacted the shuttle (or missed the shuttle).

    Secondly... your feet cannot even take a step during service; your feet must remain in the same position from the 'start of service' until the you have contacted the shuttle (or missed it).

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London area, UK
    Posts
    3,978
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    "Within the boundary" means that your feet must not touch the lines.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Cannock, UK
    Posts
    2,908
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Neil Nicholls
    the particular law you have violated is Law 9.1.2
    the server and receiver shall stand within diagonally opposite service courts without the boundary lines of these service courts.
    nobody spotted the mistake?

    Law 9.1.2
    the server and receiver shall stand within diagonally opposite service courts without touching the boundary lines of these service courts.

Similar Threads

  1. Got serving rule question...
    By Raygun26 in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 8
    : 03-28-2009, 05:15 PM
  2. serving letting question...
    By kwun in forum General Forum
    Replies: 21
    : 10-25-2004, 12:33 AM
  3. Serving question
    By peyter in forum Rules / Tournament Regulation / Officiating
    Replies: 9
    : 10-22-2004, 01:56 PM
  4. Serving question
    By peyter in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 0
    : 10-22-2004, 02:00 AM
  5. Another Serving Question
    By Kenny in forum Techniques / Training
    Replies: 4
    : 04-04-2004, 05:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •