User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    65
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default How long can a server be set before serving?

    I've have searched on this topic, but there are so many topics about the serve it was impossible to get an answer.

    I was playing a doubles match the other night and an opponent would set himself ready to serve i.e. standing in position with the racquet and shuttle positioned as if he was about to serve. He would then wait anything up to 10 seconds before serving it. He would also vary the amount time so it wasnt consistent.

    Is this allowed?

    I am happy that he could vary the amount of time he was set before serving, but by that much? I would have thought that about 5 seconds would be the maximum otherwise it is unreasonable delay.

    I couldnt see it refered to specifically in the rules.

  2. #2
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    coming to a court near you...
    Posts
    27,782
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tubby
    I've have searched on this topic, but there are so many topics about the serve it was impossible to get an answer.

    I was playing a doubles match the other night and an opponent would set himself ready to serve i.e. standing in position with the racquet and shuttle positioned as if he was about to serve. He would then wait anything up to 10 seconds before serving it. He would also vary the amount time so it wasnt consistent.

    Is this allowed?

    I am happy that he could vary the amount of time he was set before serving, but by that much? I would have thought that about 5 seconds would be the maximum otherwise it is unreasonable delay.

    I couldnt see it refered to specifically in the rules.
    I don't really know the answer but once you get uncomfortable waiting, stick your hand up and call for time. With this repeated action, it should send him a message to "move it"

  3. #3
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Detroit, MI
    Posts
    19
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I don't think there is a rule on how quickly you have to serve once you are in position to serve.

    I would say your opponent is smart in that he is varying the amount of time he is making you wait so you are off balance.

  4. #4
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    652
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    This is the best I could find:

    9.1.1 neither side shall cause undue delay to the delivery of the service once server and receiver have taken up their respective positions;

    9.2 If a service is not correct by virtue of any of Laws 9.1.1 to 9.1.8, it shall be a 'fault' (Law 13) by the offending side.

    16.7 A player shall not:
    16.7.1 deliberately cause delay in or suspension of play;




    So basically, if there's no umpire, you're out of luck.

  5. #5
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    143
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    according to my club's tournament rule. the birdie must served within 5 seconds after the server's post is properly setup. i m not sure if this is international officiality, but that's what we go by.

  6. #6
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    England
    Posts
    42
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    I have come across this situation many a time and you are allowed 30 seconds before serving the shuttlecock. although not used to its full potential, it can be a good tactic against impatient opposition.

    IBF rules state that 30 seconds is allowed.

  7. #7
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    48
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    30 seconds? o.O That's REALLLY long.

    When do they count the time by? When the serving side recieves the shuttle, or when both players are set up in their positions?

  8. #8
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    652
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by leo29
    I have come across this situation many a time and you are allowed 30 seconds before serving the shuttlecock. although not used to its full potential, it can be a good tactic against impatient opposition.

    IBF rules state that 30 seconds is allowed.
    I don't believe that's applicable once serving position has been assumed, though.

  9. #9
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    205
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    You can delay in service for quite some time before service as long as there no call by umpire to serve.
    It actually quite a tactic against opponent well prepared,waiting for them to turn impatient.

  10. #10
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    UCSD - La Jolla, California
    Posts
    662
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lobber
    You can delay in service for quite some time before service as long as there no call by umpire to serve.
    It actually quite a tactic against opponent well prepared,waiting for them to turn impatient.
    It's a tatic, but I believe we are talking about a club enviroment, which would mean it is delaying the game and causing the court to be used longer then needed. I also personally believe that if you need to resort to abuse of rules to win, then it's not really a win. 5 secs is long enough, no need to delay something for 30 secs waiting for the oponent to nod off from boredom.

  11. #11
    Regular Member wilfredlgf's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    2,579
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by westwood_13
    So basically, if there's no umpire, you're out of luck.
    Best answer - with no appointed arbiter in place, nobody can enforce anything.

  12. #12
    Regular Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    562
    Post Thanks / Like
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Default

    A man here at our club used to compete internationally back in the 70's says that you have 30 sec by the time the shuttle hits the floor. So you by the time the shuttle hits the ground, there's 30 sec and it have to be played again. But I don't think they really use this rule anymore.

Similar Threads

  1. Ventrilo server?
    By 7SamuraiX in forum Chit-Chat
    Replies: 11
    : 09-08-2009, 02:16 AM
  2. New FTP Server
    By song.exe in forum Badminton Tournament Video Sharing
    Replies: 1
    : 02-28-2006, 04:10 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •