User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default re: comparing MP99

    met a guy yesterday, he has two MP 99 , one of them as i can see should be a fake one, cos the numbers are printed, not engravee. it is a CH version

    the other MP99 , he s using is a SP version, it looks almost the same as mine..with the Engraved numbers(same as mine). when i compare my MP99 with his two MP99 , the china one is shorter, and his SP one is the same as mine, but his SP version is a bit weird.cos one of his serial numbers is XXX9XSP , , but the engraved font is totally the same.. when i compareit with my racket,., i foudn out one more diff is dat those words" EVEN BALANCE/SLIM....ETC " the font on mine are sharper, his is a bit merged ... izzit his is a fake MP99, its hard to tell , mine is a TH verson

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    475
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eddiepro
    met a guy yesterday, he has two MP 99 , one of them as i can see should be a fake one, cos the numbers are printed, not engravee. it is a CH version

    the other MP99 , he s using is a SP version, it looks almost the same as mine..with the Engraved numbers(same as mine). when i compare my MP99 with his two MP99 , the china one is shorter, and his SP one is the same as mine, but his SP version is a bit weird.cos one of his serial numbers is XXX9XSP , , but the engraved font is totally the same.. when i compareit with my racket,., i foudn out one more diff is dat those words" EVEN BALANCE/SLIM....ETC " the font on mine are sharper, his is a bit merged ... izzit his is a fake MP99, its hard to tell , mine is a TH verson
    Are you sure it says "XXX9XSP"? There should be a total of of 6 numbers before the "SP" i.e. "XXXXXXSP" --->"DDMMYXSP", where "D" represents date, "M" represents month and "Y" represents year.

    IF it says XXXX9XSP, then it is a fake (I am sorry to say). Maybe then you can tell us where he got it from, so that other BC member do not buy off that seller.
    Last edited by jcl49; 04-03-2005 at 04:12 PM.

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    yupyup,its XXXX9XSP , he told me dat he brought it from China for 600RBM,the china version one he brought it for 150RMB , RMB as in china Dollar. oh one more thing with his SP version is dat, his is a 3UG5 and his 18-22LB , izzit correct? cause mine is a 3U oso , but its 16-20LB, izzit mine TH is a fake one ?but i reckon dat mine is a real Yonex

    Quote Originally Posted by jcl49
    Are you sure it says "XXX9XSP"? There should be a total of of 6 numbers before the "SP" i.e. "XXXXXXSP" --->"DDMMYXSP", where "D" represents date, "M" represents month and "Y" represents year.

    IF it says XXXX9XSP, then it is a fake (I am sorry to say). Maybe then you can tell us where he got it from, so that other BC member do not buy off that seller.
    Last edited by eddiepro; 04-03-2005 at 04:21 PM.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    475
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eddiepro
    yupyup,its XXXX9XSP , he told me dat he brought it from China for 600RBM
    Its a fake, I am sorry

    Quote Originally Posted by eddiepro
    the china version one he brought it for 150RMB
    What is the code for that? You said in the first post that it was not engreaved, so that one is likely to be fake too

    Quote Originally Posted by eddiepro
    oh one more thing with his SP version is dat, his is a 3UG5 and his 18-22LB , izzit correct? cause mine is a 3U oso , but its 16-20LB, izzit mine TH is a fake one but i reckon dat mine is a real Yonex?
    According to my UK version: 3U (16~20lb)---> rest assured, your TH version seems to be real!
    Last edited by jcl49; 04-03-2005 at 04:38 PM.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Reading, UK
    Posts
    475
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Hmm the grip tape won't stick back on again (says something about the "cost cutting" culture to today's commercialism)

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Richmond Hill
    Posts
    688
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Are you sure it says "XXX9XSP"? There should be a total of of 6 numbers before the "SP" i.e. "XXXXXXSP" --->"DDMMYXSP", where "D" represents date, "M" represents month and "Y" represents year.
    It was made in the year 2009, who cares how many numbers it has. It's fake anyways

    Eddie, so both of his MP99s are fake?

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    His SP version looks so real.. nowsaday the Fake are getting better.. their laser engrave are so well done, not sure why they engraved in e wrong date. . if i have a chance , i will try snap a few pics to show u guys..
    Last edited by eddiepro; 04-04-2005 at 12:18 AM.

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    My, Uk
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Have you noticed special grommet like this one in the picture below on your friend MP99 racket. It should has shiny red stripes on it. I've seen some fake rackets also have this special grommet but with pale red stripes.

    Note: Picture shows fake MP99 at the upper and ori at the bottom.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Singapore, Toa Payoh
    Posts
    232
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    LOL!
    It's definitely a BIG FAKE! I saw those when it was during a trip in China. They were selling those at 2 for 80RMB.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    singapore
    Posts
    572
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    wow really 2 fro 80rmb where did u exactly see it.thats really very cheap even for a fake racket.

  11. #11
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Quezon City, Philippines
    Posts
    77
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Definely a fake, the price gave it away.. you wanna check the market value of real yonex rackets in china?

    Just go to www.bbesports.com

    View the chinese page so the prices will be on RMB.

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    166
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    The upper racket is definitely a fake. These rackets are not just made in China but also in Vietnam. Also I noticed that the color of the fakes is brighter and the red pantone they use for the original is purple on the fakes. In terms of stiffness, I have one from Vietnam that is very mellow-jellow i.e very flexible. As for the one from China, it is stiffer than the one from Vietnam but still flexible compare to the real one. So be careful all of you!!

  13. #13
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ditorajo
    Have you noticed special grommet like this one in the picture below on your friend MP99 racket. It should has shiny red stripes on it. I've seen some fake rackets also have this special grommet but with pale red stripes.

    Note: Picture shows fake MP99 at the upper and ori at the bottom.
    my friend fake MP99 , e SP version , it has the speical grommet as well , i never take notice of e shiny red stripes, it has the red stripes as well i think his is a Higher quality fake, if it never print the Serial number date wrongly, i think i would thought dat its real.. need to be very careful.

Similar Threads

  1. need help comparing rackets
    By johnnxiv in forum Badminton Rackets / Equipment
    Replies: 0
    : 05-24-2011, 08:16 PM
  2. Comparing the Cab 20 to Hi-Qua 20
    By D-man2005 in forum Racket Recommendation / Comparison
    Replies: 3
    : 04-14-2006, 10:19 AM
  3. Comparing JP and SP
    By rayraymond in forum Racket Recommendation / Comparison
    Replies: 1
    : 05-24-2005, 11:01 AM
  4. Comparing MP 33 and Ti 7
    By iMakk in forum Racket Recommendation / Comparison
    Replies: 0
    : 01-28-2005, 03:23 AM
  5. Comparing players
    By 2cents in forum Thomas/Uber Cups 2004
    Replies: 10
    : 05-20-2004, 12:37 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •